Kettlersville, OH (45336)

Shelby County · Population 89

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Kettlersville, OH (ZIP 45336) sits in Shelby County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,448. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $151,459 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 15 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Miami County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,500, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.5% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
89
Median age
36.5

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$67,500
Median home value
$139,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
31(86.1%)
Renter-occupied
5(13.9%)
Vacant units
4
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
1(1.9%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
17.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
4(4.5%)
Uninsured
1(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
34(94.4%)
No broadband
2(5.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,120

/month

3 Bed

$1,500

/month

4 Bed

$1,560

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

563

Across 135 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $74.4M.

Single-family

113

20% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

450

80% of total units

Single-family value

$31.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$42.7M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 80% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

37

Annual payroll

$5.6M

Average annual pay

$151,459

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,089

Average weekly wage

$1,194

Total employment

26,643

Total establishments

1,138

That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

24,228

Employed

23,276

Unemployed

952

Based on Shelby County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

22nd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 47

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status19th percentile
  • Household Characteristics17th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation58th percentile

Persons with Disability

5

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

2

Adults Age 65+

7

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (53%)
  • Snowstorm3 (20%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Tornado1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.4°F

41.7°61.1°

Annual precipitation

39.8"

Annual snowfall

28.8"

Heating · cooling days

5,788.9 · 864.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CELINA 3 NE, OH US, 17.1 miles from the centroid of Kettlersville, OH (ZIP 45336)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,916

That is roughly 1,716 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,284

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Shelby data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.8% of Shelby County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.75

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.64

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Shelby County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 84 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Shelby (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+99 people

−13 households+$1.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,280households

2,232 people • $66.4M AGI

Moved out

1,293households

2,133 people • $64.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Miami County, OH241 households
  2. Auglaize County, OH132 households
  3. Logan County, OH84 households
  4. Montgomery County, OH67 households
  5. Darke County, OH47 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Miami County, OH284 households
  2. Auglaize County, OH130 households
  3. Montgomery County, OH66 households
  4. Franklin County, OH62 households
  5. Logan County, OH60 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,878 versus departing households' $50,219.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 45336. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 45336: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $139,100, that works out to roughly $1,236/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 45336

Nearby ZIPs by distance

45302 (Anna, 3.6 mi) · 45871 (New Knoxville, 3.7 mi) · 45306 (Botkins, 3.9 mi) · 45865 (Minster, 6.9 mi) · 45869 (New Bremen, 7.1 mi) · 45845 (Fort Loramie, 10.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$16,448

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,360

  • Cedarville University

    Cedarville, OH · 45314

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,150
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,150
    Acceptance rate
    65.3%
    Graduation rate
    73.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,443
    Median student debt
    $20,937
  • Central State University

    Wilberforce, OH · 45384

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,058
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,058
    Acceptance rate
    98.6%
    Graduation rate
    24.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,267
    Median student debt
    $30,739
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,499
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,346
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,360
    Median student debt
    $16,250
  • Wilberforce University

    Wilberforce, OH · 45384

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,448
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,448
    Acceptance rate
    40.5%
    Graduation rate
    13.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,298
    Median student debt
    $26,468
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,955
    Median student debt
    $5,500
  • Upper Valley Career Center

    Piqua, OH · 45356

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,170
    Median student debt
    $8,793
  • Antioch College

    Yellow Springs, OH · 45387

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,143
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,143
    Acceptance rate
    89.1%
    Graduation rate
    35.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,079
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Antioch University

    Yellow Springs, OH · 45387

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,541
    Median student debt
    $23,501
  • Dayton Barber College

    Miamisburg, OH · 45342

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,789
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Kettlersville, OH (ZIP 45336) sits in Shelby County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,448. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $151,459 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 15 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Miami County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,500, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.5% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 45336

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 45336?

39.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 45336?

25.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 45336?

37.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 45336?

89 people live in ZIP 45336, with a median age of 36.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 45336?

$67,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 45336 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 45336, 86.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 45336?

In ZIP 45336, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 45336?

4.5% of the population in ZIP 45336 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 45336 have broadband internet?

94.4% of households in ZIP 45336 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 45336?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 45336 employing 37 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 45336?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 45336 is $151,459, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 45336 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 45336 ranks in the 22th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 45336?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 45336, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 45336 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 45336 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 45336?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 45336, accounting for 8 of 15 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 45336?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 45336 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 45336?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 45336 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cedarville University, Central State University, and Edison State Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 45336?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $16,448 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 45336?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,360 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 45336?

ZIP 45336 has an average annual temperature of 51.4°F and 39.8" of annual precipitation based on the CELINA 3 NE, OH US weather station 17.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 45336?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 45336?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 45336

Nearby ZIPs by distance

45302 (Anna, 3.6 mi) · 45871 (New Knoxville, 3.7 mi) · 45306 (Botkins, 3.9 mi) · 45865 (Minster, 6.9 mi) · 45869 (New Bremen, 7.1 mi) · 45845 (Fort Loramie, 10.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 45336?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.