Celestine, IN (47521)

Dubois County · Population 857

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Celestine, IN (ZIP 47521) sits in Dubois County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,658. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,085, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Severe Storm accounts for 56% of the 16 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages 51.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Vanderburgh County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $97,115, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $296,185, up 7.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
857
Median age
39.4

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$97,115
Median home value
$221,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
27.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
338(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
24
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
53(9.5%)
Avg commute
20.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
33(3.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
247(73.1%)
No broadband
91(26.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$1,010

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,660

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$296,185

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Jasper, IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

197

Across 180 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $26.4M.

Single-family

175

89% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

22

11% of total units

Single-family value

$23.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

520

Average AGI

$72,085

Avg property tax

EITC participation

3.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.9% · 140
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.2% · 100
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.4% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.5% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00025.0% · 130
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,319

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $37.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

22

Total employment

159

Annual payroll

$6.6M

Average annual pay

$41,723

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,733

Average weekly wage

$1,033

Total employment

27,983

Total establishments

1,392

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

21,957

Employed

21,226

Unemployed

731

Based on Dubois County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

15th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 826

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status18th percentile
  • Household Characteristics28th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation26th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Persons with Disability

81

Without HS Diploma

53

Without Health Insurance

30

Adults Age 65+

156

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1979–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (56%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Flood2 (13%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.3°F

41.1°65.4°

Annual precipitation

51.7"

Annual snowfall

12.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,224.9 · 974.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DUBOIS S IN FORAGE FM, IN US, 3.5 miles from the centroid of Celestine, IN (ZIP 47521)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 265dModerate 101d

Peak AQI (2024)

70

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

365 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Dubois County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,416

That is roughly 1,784 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

76

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,787

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

75%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Dubois data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.8% of Dubois County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.99

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.82

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Dubois County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+15 people

−75 households−$504K net AGI flow

Moved in

1,064households

1,844 people • $58.9M AGI

Moved out

1,139households

1,829 people • $59.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Vanderburgh County, IN59 households
  2. Pike County, IN56 households
  3. Spencer County, IN55 households
  4. Daviess County, IN41 households
  5. Orange County, IN38 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Vanderburgh County, IN84 households
  2. Spencer County, IN79 households
  3. Pike County, IN61 households
  4. Marion County, IN40 households
  5. Orange County, IN39 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,384 versus departing households' $52,180.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47521. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 47521: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $296,185, that works out to roughly $2,067/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 47521

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47580 (4.4 mi) · 47527 (Dubois, 5.5 mi) · 47513 (Birdseye, 7.2 mi) · 47575 (7.2 mi) · 47432 (French Lick, 7.3 mi) · 47116 (7.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Celestine Elementary SchoolPublic

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$7,658

Median earnings (10 yr)

$56,767

  • Vincennes University

    Vincennes, IN · 47591

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,126
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,858
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,110
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Vincennes Beauty College

    Vincennes, IN · 47591

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,064
    Median student debt
  • Saint Meinrad School of Theology

    St. Meinrad, IN · 47577

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $7,658
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,658
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,424
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Purdue University - Westgate Academy

    Odon, IN · 47562

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,424
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Celestine, IN (ZIP 47521) sits in Dubois County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,658. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,085, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Severe Storm accounts for 56% of the 16 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages 51.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Vanderburgh County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $97,115, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $296,185, up 7.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 47521

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 47521?

39.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 47521?

24.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 47521?

36.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 47521?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 47521 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 47521 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 47521?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 47521?

857 people live in ZIP 47521, with a median age of 39.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 47521?

$97,115 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 47521 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 47521, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 47521?

In ZIP 47521, 9.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 47521?

3.9% of the population in ZIP 47521 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 47521 have broadband internet?

73.1% of households in ZIP 47521 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 47521?

The typical home value in ZIP 47521 is $296,185, up 7.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 47521?

Home values are up 7.6% over the past year and up 39.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 47521?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 47521 (Celestine, IN) is $72,085 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 47521?

Tax returns from ZIP 47521 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 47521 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 47521 (Celestine, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 47521?

As of 2022, 22 business establishments operated in ZIP 47521 employing 159 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 47521?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 47521 is $41,723, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 47521 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47521 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 47521?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47521, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 47521 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47521 between 1979–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 47521?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47521, accounting for 9 of 16 declarations (56%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 47521?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47521 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 47521?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 47521 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Vincennes University, Vincennes Beauty College, and Saint Meinrad School Of Theology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 47521?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $7,658 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 47521?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $56,767 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 47521?

ZIP 47521 has an average annual temperature of 53.3°F and 51.7" of annual precipitation based on the DUBOIS S IN FORAGE FM, IN US weather station 3.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 47521?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 47521?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 47521

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47580 (4.4 mi) · 47527 (Dubois, 5.5 mi) · 47513 (Birdseye, 7.2 mi) · 47575 (7.2 mi) · 47432 (French Lick, 7.3 mi) · 47116 (7.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 47521?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.