Aurora, IN (47001)

Dearborn County · Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN · Population 10,112

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Aurora, IN (ZIP 47001) sits in Dearborn County within the Cincinnati metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.7%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,838. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,435, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,978 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. First Financial Bank holds 62% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 34.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hamilton County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,137, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $281,762, up 5.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,112
Median age
45.4

Race & ethnicity

White
93.6%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
2.1%
Other / multi-racial
5.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$72,137
Median home value
$181,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,393(80.7%)
Renter-occupied
809(19.3%)
Vacant units
186
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
32(0.6%)
Work from home
205(3.6%)
Avg commute
29.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
993(9.9%)
Uninsured
217(2.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,683(87.6%)
No broadband
519(12.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
105(1.0%)
Non-English at home
135(1.4%)

Studio

$840

/month

1 Bed

$920

/month

2 Bed

$1,190

/month

3 Bed

$1,570

/month

4 Bed

$1,740

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$281,762

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+46.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

130

Across 130 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $53.3M.

Single-family

130

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$53.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,110

Average AGI

$64,435

Avg property tax

$86

EITC participation

14.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.4% · 1,450
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.6% · 1,310
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.6% · 850
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.4% · 530
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.0% · 820
  • $200,000 or more2.9% · 150

Avg mortgage interest

$177

Avg charitable contribution

$334

Avg capital gains

$2,203

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $329.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

209

Total employment

2,404

Annual payroll

$95.9M

Average annual pay

$39,904

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,978

Average weekly wage

$980

Total employment

14,586

Total establishments

1,198

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

26,841

Employed

25,771

Unemployed

1,070

Based on Dearborn County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$205.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Financial Bank$127.6M · 1 branch
  • 2.Civista Bank$75.8M · 1 branch
  • 3.Woodforest National Bank$1.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

1 central · 1 branch

Avg hours / week

34.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,422

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Aurora Public Library District
  • 2.Local History Library @ The Depot

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

32nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 9,557

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status38th percentile
  • Household Characteristics36th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation41st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

199

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

1,689

Without HS Diploma

679

Without Health Insurance

823

Adults Age 65+

1,577

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (52%)
  • Flood4 (19%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55°F

45.2°64.8°

Annual precipitation

47.5"

Annual snowfall

11.4"

Heating · cooling days

4,772.8 · 1,175.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CINCINNATI-FERNBANK, OH US, 14.6 miles from the centroid of Aurora, IN (ZIP 47001)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,671

That is roughly 471 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

45

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,107

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Dearborn data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.2% of Dearborn County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.08

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.69

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.58

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Dearborn County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+152 people

−44 households+$17.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,533households

2,725 people • $107.4M AGI

Moved out

1,577households

2,573 people • $90.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hamilton County, OH359 households
  2. Ripley County, IN164 households
  3. Boone County, KY67 households
  4. Butler County, OH67 households
  5. Ohio County, IN56 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hamilton County, OH280 households
  2. Ripley County, IN217 households
  3. Kenton County, KY64 households
  4. Franklin County, IN57 households
  5. Boone County, KY56 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $70,057 versus departing households' $57,177.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47001. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 47001: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $281,762, that works out to roughly $1,966/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 47001

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47032 (Moores Hill, 5.6 mi) · 41080 (Petersburg, 7.1 mi) · 47025 (Bright, 8 mi) · 47018 (Dillsboro, 9.1 mi) · 47040 (Rising Sun, 9.2 mi) · 47022 (10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
South Dearborn High SchoolPublic9–12723
Aurora Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6453
South Dearborn Middle SchoolPublic7–8356
Manchester Elementary SchoolPublic0–6192

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$7,838

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,186

  • Veritas Baptist College

    Lawrenceburg, IN · 47025

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,522
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,522
    Acceptance rate
    95.0%
    Graduation rate
    35.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Aurora, IN (ZIP 47001) sits in Dearborn County within the Cincinnati metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.7%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,838. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,435, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,978 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. First Financial Bank holds 62% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 34.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hamilton County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,137, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $281,762, up 5.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 47001

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 47001?

37.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 47001?

26.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 47001?

39.7%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 47001?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 47001 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 47001 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 47001?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: South Dearborn High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 47001?

10,112 people live in ZIP 47001, with a median age of 45.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 47001?

$72,137 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 47001 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 47001, 80.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 47001?

In ZIP 47001, 3.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 47001?

9.9% of the population in ZIP 47001 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 47001 have broadband internet?

87.6% of households in ZIP 47001 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 47001?

The typical home value in ZIP 47001 is $281,762, up 5.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 47001?

Home values are up 5.0% over the past year and up 46.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 47001?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 47001 (Aurora, IN) is $64,435 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 47001?

Tax returns from ZIP 47001 report an average of $86 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 47001 earn over $200,000?

2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 47001 (Aurora, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 47001?

As of 2022, 209 business establishments operated in ZIP 47001 employing 2,404 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 47001?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 47001 is $39,904, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 47001 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47001 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 47001?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47001, ranking in the 41th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 47001 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47001 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 47001?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47001, accounting for 11 of 21 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 47001?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47001 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 47001?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 47001 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Veritas Baptist College and Ivy Tech Community College-Lawrenceburg (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 47001?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $7,838 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 47001?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,186 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 47001?

ZIP 47001 has an average annual temperature of 55.0°F and 47.5" of annual precipitation based on the CINCINNATI-FERNBANK, OH US weather station 14.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 47001?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 47001?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 47001

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47032 (Moores Hill, 5.6 mi) · 41080 (Petersburg, 7.1 mi) · 47025 (Bright, 8 mi) · 47018 (Dillsboro, 9.1 mi) · 47040 (Rising Sun, 9.2 mi) · 47022 (10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 47001?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.