ZIP 49642, MI (49642)

Lake County · Population 1,013

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MI 49642 (ZIP 49642) sits in Lake County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,430. 30% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,827 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.7% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.7 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 81th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 244 residents (125 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $25,798, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 45.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,013
Median age
47.5

Race & ethnicity

White
57.0%
Black
35.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.2%
Other / multi-racial
6.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$25,798
Median home value
$93,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
287(71.4%)
Renter-occupied
115(28.6%)
Vacant units
770
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
6(2.2%)
Work from home
6(2.2%)
Avg commute
27.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
463(45.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
299(74.4%)
No broadband
103(25.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
8(0.8%)
Non-English at home
5(0.5%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,340

/month

4 Bed

$1,630

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

30

Across 30 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.2M.

Single-family

30

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$7.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

300

Average AGI

$33,267

Avg property tax

EITC participation

30.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00050.0% · 150
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.0% · 90
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.3% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.7% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $10.0M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$39,827

Average weekly wage

$766

Total employment

1,721

Total establishments

186

That is roughly 39% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.7%

That is 2.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,778

Employed

4,458

Unemployed

320

Based on Lake County, MI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

81st percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 554

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status84th percentile
  • Household Characteristics67th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status42nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation78th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

25

Persons with Disability

152

Without HS Diploma

89

Without Health Insurance

48

Adults Age 65+

142

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

8

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 27, 2020 (DR-4494)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (25%)
  • Flood2 (25%)
  • Severe Storm1 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (13%)
  • Snowstorm1 (13%)
  • Other1 (13%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

8

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.1°F

34.5°55.7°

Annual precipitation

37.9"

Annual snowfall

61.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,620.5 · 404.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BIG RAPIDS WTP, MI US, 20.3 miles from the centroid of ZIP 49642 (ZIP 49642)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,149

That is roughly 1,949 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

8

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,663

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lake data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

1.4% of Lake County, MI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.38

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lake County, MI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+244 people

+125 households+$9.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

558households

1,051 people • $30.3M AGI

Moved out

433households

807 people • $20.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kent County, MI57 households
  2. Osceola County, MI56 households
  3. Mason County, MI27 households
  4. Mecosta County, MI27 households
  5. Newaygo County, MI25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Osceola County, MI49 households
  2. Kent County, MI46 households
  3. Mecosta County, MI30 households
  4. Mason County, MI29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,211 versus departing households' $47,630.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Michigan

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 49642. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.17%

Median $1,868/year

Tax burden rank

20 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 49642: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $93,500, that works out to roughly $1,090/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 49642

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49304 (Baldwin, 4.4 mi) · 49623 (4.6 mi) · 49309 (11 mi) · 49656 (Luther, 11.3 mi) · 49402 (11.9 mi) · 49677 (Reed City, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$9,430

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,000

  • Northwestern Michigan College

    Traverse City, MI · 49686

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,860
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,476
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,167
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,514
    Median student debt
  • Baker College of Cadillac

    Cadillac, MI · 49601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,833
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,099
    Median student debt
    $26,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MI 49642 (ZIP 49642) sits in Lake County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,430. 30% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,827 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.7% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.7 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 81th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 244 residents (125 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $25,798, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 45.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($970/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 45% of median household income ($25,798, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($25,798, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 42.8% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 49642

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 49642?

42.8%, which is 9.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 49642?

25.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 49642?

50.7%, which is 18.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 49642?

1,013 people live in ZIP 49642, with a median age of 47.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 49642?

$25,798 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 49642 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 49642, 71.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 49642?

In ZIP 49642, 2.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 49642?

45.7% of the population in ZIP 49642 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 49642 have broadband internet?

74.4% of households in ZIP 49642 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 49642?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 49642 (MI 49642) is $33,267 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 49642?

Tax returns from ZIP 49642 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 49642 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 49642 (MI 49642) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 49642 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 49642 ranks in the 81th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 49642?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 49642, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 49642 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 8 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 49642 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 49642?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 49642, accounting for 2 of 8 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 49642?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 49642 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4494) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 49642?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 49642 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwestern Michigan College, Cadillac Institute Of Cosmetology, and Baker College Of Cadillac (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 49642?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $9,430 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 49642?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,000 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 49642?

ZIP 49642 has an average annual temperature of 45.1°F and 37.9" of annual precipitation based on the BIG RAPIDS WTP, MI US weather station 20.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 49642?

Michigan has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Michigan have paid family leave?

Michigan has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 49642?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 49642

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49304 (Baldwin, 4.4 mi) · 49623 (4.6 mi) · 49309 (11 mi) · 49656 (Luther, 11.3 mi) · 49402 (11.9 mi) · 49677 (Reed City, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 49642?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.