Grandview, IN (47615)

Spencer County · Population 1,583

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Grandview, IN (ZIP 47615) sits in Spencer County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,900. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,743 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,388 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dubois County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,222, fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $184,024, up 6.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,583
Median age
44.0

Race & ethnicity

White
93.9%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
2.6%
Other / multi-racial
5.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,222
Median home value
$135,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
573(83.8%)
Renter-occupied
111(16.2%)
Vacant units
47
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
2(0.2%)
Work from home
12(1.2%)
Avg commute
29.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
67(4.2%)
Uninsured
1(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
451(65.9%)
No broadband
233(34.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
65(4.1%)
Non-English at home
42(2.7%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$880

/month

2 Bed

$1,150

/month

3 Bed

$1,600

/month

4 Bed

$1,660

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$184,024

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+42.2%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

67

Across 67 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $18.4M.

Single-family

67

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$18.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

740

Average AGI

$57,743

Avg property tax

EITC participation

14.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.4% · 240
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.0% · 170
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.9% · 140
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.8% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.9% · 110
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$262

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $42.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

17

Total employment

137

Annual payroll

$6.3M

Average annual pay

$45,657

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,388

Average weekly wage

$931

Total employment

6,990

Total establishments

502

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,160

Employed

9,754

Unemployed

406

Based on Spencer County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$7.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Spencer County Bank$7.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

46.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,750

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Grandview Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

16th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,106

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status15th percentile
  • Household Characteristics32nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation34th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

22

Persons with Disability

197

Without HS Diploma

64

Without Health Insurance

49

Adults Age 65+

187

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1979–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (40%)
  • Flood4 (27%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Winter Storm1 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.3°F

48.1°66.5°

Annual precipitation

49"

Annual snowfall

10.7"

Heating · cooling days

4,216.5 · 1,449.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CANNELTON, IN US, 14.2 miles from the centroid of Grandview, IN (ZIP 47615)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

34

Good
Good 132dModerate 37d

Peak AQI (2024)

68

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

169 days as main pollutant

Days measured

169

Based on Spencer County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,001

That is roughly 801 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

35

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,866

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

49%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Spencer data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.1% of Spencer County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.80

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.64

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Spencer County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+56 people

−55 households+$2.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

544households

1,052 people • $33.3M AGI

Moved out

599households

996 people • $30.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Dubois County, IN79 households
  2. Warrick County, IN76 households
  3. Vanderburgh County, IN65 households
  4. Perry County, IN56 households
  5. Daviess County, KY48 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Warrick County, IN78 households
  2. Perry County, IN64 households
  3. Vanderburgh County, IN62 households
  4. Daviess County, KY62 households
  5. Dubois County, IN55 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,301 versus departing households' $51,659.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47615. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 47615: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $184,024, that works out to roughly $1,284/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 47615

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42351 (Lewisport, 6.8 mi) · 47550 (Santa Claus, 6.9 mi) · 47611 (Chrisney, 7 mi) · 47531 (7.3 mi) · 42355 (Maceo, 8.2 mi) · 47588 (Troy, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$27,900

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,283

  • Oakland City University

    Oakland City, IN · 47660

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,900
    Acceptance rate
    82.5%
    Graduation rate
    67.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,283
    Median student debt
    $16,758

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Grandview, IN (ZIP 47615) sits in Spencer County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,900. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,743 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,388 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dubois County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,222, fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $184,024, up 6.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 47615

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 47615?

39.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 47615?

26.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 47615?

39.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 47615?

1,583 people live in ZIP 47615, with a median age of 44.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 47615?

$62,222 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 47615 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 47615, 83.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 47615?

In ZIP 47615, 1.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 47615?

4.2% of the population in ZIP 47615 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 47615 have broadband internet?

65.9% of households in ZIP 47615 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 47615?

The typical home value in ZIP 47615 is $184,024, up 6.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 47615?

Home values are up 6.6% over the past year and up 42.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 47615?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 47615 (Grandview, IN) is $57,743 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 47615?

Tax returns from ZIP 47615 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 47615 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 47615 (Grandview, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 47615?

As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 47615 employing 137 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 47615?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 47615 is $45,657, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 47615 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47615 ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 47615?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47615, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 47615 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47615 between 1979–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 47615?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47615, accounting for 6 of 15 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 47615?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47615 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 47615?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 47615 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Oakland City University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 47615?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $27,900 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 47615?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,283 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 47615?

ZIP 47615 has an average annual temperature of 57.3°F and 49.0" of annual precipitation based on the CANNELTON, IN US weather station 14.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 47615?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 47615?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 47615

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42351 (Lewisport, 6.8 mi) · 47550 (Santa Claus, 6.9 mi) · 47611 (Chrisney, 7 mi) · 47531 (7.3 mi) · 42355 (Maceo, 8.2 mi) · 47588 (Troy, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 47615?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.