Benton Ridge, OH (45816)

Hancock County · Population 427

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Benton Ridge, OH (ZIP 45816) sits in Hancock County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,875. Local establishments report average pay of $33,143 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 14 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 464 residents (266 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,057, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $108,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
427
Median age
35.5

Race & ethnicity

White
98.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.6%
Hispanic / Latino
8.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$75,057
Median home value
$108,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
136(85.5%)
Renter-occupied
23(14.5%)
Vacant units
1
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
7(3.0%)
Work from home
3(1.3%)
Avg commute
24.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
34(8.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
150(94.3%)
No broadband
9(5.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
11(2.6%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,460

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

261

Across 101 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $56.0M.

Single-family

80

31% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

181

69% of total units

Single-family value

$24.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$32.0M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 57% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

7

Annual payroll

$232K

Average annual pay

$33,143

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$65,463

Average weekly wage

$1,259

Total employment

44,126

Total establishments

1,961

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

37,181

Employed

35,711

Unemployed

1,470

Based on Hancock County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

26th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 8

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status30th percentile
  • Household Characteristics25th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation46th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

2

Adults Age 65+

3

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TORNADOES

Tornado — declared May 2, 2024 (DR-4777)

Incident period: March 14, 2024 – March 14, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (50%)
  • Tornado2 (14%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Snowstorm2 (14%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.3°F

42°60.5°

Annual precipitation

37.7"

Annual snowfall

23.8"

Heating · cooling days

5,870 · 896

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FINDLAY WPCC, OH US, 7.5 miles from the centroid of Benton Ridge, OH (ZIP 45816)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,447

That is roughly 247 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

52

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,501

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hancock data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.0% of Hancock County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.84

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.88

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hancock County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 32 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 156 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

20

Vehicle theft

11

County-level data for Hancock (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−464 people

−266 households−$97.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,381households

3,895 people • $136.3M AGI

Moved out

2,647households

4,359 people • $233.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Wood County, OH237 households
  2. Seneca County, OH222 households
  3. Allen County, OH117 households
  4. Hardin County, OH100 households
  5. Wyandot County, OH100 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Wood County, OH231 households
  2. Seneca County, OH223 households
  3. Lucas County, OH115 households
  4. Franklin County, OH100 households
  5. Hardin County, OH90 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,238 versus departing households' $88,166.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 45816. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 45816: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $108,800, that works out to roughly $967/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 45816

Nearby ZIPs by distance

45868 (Mount Cory, 3.8 mi) · 45881 (Rawson, 4.1 mi) · 45858 (Mccomb, 7.1 mi) · 45840 (Findlay, 7.7 mi) · 45877 (Pandora, 7.9 mi) · 45841 (Jenera, 9.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$13,875

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,524

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,875
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,875
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,968
    Median student debt
    $17,084
  • Ohio Northern University

    Ada, OH · 45810

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,800
    Acceptance rate
    74.4%
    Graduation rate
    74.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,928
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • The University of Findlay

    Findlay, OH · 45840

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,164
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,164
    Acceptance rate
    83.4%
    Graduation rate
    60.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,996
    Median student debt
    $25,439
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,120
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,855
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,428
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,500
    Median student debt
    $22,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,488
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,266
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,409
    Median student debt
    $19,976
  • Bluffton University

    Bluffton, OH · 45817

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,362
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,362
    Acceptance rate
    67.2%
    Graduation rate
    51.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,547
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Apollo Career Center

    Lima, OH · 45806

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,101
    Median student debt
    $8,107
  • Vantage Career Center

    Van Wert, OH · 45891

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,875
    Median student debt
    $11,978
  • Ohio State Beauty Academy

    Lima, OH · 45807

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,434
    Median student debt
    $8,498

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Benton Ridge, OH (ZIP 45816) sits in Hancock County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,875. Local establishments report average pay of $33,143 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 14 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 464 residents (266 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,057, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $108,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 45816

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 45816?

41.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 45816?

26.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 45816?

37.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 45816?

427 people live in ZIP 45816, with a median age of 35.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 45816?

$75,057 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 45816 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 45816, 85.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 45816?

In ZIP 45816, 1.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 45816?

8.0% of the population in ZIP 45816 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 45816 have broadband internet?

94.3% of households in ZIP 45816 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 45816?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 45816 employing 7 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 45816?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 45816 is $33,143, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 45816 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 45816 ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 45816?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 45816, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 45816 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 45816 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 45816?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 45816, accounting for 7 of 14 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 45816?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 45816 was "TORNADOES" — a tornado declared in 2024 (DR-4777) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 45816?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 45816 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Northwestern Ohio, Ohio Northern University, and The University Of Findlay (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 45816?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $13,875 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 45816?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,524 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 45816?

ZIP 45816 has an average annual temperature of 51.3°F and 37.7" of annual precipitation based on the FINDLAY WPCC, OH US weather station 7.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 45816?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 45816?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 45816

Nearby ZIPs by distance

45868 (Mount Cory, 3.8 mi) · 45881 (Rawson, 4.1 mi) · 45858 (Mccomb, 7.1 mi) · 45840 (Findlay, 7.7 mi) · 45877 (Pandora, 7.9 mi) · 45841 (Jenera, 9.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 45816?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.