Deputy, IN (47230)

Jefferson County · Population 1,882

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Deputy, IN (ZIP 47230) sits in Jefferson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,836. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,902 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $24,452 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,879 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,875 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 241 residents (31 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,083, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $230,854, up 12.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,882
Median age
38.0

Race & ethnicity

White
98.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
0.6%
Other / multi-racial
1.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$74,083
Median home value
$208,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
656(85.9%)
Renter-occupied
108(14.1%)
Vacant units
51
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
53(6.0%)
Avg commute
36.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
95(5.2%)
Uninsured
47(2.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
674(88.2%)
No broadband
90(11.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
22(1.2%)
Non-English at home
39(2.2%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,450

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$230,854

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+12.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+49.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Madison, IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

215

Across 213 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $51.0M.

Single-family

211

98% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

2% of total units

Single-family value

$50.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$475,000

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

880

Average AGI

$59,902

Avg property tax

EITC participation

18.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.8% · 280
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.9% · 210
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.2% · 160
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.6% · 120
  • $200,000 or more2.3% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$963

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $52.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

11

Total employment

31

Annual payroll

$758K

Average annual pay

$24,452

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,879

Average weekly wage

$978

Total employment

12,853

Total establishments

726

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

15,316

Employed

14,709

Unemployed

607

Based on Jefferson County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,053

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics63rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation39th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

19

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

493

Without HS Diploma

294

Without Health Insurance

289

Adults Age 65+

527

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (50%)
  • Flood6 (23%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Snowstorm2 (8%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56°F

45°67°

Annual precipitation

51"

Annual snowfall

12.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,532.2 · 1,287.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MADISON SEWAGE PLT, IN US, 13 miles from the centroid of Deputy, IN (ZIP 47230)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,875

That is roughly 2,675 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

60

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,427

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

69%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jefferson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.3% of Jefferson County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.97

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jefferson County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 59 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

23

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Jennings (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+241 people

+31 households+$4.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

953households

1,750 people • $51.6M AGI

Moved out

922households

1,509 people • $47.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clark County, IN56 households
  2. Trimble County, KY55 households
  3. Jennings County, IN49 households
  4. Ripley County, IN45 households
  5. Scott County, IN42 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clark County, IN56 households
  2. Jennings County, IN56 households
  3. Scott County, IN56 households
  4. Switzerland County, IN33 households
  5. Ripley County, IN28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,154 versus departing households' $51,072.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47230. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 47230: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $230,854, that works out to roughly $1,611/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 47230

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47227 (5.4 mi) · 47270 (6.2 mi) · 47138 (Kent, 7.9 mi) · 47102 (Austin, 9.6 mi) · 47231 (Dupont, 10.3 mi) · 47243 (Hanover, 11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Deputy Elementary SchoolPublic-1–4120

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$5,836

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,572

  • Hanover College

    Hanover, IN · 47243

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,638
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,638
    Acceptance rate
    83.7%
    Graduation rate
    65.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,957
    Median student debt
    $25,250
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727
  • In-state tuition
    $6,518
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,579
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,424
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Deputy, IN (ZIP 47230) sits in Jefferson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,836. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,902 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $24,452 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,879 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,875 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 241 residents (31 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,083, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $230,854, up 12.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 47230

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 47230?

37.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 47230?

26.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 47230?

39.7%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 47230?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 47230 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 47230 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 47230?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 47230?

1,882 people live in ZIP 47230, with a median age of 38.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 47230?

$74,083 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 47230 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 47230, 85.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 47230?

In ZIP 47230, 6.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 47230?

5.2% of the population in ZIP 47230 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 47230 have broadband internet?

88.2% of households in ZIP 47230 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 47230?

The typical home value in ZIP 47230 is $230,854, up 12.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 47230?

Home values are up 12.3% over the past year and up 49.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 47230?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 47230 (Deputy, IN) is $59,902 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 47230?

Tax returns from ZIP 47230 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 47230 earn over $200,000?

2.3% of tax returns from ZIP 47230 (Deputy, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 47230?

As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 47230 employing 31 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 47230?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 47230 is $24,452, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 47230 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47230 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 47230?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47230, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 47230 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47230 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 47230?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47230, accounting for 13 of 26 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 47230?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47230 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 47230?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 47230 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hanover College, Ivy Tech Community College-Columbus, and Ivy Tech Community College-Madison (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 47230?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $5,836 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 47230?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,572 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 47230?

ZIP 47230 has an average annual temperature of 56.0°F and 51.0" of annual precipitation based on the MADISON SEWAGE PLT, IN US weather station 13.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 47230?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 47230?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 47230

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47227 (5.4 mi) · 47270 (6.2 mi) · 47138 (Kent, 7.9 mi) · 47102 (Austin, 9.6 mi) · 47231 (Dupont, 10.3 mi) · 47243 (Hanover, 11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 47230?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.