Wolf Lake, IN (46796)

Noble County · Population 109

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 27, 2026

Wolf Lake, IN (ZIP 46796) sits in Noble County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $31,870. Local establishments report average pay of $29,048 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,507 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 388 residents (125 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
109

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
49(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
49(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$780

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,220

/month

4 Bed

$1,720

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

128

Across 128 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $38.6M.

Single-family

128

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$38.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

21

Annual payroll

$610K

Average annual pay

$29,048

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,507

Average weekly wage

$971

Total employment

16,814

Total establishments

983

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

22,173

Employed

21,220

Unemployed

953

Based on Noble County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

53rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status60th percentile
  • Household Characteristics60th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status23rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation44th percentile

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (44%)
  • Snowstorm3 (19%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other2 (13%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.1°F

41.1°59°

Annual precipitation

39.8"

Annual snowfall

47.3"

Heating · cooling days

6,153.7 · 744.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NORTHERN INDIANA WFO, IN US, 10.7 miles from the centroid of Wolf Lake, IN (ZIP 46796)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,647

That is roughly 447 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

34

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,150

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Noble data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.1% of Noble County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Noble County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 102 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

34

Vehicle theft

19

County-level data for Noble (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+388 people

+125 households+$11.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,508households

2,789 people • $83.7M AGI

Moved out

1,383households

2,401 people • $72.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Allen County, IN254 households
  2. DeKalb County, IN168 households
  3. LaGrange County, IN149 households
  4. Elkhart County, IN106 households
  5. Whitley County, IN100 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Allen County, IN216 households
  2. DeKalb County, IN149 households
  3. LaGrange County, IN111 households
  4. Kosciusko County, IN85 households
  5. Elkhart County, IN83 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,488 versus departing households' $52,275.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 46796. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 46796

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46760 (Kimmell, 3 mi) · 46701 (Albion, 3.7 mi) · 46732 (Cromwell, 7.2 mi) · 46794 (9 mi) · 46767 (Ligonier, 9.5 mi) · 46555 (North Webster, 9.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Central Noble Primary SchoolPublic0–2256

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$31,870

Median earnings (10 yr)

$57,165

  • Trine University

    Angola, IN · 46703

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,560
    Acceptance rate
    85.5%
    Graduation rate
    65.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,165
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Huntington University

    Huntington, IN · 46750

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,870
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,870
    Acceptance rate
    75.6%
    Graduation rate
    65.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,672
    Median student debt
    $25,576
  • In-state tuition
    $7,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,176
    Acceptance rate
    39.9%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,165
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wolf Lake, IN (ZIP 46796) sits in Noble County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $31,870. Local establishments report average pay of $29,048 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,507 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 388 residents (125 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 46796

How many schools are in ZIP 46796?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 46796 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 46796 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 46796?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 46796?

109 people live in ZIP 46796 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 46796 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 46796, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 46796?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 46796 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 46796 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 46796 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 46796?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 46796 employing 21 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 46796?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 46796 is $29,048, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 46796 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 46796 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 46796?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 46796, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 46796 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 46796 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 46796?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 46796, accounting for 7 of 16 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 46796?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 46796 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 46796?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 46796 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Trine University, Huntington University, and Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 46796?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $31,870 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 46796?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $57,165 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 46796?

ZIP 46796 has an average annual temperature of 50.1°F and 39.8" of annual precipitation based on the NORTHERN INDIANA WFO, IN US weather station 10.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 46796?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 46796?

This page covers school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 46796

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46760 (Kimmell, 3 mi) · 46701 (Albion, 3.7 mi) · 46732 (Cromwell, 7.2 mi) · 46794 (9 mi) · 46767 (Ligonier, 9.5 mi) · 46555 (North Webster, 9.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 46796?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 27, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 27, 2026.