Rio Grande, OH (45674)

Gallia County · Population 743

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Rio Grande, OH (ZIP 45674) sits in Gallia County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 32.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,494. Local establishments report average pay of $25,670 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,285 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968. County Health Rankings reports 13,985 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Mason County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $35,625, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 32.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
743
Median age
21.5

Race & ethnicity

White
91.4%
Black
7.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.5%
Other / multi-racial
1.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$35,625
Median home value
$182,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
52(28.1%)
Renter-occupied
133(71.9%)
Vacant units
51
Built (median)
1973

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
20(8.5%)
Avg commute
14.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
154(32.3%)
Uninsured
5(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
174(94.1%)
No broadband
11(5.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
35(4.7%)
Non-English at home
34(4.9%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$870

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,240

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

7

Across 5 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.6M.

Single-family

4

57% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

3

43% of total units

Single-family value

$1.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$280,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

14

Total employment

648

Annual payroll

$16.6M

Average annual pay

$25,670

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,285

Average weekly wage

$929

Total employment

11,265

Total establishments

757

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.2%

That is 1.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,435

Employed

11,793

Unemployed

642

Based on Gallia County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$47.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Ohio Valley Bank Company$47.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

1

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

77th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 39

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status73rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics68th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation92nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

7

Without HS Diploma

3

Without Health Insurance

9

Adults Age 65+

5

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1968–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (41%)
  • Flood5 (29%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Snowstorm1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.8°F

40.3°65.3°

Annual precipitation

45.7"

Annual snowfall

13.6"

Heating · cooling days

5,275.3 · 872.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WATERLOO, OH US, 13.2 miles from the centroid of Rio Grande, OH (ZIP 45674)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,985

That is roughly 5,785 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

75

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,983

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

50%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Gallia data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.0% of Gallia County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.44

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.97

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gallia County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 37 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 72 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

27

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Gallia (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−67 people

−54 households−$6.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

575households

1,057 people • $25.1M AGI

Moved out

629households

1,124 people • $31.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Mason County, WV63 households
  2. Meigs County, OH60 households
  3. Jackson County, OH55 households
  4. Lawrence County, OH39 households
  5. Franklin County, OH32 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jackson County, OH71 households
  2. Mason County, WV55 households
  3. Franklin County, OH42 households
  4. Meigs County, OH38 households
  5. Lawrence County, OH33 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,663 versus departing households' $49,852.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 45674. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 45674: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $182,500, that works out to roughly $1,621/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 45674

Nearby ZIPs by distance

45685 (Centerville (thurman), 5.5 mi) · 45614 (Bidwell, 6.6 mi) · 45631 (Gallipolis, 7.4 mi) · 45658 (8.1 mi) · 45686 (Vinton, 9.1 mi) · 45656 (Oak Hill, 11.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Rio Grande Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5281
Buckeye Hills Career CenterVocational7–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$8,494

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,084

  • University of Rio Grande

    Rio Grande, OH · 45674

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,560
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,478
    Median student debt
    $17,750
  • Buckeye Hills Career Center

    Rio Grande, OH · 45674

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,264
    Median student debt
    $8,250
  • Shawnee State University

    Portsmouth, OH · 45662

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,626
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,358
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,596
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus

    Chillicothe, OH · 45601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,362
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,444
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    13.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,581
    Median student debt
    $21,056
  • Collins Career Technical Center

    Chesapeake, OH · 45619

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,329
    Median student debt
    $13,887
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,362
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,444
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,581
    Median student debt
    $21,056
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,584
    Median student debt
    $5,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    97.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,485
    Median student debt
    $5,500
  • Paramount Beauty Academy

    Portsmouth, OH · 45662

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    89.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,361
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,689
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Rio Grande, OH (ZIP 45674) sits in Gallia County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 32.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,494. Local establishments report average pay of $25,670 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,285 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968. County Health Rankings reports 13,985 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Mason County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $35,625, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 32.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($970/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 33% of median household income ($35,625, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • As a predominantly renter community (72% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 2 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 32.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 45674

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 45674?

32.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 45674?

32.1%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 45674?

28.7%, which is 3.3 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 45674?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 45674 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 45674 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 45674?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Buckeye Hills Career Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 45674?

743 people live in ZIP 45674, with a median age of 21.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 45674?

$35,625 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 45674 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 45674, 28.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 71.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 45674?

In ZIP 45674, 8.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 45674?

32.3% of the population in ZIP 45674 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 45674 have broadband internet?

94.1% of households in ZIP 45674 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 45674?

As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 45674 employing 648 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 45674?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 45674 is $25,670, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 45674 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 45674 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 45674?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 45674, ranking in the 92th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 45674 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 45674 between 1968–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 45674?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 45674, accounting for 7 of 17 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 45674?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 45674 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 45674?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 45674 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Rio Grande, Buckeye Hills Career Center, and Shawnee State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 45674?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,494 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 45674?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,084 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 45674?

ZIP 45674 has an average annual temperature of 52.8°F and 45.7" of annual precipitation based on the WATERLOO, OH US weather station 13.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 45674?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 45674?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 45674

Nearby ZIPs by distance

45685 (Centerville (thurman), 5.5 mi) · 45614 (Bidwell, 6.6 mi) · 45631 (Gallipolis, 7.4 mi) · 45658 (8.1 mi) · 45686 (Vinton, 9.1 mi) · 45656 (Oak Hill, 11.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 45674?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.