Population & age
- Total population
- 206
- Median age
- 33.2
Cass County · Population 206
IN 46998 (ZIP 46998) sits in Cass County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,316. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,462 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Howard County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom and a 32.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$790
/month
1 Bed
$790
/month
2 Bed
$960
/month
3 Bed
$1,270
/month
4 Bed
$1,290
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
38
Across 38 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $13.5M.
Single-family
38
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$13.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$48,462
Average weekly wage
$932
Total employment
14,589
Total establishments
738
That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.7%
That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
18,147
Employed
17,298
Unemployed
849
Based on Cass County, IN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
15
Date Range
1965–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
13
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
5
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
50.1°F
40.3° – 59.8°
Annual precipitation
41.1"
Annual snowfall
24.6"
Heating · cooling days
6,177.2 · 770.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: YOUNG AMERICA, IN US, 1.1 miles from the centroid of ZIP 46998 (ZIP 46998)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,871
That is roughly 1,671 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
45
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,365
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
79%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
41%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Cass data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
6.3% of Cass County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.19
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.11
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.75
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cass County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+59 people
−86 households • +$12K net AGI flow
Moved in
1,007households
1,919 people • $42.7M AGI
Moved out
1,093households
1,860 people • $42.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,435 versus departing households' $39,085.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 46998. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
7.00%
State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.70%
Median $1,432/year
Tax burden rank
10 of 50
9.00% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
46932 (Galveston, 4.5 mi) · 46929 (Flora, 6.7 mi) · 46915 (Burlington, 7 mi) · 46917 (Camden, 7.4 mi) · 46994 (Walton, 8.1 mi) · 46913 (Flora, 9.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
45.8%
12.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
36.0%
4.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.4%
4.4pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.7%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
7.1%
5.9pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.9%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$8,316
Median earnings (10 yr)
$50,711
Marion, IN · 46953
Kokomo, IN · 46902
Upland, IN · 46989
Marion, IN · 46953
North Manchester, IN · 46962
Kokomo, IN · 46901
Kokomo, IN · 46902
Kokomo, IN · 46901
Marion, IN · 46953
Kokomo, IN · 46902
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
IN 46998 (ZIP 46998) sits in Cass County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,316. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,462 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Howard County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom and a 32.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
45.8%, which is 12.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
36.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
206 people live in ZIP 46998, with a median age of 33.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 46998, 46.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 53.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 46998, 11.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
32.5% of the population in ZIP 46998 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
100.0% of households in ZIP 46998 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 46998 ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 46998, ranking in the 32th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 46998 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 46998, accounting for 4 of 15 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 46998 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 46998 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global, Indiana University-Kokomo, and Taylor University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,316 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,711 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 46998 has an average annual temperature of 50.1°F and 41.1" of annual precipitation based on the YOUNG AMERICA, IN US weather station 1.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
46932 (Galveston, 4.5 mi) · 46929 (Flora, 6.7 mi) · 46915 (Burlington, 7 mi) · 46917 (Camden, 7.4 mi) · 46994 (Walton, 8.1 mi) · 46913 (Flora, 9.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 46998?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
21st percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 22
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
2
Without HS Diploma
1
Without Health Insurance
1
Adults Age 65+
4
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.