Napoleon, IN (47034)

Ripley County · Population 178

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Napoleon, IN (ZIP 47034) sits in Ripley County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,838. Local establishments report average pay of $34,198 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (80th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 36th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 56% of the 16 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 182 residents (32 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,063, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $109,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
178
Median age
32.6

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,063
Median home value
$109,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
47(63.5%)
Renter-occupied
27(36.5%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1964

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
24.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
32(18.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
66(89.2%)
No broadband
8(10.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,450

/month

4 Bed

$1,460

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

110

Across 97 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $25.6M.

Single-family

92

84% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

18

16% of total units

Single-family value

$24.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$950,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

14

Total employment

106

Annual payroll

$3.6M

Average annual pay

$34,198

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,394

Average weekly wage

$1,046

Total employment

11,325

Total establishments

800

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

14,746

Employed

14,175

Unemployed

571

Based on Ripley County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$127.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Napoleon State Bank$127.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

36th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 7

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status35th percentile
  • Household Characteristics13th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation80th percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Adults Age 65+

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (56%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Snowstorm2 (13%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.6°F

44.6°62.6°

Annual precipitation

47"

Annual snowfall

13.3"

Heating · cooling days

5,253.2 · 1,121

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GREENSBURG, IN US, 13.2 miles from the centroid of Napoleon, IN (ZIP 47034)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,690

That is roughly 1,490 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

3

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,435

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

32%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ripley data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

4.3% of Ripley County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ripley County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+182 people

+32 households−$7.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,024households

1,866 people • $54.6M AGI

Moved out

992households

1,684 people • $61.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Dearborn County, IN217 households
  2. Franklin County, IN100 households
  3. Decatur County, IN69 households
  4. Hamilton County, OH58 households
  5. Jefferson County, IN28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Dearborn County, IN164 households
  2. Franklin County, IN101 households
  3. Decatur County, IN78 households
  4. Hamilton County, OH51 households
  5. Jefferson County, IN45 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,340 versus departing households' $62,173.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47034. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 47034: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $109,400, that works out to roughly $764/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 47034

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47037 (Osgood, 2.4 mi) · 47263 (New Point, 7.2 mi) · 47006 (Batesville, 8.3 mi) · 47023 (Holton, 9.6 mi) · 47033 (9.7 mi) · 47240 (Greensburg, 10.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$7,838

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,186

  • Veritas Baptist College

    Lawrenceburg, IN · 47025

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,522
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,522
    Acceptance rate
    95.0%
    Graduation rate
    35.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Napoleon, IN (ZIP 47034) sits in Ripley County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,838. Local establishments report average pay of $34,198 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (80th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 36th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 56% of the 16 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 182 residents (32 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,063, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $109,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 47034

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 47034?

37.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 47034?

25.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 47034?

41.3%, which is 9.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 47034?

178 people live in ZIP 47034, with a median age of 32.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 47034?

$59,063 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 47034 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 47034, 63.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 47034?

In ZIP 47034, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 47034?

18.0% of the population in ZIP 47034 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 47034 have broadband internet?

89.2% of households in ZIP 47034 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 47034?

As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 47034 employing 106 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 47034?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 47034 is $34,198, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 47034 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47034 ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 47034?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47034, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 47034 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47034 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 47034?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47034, accounting for 9 of 16 declarations (56%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 47034?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47034 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 47034?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 47034 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Veritas Baptist College and Ivy Tech Community College-Lawrenceburg (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 47034?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $7,838 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 47034?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,186 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 47034?

ZIP 47034 has an average annual temperature of 53.6°F and 47.0" of annual precipitation based on the GREENSBURG, IN US weather station 13.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 47034?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 47034?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 47034

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47037 (Osgood, 2.4 mi) · 47263 (New Point, 7.2 mi) · 47006 (Batesville, 8.3 mi) · 47023 (Holton, 9.6 mi) · 47033 (9.7 mi) · 47240 (Greensburg, 10.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 47034?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.