Arcadia, OH (44804)

Hancock County · Population 1,626

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Arcadia, OH (ZIP 44804) sits in Hancock County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,430. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,659, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 14 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,659 would pay roughly $1,337/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 464 residents (266 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $90,139, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $203,524, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,626
Median age
34.4

Race & ethnicity

White
97.8%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
1.5%
Other / multi-racial
1.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$90,139
Median home value
$185,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
30.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
518(94.7%)
Renter-occupied
29(5.3%)
Vacant units
13
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
96(14.4%)
Avg commute
15.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
64(3.9%)
Uninsured
6(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
500(91.4%)
No broadband
47(8.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2(0.1%)
Non-English at home
18(1.2%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$810

/month

2 Bed

$1,060

/month

3 Bed

$1,400

/month

4 Bed

$1,590

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$203,524

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+27.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Findlay, OH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

261

Across 101 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $56.0M.

Single-family

80

31% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

181

69% of total units

Single-family value

$24.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$32.0M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 57% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

580

Average AGI

$63,659

Avg property tax

EITC participation

12.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.9% · 150
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.1% · 140
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.2% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,00015.5% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.2% · 100
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$455

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $36.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

19

Total employment

140

Annual payroll

$8.0M

Average annual pay

$56,807

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$65,463

Average weekly wage

$1,259

Total employment

44,126

Total establishments

1,961

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

37,181

Employed

35,711

Unemployed

1,470

Based on Hancock County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

32nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,677

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status19th percentile
  • Household Characteristics50th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status17th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

18

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

169

Without HS Diploma

34

Without Health Insurance

47

Adults Age 65+

379

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TORNADOES

Tornado — declared May 2, 2024 (DR-4777)

Incident period: March 14, 2024 – March 14, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (50%)
  • Tornado2 (14%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Snowstorm2 (14%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.3°F

42°60.5°

Annual precipitation

37.7"

Annual snowfall

23.8"

Heating · cooling days

5,870 · 896

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FINDLAY WPCC, OH US, 7.8 miles from the centroid of Arcadia, OH (ZIP 44804)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,447

That is roughly 247 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

52

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,501

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hancock data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.0% of Hancock County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.84

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.88

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hancock County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 32 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 156 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

20

Vehicle theft

11

County-level data for Hancock (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−464 people

−266 households−$97.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,381households

3,895 people • $136.3M AGI

Moved out

2,647households

4,359 people • $233.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Wood County, OH237 households
  2. Seneca County, OH222 households
  3. Allen County, OH117 households
  4. Hardin County, OH100 households
  5. Wyandot County, OH100 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Wood County, OH231 households
  2. Seneca County, OH223 households
  3. Lucas County, OH115 households
  4. Franklin County, OH100 households
  5. Hardin County, OH90 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,238 versus departing households' $88,166.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 44804. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 44804: At this ZIP's median AGI of $63,659, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,337 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $203,524, that works out to roughly $1,808/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 44804

Nearby ZIPs by distance

45889 (Van Buren, 6.2 mi) · 44817 (Bloomdale, 6.7 mi) · 44802 (7.4 mi) · 45840 (Findlay, 8.1 mi) · 44830 (Fostoria, 8.2 mi) · 45890 (Vanlue, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Arcadia Elementary SchoolPublic0–6276
Arcadia High SchoolPublic9–12197
Arcadia Middle SchoolPublic7–885

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$32,430

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,311

  • Ashland University

    Ashland, OH · 44805

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,210
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,210
    Acceptance rate
    76.4%
    Graduation rate
    60.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,928
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Tiffin University

    Tiffin, OH · 44883

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,790
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,790
    Acceptance rate
    80.0%
    Graduation rate
    41.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,942
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,407
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,395
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    10.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,896
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Heidelberg University

    Tiffin, OH · 44883

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,650
    Acceptance rate
    85.8%
    Graduation rate
    50.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,466
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • EHOVE Career Center

    Milan, OH · 44846

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,117
    Median student debt
    $7,672
  • Elite School of Cosmetology

    Norwalk, OH · 44857

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,547
    Median student debt
    $7,412
  • Sandusky Career Center

    Sandusky, OH · 44870

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,504
    Median student debt
    $14,513
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,723
    Median student debt
    $11,750
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,219
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,036
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Arcadia, OH (ZIP 44804) sits in Hancock County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,430. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,659, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 14 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,659 would pay roughly $1,337/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 464 residents (266 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $90,139, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $203,524, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 44804

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 44804?

39.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 44804?

25.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 44804?

37.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 44804?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 44804 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 44804 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 44804?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Arcadia High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 44804?

1,626 people live in ZIP 44804, with a median age of 34.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 44804?

$90,139 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 44804 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 44804, 94.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 44804?

In ZIP 44804, 14.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 44804?

3.9% of the population in ZIP 44804 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 44804 have broadband internet?

91.4% of households in ZIP 44804 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 44804?

The typical home value in ZIP 44804 is $203,524, down 1.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 44804?

Home values are down 1.2% over the past year and up 27.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 44804?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 44804 (Arcadia, OH) is $63,659 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 44804?

Tax returns from ZIP 44804 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 44804 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 44804 (Arcadia, OH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 44804?

As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 44804 employing 140 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 44804?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 44804 is $56,807, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 44804 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 44804 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 44804?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 44804, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 44804 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 44804 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 44804?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 44804, accounting for 7 of 14 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 44804?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 44804 was "TORNADOES" — a tornado declared in 2024 (DR-4777) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 44804?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 44804 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ashland University, Tiffin University, and Bowling Green State University-Firelands (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 44804?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $32,430 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 44804?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,311 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 44804?

ZIP 44804 has an average annual temperature of 51.3°F and 37.7" of annual precipitation based on the FINDLAY WPCC, OH US weather station 7.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 44804?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $63,659 would pay roughly $1,337 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 44804?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 44804

Nearby ZIPs by distance

45889 (Van Buren, 6.2 mi) · 44817 (Bloomdale, 6.7 mi) · 44802 (7.4 mi) · 45840 (Findlay, 8.1 mi) · 44830 (Fostoria, 8.2 mi) · 45890 (Vanlue, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 44804?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.