Montezuma, OH (45866)

Mercer County · Population 104

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Montezuma, OH (ZIP 45866) sits in Mercer County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,875. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,671 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was tornado-related (TORNADOES, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 226 residents (187 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,125, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $150,742, up 7.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
104
Median age
59.3

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$73,125
Median home value
$102,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
52(94.5%)
Renter-occupied
3(5.5%)
Vacant units
23
Built (median)
1952

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
4(9.1%)
Avg commute
15.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2(1.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
49(89.1%)
No broadband
6(10.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$1,040

/month

3 Bed

$1,360

/month

4 Bed

$1,380

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$150,742

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+48.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Celina, OH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

86

Across 83 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $32.6M.

Single-family

80

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

7% of total units

Single-family value

$31.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,671

Average weekly wage

$974

Total employment

20,581

Total establishments

1,218

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

22,749

Employed

22,003

Unemployed

746

Based on Mercer County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

16th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 16

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status38th percentile
  • Household Characteristics28th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status0th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation10th percentile

Persons with Disability

3

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

4

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TORNADOES

Tornado — declared May 2, 2024 (DR-4777)

Incident period: March 14, 2024 – March 14, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (43%)
  • Tornado3 (21%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Flood1 (7%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.4°F

41.7°61.1°

Annual precipitation

39.8"

Annual snowfall

28.8"

Heating · cooling days

5,788.9 · 864.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CELINA 3 NE, OH US, 5.6 miles from the centroid of Montezuma, OH (ZIP 45866)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,561

That is roughly 639 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

50

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,669

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

72%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mercer data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.0% of Mercer County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.64

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.78

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mercer County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 18 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Mercer (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−226 people

−187 households−$8.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

786households

1,368 people • $44.5M AGI

Moved out

973households

1,594 people • $52.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Auglaize County, OH146 households
  2. Darke County, OH47 households
  3. Van Wert County, OH47 households
  4. Franklin County, OH29 households
  5. Jay County, IN25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Auglaize County, OH150 households
  2. Van Wert County, OH54 households
  3. Darke County, OH47 households
  4. Franklin County, OH44 households
  5. Allen County, OH39 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,593 versus departing households' $54,120.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 45866. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 45866: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $150,742, that works out to roughly $1,339/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 45866

Nearby ZIPs by distance

45826 (Chickasaw, 4.7 mi) · 45822 (Celina, 5.3 mi) · 45860 (Maria Stein, 6.4 mi) · 45828 (Coldwater, 7 mi) · 45883 (St. Henry, 7.2 mi) · 45869 (New Bremen, 8.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$13,875

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,524

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,875
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,875
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,968
    Median student debt
    $17,084
  • Ohio Northern University

    Ada, OH · 45810

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,800
    Acceptance rate
    74.4%
    Graduation rate
    74.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,928
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • The University of Findlay

    Findlay, OH · 45840

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,164
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,164
    Acceptance rate
    83.4%
    Graduation rate
    60.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,996
    Median student debt
    $25,439
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,120
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,855
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,428
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,500
    Median student debt
    $22,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,488
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,266
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,409
    Median student debt
    $19,976
  • Bluffton University

    Bluffton, OH · 45817

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,362
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,362
    Acceptance rate
    67.2%
    Graduation rate
    51.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,547
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Apollo Career Center

    Lima, OH · 45806

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,101
    Median student debt
    $8,107
  • Vantage Career Center

    Van Wert, OH · 45891

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,875
    Median student debt
    $11,978
  • Ohio State Beauty Academy

    Lima, OH · 45807

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,434
    Median student debt
    $8,498

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Montezuma, OH (ZIP 45866) sits in Mercer County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,875. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,671 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was tornado-related (TORNADOES, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 226 residents (187 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,125, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $150,742, up 7.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 45866

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 45866?

36.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 45866?

24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 45866?

38.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 45866?

104 people live in ZIP 45866, with a median age of 59.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 45866?

$73,125 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 45866 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 45866, 94.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 45866?

In ZIP 45866, 9.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 45866?

1.9% of the population in ZIP 45866 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 45866 have broadband internet?

89.1% of households in ZIP 45866 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 45866?

The typical home value in ZIP 45866 is $150,742, up 7.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 45866?

Home values are up 7.6% over the past year and up 48.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 45866 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 45866 ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 45866?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 45866, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 45866 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 45866 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 45866?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 45866, accounting for 6 of 14 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 45866?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 45866 was "TORNADOES" — a tornado declared in 2024 (DR-4777) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 45866?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 45866 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Northwestern Ohio, Ohio Northern University, and The University Of Findlay (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 45866?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $13,875 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 45866?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,524 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 45866?

ZIP 45866 has an average annual temperature of 51.4°F and 39.8" of annual precipitation based on the CELINA 3 NE, OH US weather station 5.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 45866?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 45866?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 45866

Nearby ZIPs by distance

45826 (Chickasaw, 4.7 mi) · 45822 (Celina, 5.3 mi) · 45860 (Maria Stein, 6.4 mi) · 45828 (Coldwater, 7 mi) · 45883 (St. Henry, 7.2 mi) · 45869 (New Bremen, 8.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 45866?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.