Population & age
- Total population
- 11,958
- Median age
- 31.8
LaGrange County · Population 11,958
Lagrange, IN (ZIP 46761) sits in LaGrange County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.8%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $31,870. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,047, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Farmers State Bank holds 69% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). 33.3% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 489 residents (312 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,568, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $293,048, up 8.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$720
/month
1 Bed
$730
/month
2 Bed
$960
/month
3 Bed
$1,150
/month
4 Bed
$1,270
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$293,048
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+8.3%
vs. March 2025
+40.8%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
345
Across 275 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $101.2M.
Single-family
271
79% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
74
21% of total units
Single-family value
$92.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$9.3M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
5,620
Average AGI
$68,047
Avg property tax
$41
EITC participation
9.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$114
Avg charitable contribution
$381
Avg capital gains
$2,901
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $382.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
263
Total employment
3,417
Annual payroll
$175.8M
Average annual pay
$51,437
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$53,284
Average weekly wage
$1,025
Total employment
14,765
Total establishments
1,037
That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.0%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
18,466
Employed
17,730
Unemployed
736
Based on LaGrange County, IN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
5
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$408.0M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
4
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
0
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
1
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
53
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Facilities located inside ZIP 46761 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
PARKVIEW LAGRANGE HOSPITAL
207 N TOWNLINE RD, LAGRANGE, IN, 46761
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
2
Multiple library outlets
Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
45.5
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
35,487
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
14
Date Range
1965–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
14
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
2
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
48.3°F
38.8° – 57.8°
Annual precipitation
38.8"
Annual snowfall
38.9"
Heating · cooling days
6,676.1 · 619.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ANGOLA, IN US, 18.7 miles from the centroid of Lagrange, IN (ZIP 46761)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,290
That is roughly 1,910 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
23%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
33.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
25
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,098
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
31%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
49%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on LaGrange data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
5.2% of LaGrange County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.13
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.37
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.22
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in LaGrange County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 8 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 155 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
37
Vehicle theft
24
County-level data for Steuben (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−489 people
−312 households • −$8.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
798households
1,567 people • $56.8M AGI
Moved out
1,110households
2,056 people • $64.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,198 versus departing households' $58,493.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 46761. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
7.00%
State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.70%
Median $1,432/year
Tax burden rank
10 of 50
9.00% of personal income
For ZIP 46761: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $293,048, that works out to roughly $2,045/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
46795 (Wolcottville, 5.8 mi) · 46771 (5.9 mi) · 46746 (Howe, 6.5 mi) · 46786 (8.9 mi) · 46784 (Rome City, 9.3 mi) · 46571 (Topeka, 10 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.8%
6.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
36.7%
4.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
27.0%
5.0pp above the 22.0% national rate.
76.9%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
11.7%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
12.7%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland Jr/Sr High School | Public | 7–12 | 855 |
| Prairie Heights Elementary School | Public | 0–4 | 467 |
| Lakeland Intermediate School | Public | 3–6 | 452 |
| Prairie Heights Middle School | Public | 5–8 | 446 |
| Prairie Heights Sr High School | Public | 9–12 | 417 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$31,870
Median earnings (10 yr)
$57,165
Angola, IN · 46703
Huntington, IN · 46750
Angola, IN · 46703
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Lagrange, IN (ZIP 46761) sits in LaGrange County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.8%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $31,870. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,047, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Farmers State Bank holds 69% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). 33.3% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 489 residents (312 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,568, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $293,048, up 8.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
27.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
36.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 46761 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Lakeland Jr/Sr High School, Prairie Heights Sr High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
11,958 people live in ZIP 46761, with a median age of 31.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$67,568 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 46761, 79.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 46761, 7.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
6.3% of the population in ZIP 46761 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
64.6% of households in ZIP 46761 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 46761 is $293,048, up 8.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 8.3% over the past year and up 40.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 46761 (Lagrange, IN) is $68,047 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 46761 report an average of $41 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.2% of tax returns from ZIP 46761 (Lagrange, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 263 business establishments operated in ZIP 46761 employing 3,417 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 46761 is $51,437, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 46761 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 46761, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 46761 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 46761, accounting for 5 of 14 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 46761 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 46761 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Trine University, Huntington University, and Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $31,870 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $57,165 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 46761 has an average annual temperature of 48.3°F and 38.8" of annual precipitation based on the ANGOLA, IN US weather station 18.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 46761 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
46795 (Wolcottville, 5.8 mi) · 46771 (5.9 mi) · 46746 (Howe, 6.5 mi) · 46786 (8.9 mi) · 46784 (Rome City, 9.3 mi) · 46571 (Topeka, 10 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 46761?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
64th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 8 census tracts, population 13,698
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
971
Limited English Speakers
454
Persons with Disability
1,611
Without HS Diploma
2,673
Without Health Insurance
4,871
Adults Age 65+
2,145
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.