Leesburg, IN (46538)

Kosciusko County · Population 4,498

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Leesburg, IN (ZIP 46538) sits in Kosciusko County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $36,600. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $92,197, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The CDC SVI flags household composition (71th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 39th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 459 residents (347 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $83,375, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $350,100, up 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,498
Median age
39.5

Race & ethnicity

White
92.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
5.0%
Other / multi-racial
7.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$83,375
Median home value
$252,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
28.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,339(83.0%)
Renter-occupied
275(17.0%)
Vacant units
1,139
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
252(13.0%)
Avg commute
23.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
156(3.5%)
Uninsured
49(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,493(92.5%)
No broadband
121(7.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
186(4.1%)
Non-English at home
373(8.9%)

Studio

$870

/month

1 Bed

$870

/month

2 Bed

$1,130

/month

3 Bed

$1,370

/month

4 Bed

$1,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$350,100

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Warsaw, IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

261

Across 252 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $86.2M.

Single-family

249

95% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

12

5% of total units

Single-family value

$84.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,110

Average AGI

$92,197

Avg property tax

$310

EITC participation

8.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.1% · 530
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.4% · 410
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.6% · 330
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.8% · 250
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.9% · 420
  • $200,000 or more8.1% · 170

Avg mortgage interest

$507

Avg charitable contribution

$690

Avg capital gains

$8,079

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $194.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

82

Total employment

685

Annual payroll

$42.0M

Average annual pay

$61,298

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,899

Average weekly wage

$1,133

Total employment

36,183

Total establishments

2,157

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

40,368

Employed

38,558

Unemployed

1,810

Based on Kosciusko County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

39th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 4,461

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation35th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

63

Limited English Speakers

54

Persons with Disability

563

Without HS Diploma

271

Without Health Insurance

440

Adults Age 65+

873

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (35%)
  • Snowstorm4 (24%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Flood2 (12%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Other2 (12%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.1°F

41.1°59°

Annual precipitation

39.8"

Annual snowfall

47.3"

Heating · cooling days

6,153.7 · 744.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NORTHERN INDIANA WFO, IN US, 6.7 miles from the centroid of Leesburg, IN (ZIP 46538)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,156

That is roughly 956 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

44

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,504

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kosciusko data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.5% of Kosciusko County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kosciusko County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 79 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 237 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

40

Vehicle theft

32

County-level data for Kosciusko (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−459 people

−347 households−$33.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,445households

4,320 people • $160.7M AGI

Moved out

2,792households

4,779 people • $194.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Elkhart County, IN309 households
  2. Allen County, IN126 households
  3. Whitley County, IN110 households
  4. Marshall County, IN89 households
  5. Noble County, IN85 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Elkhart County, IN297 households
  2. Allen County, IN168 households
  3. Whitley County, IN131 households
  4. Marshall County, IN112 households
  5. Noble County, IN91 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,730 versus departing households' $69,692.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 46538. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 46538: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $350,100, that works out to roughly $2,443/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 46538

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46582 (Warsaw, 3.8 mi) · 46542 (Milford, 5.2 mi) · 46555 (North Webster, 7.4 mi) · 46567 (Syracuse, 7.6 mi) · 46590 (Winona Lake, 7.7 mi) · 46580 (Warsaw, 8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Leesburg Elementary SchoolPublic0–6464

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$36,600

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,416

  • University of Notre Dame

    Notre Dame, IN · 46556

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $65,025
    Out-of-state tuition
    $65,025
    Acceptance rate
    11.3%
    Graduation rate
    96.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $99,980
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,200
    Acceptance rate
    82.2%
    Graduation rate
    69.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,411
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Saint Mary's College

    Notre Dame, IN · 46556

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,230
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,230
    Acceptance rate
    76.0%
    Graduation rate
    72.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,354
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Bethel University

    Mishawaka, IN · 46545

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,600
    Acceptance rate
    97.7%
    Graduation rate
    55.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,860
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Goshen College

    Goshen, IN · 46526

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,890
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,890
    Acceptance rate
    84.1%
    Graduation rate
    62.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,943
    Median student debt
    $22,974
  • Holy Cross College

    Notre Dame, IN · 46556

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,600
    Acceptance rate
    75.2%
    Graduation rate
    49.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,416
    Median student debt
    $24,000
  • Marian University-Ancilla

    Plymouth, IN · 46563

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,100
    Acceptance rate
    91.7%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,759
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,481
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $14,236
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Leesburg, IN (ZIP 46538) sits in Kosciusko County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $36,600. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $92,197, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The CDC SVI flags household composition (71th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 39th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 459 residents (347 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $83,375, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $350,100, up 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 46538

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 46538?

39.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 46538?

24.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 46538?

42.7%, which is 10.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 46538?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 46538 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 46538 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 46538?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 46538?

4,498 people live in ZIP 46538, with a median age of 39.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 46538?

$83,375 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 46538 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 46538, 83.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 46538?

In ZIP 46538, 13.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 46538?

3.5% of the population in ZIP 46538 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 46538 have broadband internet?

92.5% of households in ZIP 46538 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 46538?

The typical home value in ZIP 46538 is $350,100, up 3.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 46538?

Home values are up 3.1% over the past year and up 33.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 46538?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 46538 (Leesburg, IN) is $92,197 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 46538?

Tax returns from ZIP 46538 report an average of $310 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 46538 earn over $200,000?

8.1% of tax returns from ZIP 46538 (Leesburg, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 46538?

As of 2022, 82 business establishments operated in ZIP 46538 employing 685 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 46538?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 46538 is $61,298, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 46538 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 46538 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 46538?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 46538, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 46538 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 46538 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 46538?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 46538, accounting for 6 of 17 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 46538?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 46538 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 46538?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 46538 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Notre Dame, Grace College And Theological Seminary, and Saint Mary'S College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 46538?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $36,600 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 46538?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,416 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 46538?

ZIP 46538 has an average annual temperature of 50.1°F and 39.8" of annual precipitation based on the NORTHERN INDIANA WFO, IN US weather station 6.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 46538?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 46538?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 46538

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46582 (Warsaw, 3.8 mi) · 46542 (Milford, 5.2 mi) · 46555 (North Webster, 7.4 mi) · 46567 (Syracuse, 7.6 mi) · 46590 (Winona Lake, 7.7 mi) · 46580 (Warsaw, 8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 46538?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.