State Line City, IN (47982)

Warren County · Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN · Population 140

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

State Line City, IN (ZIP 47982) sits in Warren County within the Lafayette-West Lafayette metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,047. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 44 residents (47 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,000, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $90,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
140
Median age
55.3

Race & ethnicity

White
94.3%
Black
2.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.1%
Other / multi-racial
3.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$60,000
Median home value
$90,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
50(78.1%)
Renter-occupied
14(21.9%)
Vacant units
12
Built (median)
1963

Commute

Public transit
1(1.4%)
Work from home
4(5.7%)
Avg commute
16.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
14(10.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
55(85.9%)
No broadband
9(14.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,330

/month

4 Bed

$1,380

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

27

Across 27 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $9.5M.

Single-family

27

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$9.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,582

Average weekly wage

$1,011

Total employment

1,962

Total establishments

169

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,623

Employed

4,460

Unemployed

163

Based on Warren County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

21st percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics40th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation30th percentile

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (29%)
  • Flood3 (18%)
  • Snowstorm3 (18%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Other3 (18%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.2°F

41.1°63.2°

Annual precipitation

39"

Annual snowfall

19.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,650.3 · 1,003.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PERRYSVILLE 4 WNW, IN US, 8.6 miles from the centroid of State Line City, IN (ZIP 47982)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,305

That is roughly 895 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,020

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

34%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Warren data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.4% of Warren County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.47

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Warren County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−44 people

−47 households+$668K net AGI flow

Moved in

207households

415 people • $11.9M AGI

Moved out

254households

459 people • $11.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Fountain County, IN57 households
  2. Tippecanoe County, IN43 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Fountain County, IN68 households
  2. Tippecanoe County, IN41 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,329 versus departing households' $44,091.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47982. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 47982: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $90,000, that works out to roughly $628/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 47982

Nearby ZIPs by distance

61814 (Bismarck, 3.3 mi) · 47991 (West Lebanon, 7.1 mi) · 61832 (Danville, 7.1 mi) · 47932 (Covington, 7.3 mi) · 61834 (Danville, 8.3 mi) · 61811 (Alvin, 8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$10,047

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,208

  • Purdue University-Main Campus

    West Lafayette, IN · 47907

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,992
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,794
    Acceptance rate
    49.9%
    Graduation rate
    83.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,424
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Purdue University Global

    West Lafayette, IN · 47906

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,101
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,412
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,596
    Median student debt
    $26,078
  • Wabash College

    Crawfordsville, IN · 47933

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $50,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $50,800
    Acceptance rate
    63.3%
    Graduation rate
    77.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,952
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Saint Elizabeth School of Nursing

    Lafayette, IN · 47904

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,208
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,208
    Acceptance rate
    88.9%
    Graduation rate
    48.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,230
    Median student debt
    $26,213
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,079
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,446
    Median student debt
    $7,307
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    93.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727
  • In-state tuition
    $6,518
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,579
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,424
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

State Line City, IN (ZIP 47982) sits in Warren County within the Lafayette-West Lafayette metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,047. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 44 residents (47 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,000, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $90,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 47982

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 47982?

42.2%, which is 9.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 47982?

26.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 47982?

40.8%, which is 8.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 47982?

140 people live in ZIP 47982, with a median age of 55.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 47982?

$60,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 47982 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 47982, 78.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 47982?

In ZIP 47982, 5.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 47982?

10.1% of the population in ZIP 47982 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 47982 have broadband internet?

85.9% of households in ZIP 47982 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 47982 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47982 ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 47982?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47982, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 47982 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47982 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 47982?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47982, accounting for 5 of 17 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 47982?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47982 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 47982?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 47982 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Purdue University-Main Campus, Purdue University Global, and Wabash College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 47982?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $10,047 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 47982?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,208 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 47982?

ZIP 47982 has an average annual temperature of 52.2°F and 39.0" of annual precipitation based on the PERRYSVILLE 4 WNW, IN US weather station 8.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 47982?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 47982?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 47982

Nearby ZIPs by distance

61814 (Bismarck, 3.3 mi) · 47991 (West Lebanon, 7.1 mi) · 61832 (Danville, 7.1 mi) · 47932 (Covington, 7.3 mi) · 61834 (Danville, 8.3 mi) · 61811 (Alvin, 8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 47982?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.