Sand Lake, MI (48763)

Iosco County · Population 4,943

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sand Lake, MI (ZIP 48763) sits in Iosco County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.2%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,875. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,521, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS records a 7.5% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.5 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. County Health Rankings reports 12,006 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 297 residents (63 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,011, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $200,786, up 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,943
Median age
51.4

Race & ethnicity

White
94.7%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
1.6%
Other / multi-racial
3.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,011
Median home value
$140,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,694(87.0%)
Renter-occupied
253(13.0%)
Vacant units
977
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
99(5.0%)
Avg commute
19.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
497(10.6%)
Uninsured
47(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,675(86.0%)
No broadband
272(14.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
71(1.4%)
Non-English at home
90(1.9%)

Studio

$910

/month

1 Bed

$920

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,510

/month

4 Bed

$1,820

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$200,786

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+35.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

86

Across 81 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $25.0M.

Single-family

78

91% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

9% of total units

Single-family value

$23.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.2M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,280

Average AGI

$64,521

Avg property tax

$114

EITC participation

15.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.2% · 780
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.6% · 560
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.2% · 300
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.1% · 230
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.9% · 340
  • $200,000 or more3.1% · 70

Avg mortgage interest

$135

Avg charitable contribution

$187

Avg capital gains

$2,721

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $147.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

139

Total employment

1,334

Annual payroll

$61.2M

Average annual pay

$45,852

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,332

Average weekly wage

$1,141

Total employment

7,724

Total establishments

621

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.5%

That is 3.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,013

Employed

9,259

Unemployed

754

Based on Iosco County, MI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$105.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Huntington National Bank$58.8M · 1 branch
  • 2.Huron Community Bank$46.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked
  • RED_E

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

31

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,755

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Tawas City Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

51st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 3,259

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status40th percentile
  • Household Characteristics61st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation72nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

122

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

616

Without HS Diploma

182

Without Health Insurance

148

Adults Age 65+

879

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1972–2020

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Dam/Levee Break — declared July 9, 2020 (DR-4547)

Incident period: May 16, 2020 – May 22, 2020

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (33%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Snowstorm2 (17%)
  • Dam/Levee Break1 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Other2 (17%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.6°F

35.7°55.4°

Annual precipitation

32.3"

Annual snowfall

49.2"

Heating · cooling days

7,455.9 · 403.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: E TAWAS, MI US, 6 miles from the centroid of Sand Lake, MI (ZIP 48763)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,006

That is roughly 3,806 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

32

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,009

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

82%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

29%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Iosco data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.9% of Iosco County, MI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.58

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.64

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Iosco County, MI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 36 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 70 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

22

Vehicle theft

15

County-level data for Arenac (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+297 people

+63 households+$8.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

986households

1,719 people • $61.0M AGI

Moved out

923households

1,422 people • $52.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ogemaw County, MI58 households
  2. Alcona County, MI52 households
  3. Oakland County, MI48 households
  4. Genesee County, MI38 households
  5. Wayne County, MI35 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Alcona County, MI48 households
  2. Ogemaw County, MI47 households
  3. Oakland County, MI39 households
  4. Genesee County, MI35 households
  5. Arenac County, MI32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,849 versus departing households' $56,431.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Michigan

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 48763. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.17%

Median $1,868/year

Tax burden rank

20 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 48763: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $200,786, that works out to roughly $2,340/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 48763

Nearby ZIPs by distance

48748 (Sand Lake, 7.1 mi) · 48765 (Turner, 8.3 mi) · 48730 (East Tawas, 9.5 mi) · 48770 (Whittemore, 9.9 mi) · 48703 (Au Gres, 13 mi) · 48739 (14.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Clara B Bolen Elementary SchoolPublic-1–4430
Tawas Area High SchoolPublic9–12390
Tawas Area Middle SchoolPublic5–8342
Iosco RESA Special EducationSpecial Ed-1–1252
Career and Technical Education CenterVocational11–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$8,875

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,781

  • Delta College

    University Center, MI · 48710

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,820
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,880
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,781
    Median student debt
    $10,978
  • Saginaw Valley State University

    University Center, MI · 48710

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,930
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,450
    Acceptance rate
    72.1%
    Graduation rate
    50.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,955
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,471
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sand Lake, MI (ZIP 48763) sits in Iosco County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.2%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,875. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,521, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS records a 7.5% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.5 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. County Health Rankings reports 12,006 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 297 residents (63 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,011, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $200,786, up 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 48763

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 48763?

37.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 48763?

26.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 48763?

44.2%, which is 12.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 48763?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 48763 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 48763 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 48763?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Tawas Area High School, Iosco Resa Special Education, Career And Technical Education Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 48763?

4,943 people live in ZIP 48763, with a median age of 51.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 48763?

$57,011 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 48763 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 48763, 87.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 48763?

In ZIP 48763, 5.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 48763?

10.6% of the population in ZIP 48763 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 48763 have broadband internet?

86.0% of households in ZIP 48763 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 48763?

The typical home value in ZIP 48763 is $200,786, up 2.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 48763?

Home values are up 2.4% over the past year and up 35.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 48763?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 48763 (Sand Lake, MI) is $64,521 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 48763?

Tax returns from ZIP 48763 report an average of $114 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 48763 earn over $200,000?

3.1% of tax returns from ZIP 48763 (Sand Lake, MI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 48763?

As of 2022, 139 business establishments operated in ZIP 48763 employing 1,334 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 48763?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 48763 is $45,852, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 48763 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 48763 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 48763?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 48763, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 48763 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 48763 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 48763?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 48763, accounting for 4 of 12 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 48763?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 48763 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a dam/levee break declared in 2020 (DR-4547) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 48763?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 48763 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Delta College, Saginaw Valley State University, and Bayshire Academy Of Beauty Craft Inc (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 48763?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $8,875 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 48763?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,781 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 48763?

ZIP 48763 has an average annual temperature of 45.6°F and 32.3" of annual precipitation based on the E TAWAS, MI US weather station 6.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 48763?

Michigan has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Michigan have paid family leave?

Michigan has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 48763?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 48763

Nearby ZIPs by distance

48748 (Sand Lake, 7.1 mi) · 48765 (Turner, 8.3 mi) · 48730 (East Tawas, 9.5 mi) · 48770 (Whittemore, 9.9 mi) · 48703 (Au Gres, 13 mi) · 48739 (14.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 48763?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.