Salem, IN (47167)

Washington County · Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN · Population 15,592

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Salem, IN (ZIP 47167) sits in Washington County within the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,471. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,326 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,972 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 13,005 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 177 residents (10 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,646, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $208,337, up 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
15,592
Median age
40.7

Race & ethnicity

White
96.2%
Black
0.1%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
1.5%
Other / multi-racial
3.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,646
Median home value
$157,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,698(77.5%)
Renter-occupied
1,366(22.5%)
Vacant units
472
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
9(0.1%)
Work from home
438(6.4%)
Avg commute
26.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,322(15.2%)
Uninsured
520(3.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,734(78.1%)
No broadband
1,330(21.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
85(0.5%)
Non-English at home
324(2.2%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,150

/month

4 Bed

$1,270

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$208,337

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

23

Across 23 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.3M.

Single-family

23

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$7.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,130

Average AGI

$58,326

Avg property tax

$44

EITC participation

16.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.3% · 2,230
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.6% · 1,970
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.3% · 1,160
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.8% · 700
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.3% · 880
  • $200,000 or more2.7% · 190

Avg mortgage interest

$115

Avg charitable contribution

$246

Avg capital gains

$1,888

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $415.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

337

Total employment

3,754

Annual payroll

$160.2M

Average annual pay

$42,682

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$43,972

Average weekly wage

$846

Total employment

5,753

Total establishments

488

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

14,174

Employed

13,628

Unemployed

546

Based on Washington County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$377.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Savings Bank$108.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.Mid-Southern Savings Bank, FSB$98.0M · 1 branch
  • 3.PNC Bank, National Association$91.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Salem Community Schools Health Center
  • 2.SALEM COMMUNITY MEDICAL SERVICES

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 47167 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

ASCENSION ST VINCENT SALEM

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

911 N SHELBY ST, SALEM, IN, 47167

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

5

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • EV Connect
  • FLO

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

47

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

14,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Salem-Washington Township Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

56th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 14,303

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics60th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation66th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

378

Limited English Speakers

16

Persons with Disability

2,474

Without HS Diploma

1,282

Without Health Insurance

1,466

Adults Age 65+

2,658

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (53%)
  • Flood3 (16%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.4°F

44.6°66.1°

Annual precipitation

46.9"

Annual snowfall

14.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,637.3 · 1,157

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SALEM, IN US, 0.7 miles from the centroid of Salem, IN (ZIP 47167)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,005

That is roughly 4,805 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

25

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,413

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

32%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Washington data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.2% of Washington County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.82

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.43

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washington County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 59 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

8

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Washington (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+177 people

+10 households+$3.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

754households

1,471 people • $36.6M AGI

Moved out

744households

1,294 people • $32.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clark County, IN126 households
  2. Floyd County, IN68 households
  3. Harrison County, IN64 households
  4. Jefferson County, KY52 households
  5. Scott County, IN45 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clark County, IN114 households
  2. Floyd County, IN73 households
  3. Scott County, IN50 households
  4. Orange County, IN45 households
  5. Harrison County, IN42 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,549 versus departing households' $43,910.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47167. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 47167: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $208,337, that works out to roughly $1,454/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 47167

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47165 (New Pekin, 8.7 mi) · 47108 (Saltillo, 9.2 mi) · 47120 (Fredericksburg, 11.4 mi) · 47281 (Vallonia, 12.6 mi) · 47164 (Palmyra, 13.4 mi) · 47106 (Borden, 14.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Bradie Shrum ElementaryPublic-1–5809
Salem High SchoolPublic9–12542
Salem Middle SchoolPublic6–8411

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$7,471

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,846

  • Indiana University-Southeast

    New Albany, IN · 47150

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,424
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,811
    Acceptance rate
    84.5%
    Graduation rate
    36.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,596
    Median student debt
    $19,684
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service

    Jeffersonville, IN · 47130

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,505
    Median student debt
    $16,666
  • Caris College

    Jeffersonville, IN · 47130

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $8,708
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,402
    Median student debt
    $8,289
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,402
    Median student debt
    $8,289
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727
  • In-state tuition
    $6,518
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,579
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,424
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Salem, IN (ZIP 47167) sits in Washington County within the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,471. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,326 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,972 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 13,005 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 177 residents (10 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,646, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $208,337, up 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 47167

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 47167?

41.9%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 47167?

27.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 47167?

42.7%, which is 10.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 47167?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 47167 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 47167 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 47167?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Salem High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 47167?

15,592 people live in ZIP 47167, with a median age of 40.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 47167?

$55,646 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 47167 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 47167, 77.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 47167?

In ZIP 47167, 6.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 47167?

15.2% of the population in ZIP 47167 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 47167 have broadband internet?

78.1% of households in ZIP 47167 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 47167?

The typical home value in ZIP 47167 is $208,337, up 2.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 47167?

Home values are up 2.5% over the past year and up 36.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 47167?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 47167 (Salem, IN) is $58,326 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 47167?

Tax returns from ZIP 47167 report an average of $44 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 47167 earn over $200,000?

2.7% of tax returns from ZIP 47167 (Salem, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 47167?

As of 2022, 337 business establishments operated in ZIP 47167 employing 3,754 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 47167?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 47167 is $42,682, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 47167 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47167 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 47167?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47167, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 47167 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47167 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 47167?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47167, accounting for 10 of 19 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 47167?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47167 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 47167?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 47167 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Indiana University-Southeast, Mid-America College Of Funeral Service, and Caris College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 47167?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $7,471 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 47167?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,846 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 47167?

ZIP 47167 has an average annual temperature of 55.4°F and 46.9" of annual precipitation based on the SALEM, IN US weather station 0.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 47167?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 47167 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 47167?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 47167?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 47167

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47165 (New Pekin, 8.7 mi) · 47108 (Saltillo, 9.2 mi) · 47120 (Fredericksburg, 11.4 mi) · 47281 (Vallonia, 12.6 mi) · 47164 (Palmyra, 13.4 mi) · 47106 (Borden, 14.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 47167?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.