Population & age
- Total population
- 1,842
- Median age
- 39.9
Orange County · Population 1,842
West Baden Springs, IN (ZIP 47469) sits in Orange County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,649. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $26,953 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,076 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (86th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 56th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 56% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 176 residents (45 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,636, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $201,501, up 5.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$690
/month
1 Bed
$730
/month
2 Bed
$960
/month
3 Bed
$1,330
/month
4 Bed
$1,560
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$201,501
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+5.3%
vs. March 2025
+42.7%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
58
Across 23 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.3M.
Single-family
12
21% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
46
79% of total units
Single-family value
$2.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$8.3M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 69% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
830
Average AGI
$55,963
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
20.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$1,046
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $46.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
29
Total employment
256
Annual payroll
$6.9M
Average annual pay
$26,953
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$45,076
Average weekly wage
$867
Total employment
7,372
Total establishments
400
That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
9,415
Employed
9,030
Unemployed
385
Based on Orange County, IN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
48
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
4
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Other
1
Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
18
Date Range
1979–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
17
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
54.1°F
42.7° – 65.5°
Annual precipitation
49.5"
Annual snowfall
12.8"
Heating · cooling days
5,049 · 1,089.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: PAOLI, IN US, 8.3 miles from the centroid of West Baden Springs, IN (ZIP 47469)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,621
That is roughly 1,421 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
40
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,133
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
70%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
42%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Orange data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
1.1% of Orange County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.86
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.61
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Orange County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+176 people
+45 households • +$3.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
529households
1,004 people • $23.3M AGI
Moved out
484households
828 people • $19.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,081 versus departing households' $40,713.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47469. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
7.00%
State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.70%
Median $1,432/year
Tax burden rank
10 of 50
9.00% of personal income
For ZIP 47469: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $201,501, that works out to roughly $1,406/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
47437 (6.7 mi) · 47446 (Mitchell, 8.1 mi) · 47581 (Shoals, 8.8 mi) · 47452 (Orleans, 10 mi) · 47432 (French Lick, 10.2 mi) · 47454 (Paoli, 11.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.9%
6.9pp above the 33.0% national rate.
42.8%
10.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.6%
4.6pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.6%
4.6pp above the 76.0% national rate.
8.8%
4.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
15.1%
4.1pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$8,649
Median earnings (10 yr)
$37,186
Bloomington, IN · 47405
Bloomington, IN · 47404
Bloomington, IN · 47404
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
West Baden Springs, IN (ZIP 47469) sits in Orange County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,649. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $26,953 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,076 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (86th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 56th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 56% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 176 residents (45 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,636, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $201,501, up 5.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
42.8%, which is 10.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,842 people live in ZIP 47469, with a median age of 39.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$66,636 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 47469, 79.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 47469, 0.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
10.0% of the population in ZIP 47469 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
83.8% of households in ZIP 47469 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 47469 is $201,501, up 5.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 5.3% over the past year and up 42.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 47469 (West Baden Springs, IN) is $55,963 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 47469 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.4% of tax returns from ZIP 47469 (West Baden Springs, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 29 business establishments operated in ZIP 47469 employing 256 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 47469 is $26,953, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47469 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47469, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47469 between 1979–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47469, accounting for 10 of 18 declarations (56%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47469 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 47469 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Indiana University-Bloomington, Tricoci University Of Beauty Culture Llc-Bloomington, and Ivy Tech Community College-Bloomington (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $8,649 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,186 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 47469 has an average annual temperature of 54.1°F and 49.5" of annual precipitation based on the PAOLI, IN US weather station 8.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
47437 (6.7 mi) · 47446 (Mitchell, 8.1 mi) · 47581 (Shoals, 8.8 mi) · 47452 (Orleans, 10 mi) · 47432 (French Lick, 10.2 mi) · 47454 (Paoli, 11.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 47469?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
56th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,074
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
74
Limited English Speakers
18
Persons with Disability
642
Without HS Diploma
307
Without Health Insurance
222
Adults Age 65+
574
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.