Charlevoix, MI (49720)

Charlevoix County · Population 9,109

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Charlevoix, MI (ZIP 49720) sits in Charlevoix County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.0%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,340. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $94,565, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Charlevoix State Bank holds 61% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe ice storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2025). USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.4% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Emmet County, MI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,545, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $435,393, up 5.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,109
Median age
52.1

Race & ethnicity

White
93.5%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
2.9%
Other / multi-racial
3.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$68,545
Median home value
$240,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,408(76.9%)
Renter-occupied
1,026(23.1%)
Vacant units
1,713
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
51(1.2%)
Work from home
391(9.2%)
Avg commute
16.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
959(10.7%)
Uninsured
30(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,860(87.1%)
No broadband
574(12.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
244(2.7%)
Non-English at home
337(3.9%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,060

/month

3 Bed

$1,470

/month

4 Bed

$1,650

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$435,393

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+42.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

214

Across 211 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $45.6M.

Single-family

208

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

3% of total units

Single-family value

$45.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$582,100

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,010

Average AGI

$94,565

Avg property tax

$658

EITC participation

10.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.7% · 1,540
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.4% · 1,120
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.4% · 670
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.2% · 460
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.4% · 870
  • $200,000 or more7.0% · 350

Avg mortgage interest

$545

Avg charitable contribution

$1,034

Avg capital gains

$8,799

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $473.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

374

Total employment

3,243

Annual payroll

$186.5M

Average annual pay

$57,522

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,950

Average weekly wage

$1,114

Total employment

10,983

Total establishments

900

That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

13,780

Employed

13,094

Unemployed

686

Based on Charlevoix County, MI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$233.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Charlevoix State Bank$143.5M · 3 branches
  • 2.The Huntington National Bank$71.2M · 1 branch
  • 3.Horizon Bank$19.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 49720 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

CHARLEVOIX AREA HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Other
Emergency services

14700 LAKESHORE DRIVE, CHARLEVOIX, MI, 49720

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

6

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

56.4

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

34,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Charlevoix Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

44th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 9,035

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status34th percentile
  • Household Characteristics56th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status12th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

289

Limited English Speakers

66

Persons with Disability

1,260

Without HS Diploma

288

Without Health Insurance

595

Adults Age 65+

2,480

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1977–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Severe Ice Storm — declared July 22, 2025 (DR-4880)

Incident period: March 28, 2025 – March 30, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (14%)
  • Hurricane1 (14%)
  • Freezing1 (14%)
  • Snowstorm1 (14%)
  • Other1 (14%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

7

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

1

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.5°F

38.4°52.7°

Annual precipitation

33.7"

Annual snowfall

100.2"

Heating · cooling days

7,437.8 · 378.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CHARLEVOIX, MI US, 2.8 miles from the centroid of Charlevoix, MI (ZIP 49720)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,719

That is roughly 481 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

84

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,988

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Charlevoix data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

1.4% of Charlevoix County, MI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.38

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.15

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.88

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Charlevoix County, MI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 37 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Charlevoix (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+133 people

−41 households+$16.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,003households

1,718 people • $93.7M AGI

Moved out

1,044households

1,585 people • $77.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Emmet County, MI122 households
  2. Antrim County, MI57 households
  3. Oakland County, MI50 households
  4. Otsego County, MI40 households
  5. Grand Traverse County, MI27 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Emmet County, MI128 households
  2. Antrim County, MI93 households
  3. Otsego County, MI43 households
  4. Kent County, MI40 households
  5. Oakland County, MI39 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $93,458 versus departing households' $74,316.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Michigan

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 49720. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.17%

Median $1,868/year

Tax burden rank

20 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 49720: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $435,393, that works out to roughly $5,074/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 49720

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49729 (Ellsworth, 8.4 mi) · 49727 (East Jordan, 11.9 mi) · 49712 (Horton Bay, 12.4 mi) · 49627 (Eastport, 12.9 mi) · 49622 (Central Lake, 14.2 mi) · 49796 (Walloon Lake, 14.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Charlevoix Middle High SchoolPublic7–12409
Charlevoix Elementary SchoolPublic0–6377
CharEm Special Education SchoolsSpecial Ed-1–12108
Charlevoix Montessori Academy for the ArtsPublic-1–1254

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$5,340

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,442

  • Lake Superior State University

    Sault Ste Marie, MI · 49783

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,890
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,890
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,045
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Kirtland Community College

    Grayling, MI · 49738

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,190
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,870
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,831
    Median student debt
    $13,067
  • North Central Michigan College

    Petoskey, MI · 49770

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,430
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,590
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,594
    Median student debt
    $14,000
  • Alpena Community College

    Alpena, MI · 49707

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,010
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,442
    Median student debt
    $9,024
  • Bay Mills Community College

    Brimley, MI · 49715

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,480
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,480
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,048
    Median student debt
  • Great Lakes Boat Building School

    Cedarville, MI · 49719

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $25,470
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,470
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Charlevoix, MI (ZIP 49720) sits in Charlevoix County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.0%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,340. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $94,565, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Charlevoix State Bank holds 61% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe ice storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2025). USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.4% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Emmet County, MI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,545, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $435,393, up 5.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 49720

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 49720?

35.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 49720?

24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 49720?

39.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 49720?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 49720 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 49720 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 49720?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Charlevoix Middle High School, Charem Special Education Schools, Charlevoix Montessori Academy For The Arts. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 49720?

9,109 people live in ZIP 49720, with a median age of 52.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 49720?

$68,545 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 49720 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 49720, 76.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 49720?

In ZIP 49720, 9.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 49720?

10.7% of the population in ZIP 49720 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 49720 have broadband internet?

87.1% of households in ZIP 49720 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 49720?

The typical home value in ZIP 49720 is $435,393, up 5.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 49720?

Home values are up 5.2% over the past year and up 42.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 49720?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 49720 (Charlevoix, MI) is $94,565 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 49720?

Tax returns from ZIP 49720 report an average of $658 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 49720 earn over $200,000?

7.0% of tax returns from ZIP 49720 (Charlevoix, MI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 49720?

As of 2022, 374 business establishments operated in ZIP 49720 employing 3,243 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 49720?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 49720 is $57,522, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 49720 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 49720 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 49720?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 49720, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 49720 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 49720 between 1977–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 49720?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 49720, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 49720?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 49720 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a severe ice storm declared in 2025 (DR-4880) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 49720?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 49720 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lake Superior State University, Kirtland Community College, and North Central Michigan College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 49720?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $5,340 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 49720?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,442 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 49720?

ZIP 49720 has an average annual temperature of 45.5°F and 33.7" of annual precipitation based on the CHARLEVOIX, MI US weather station 2.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 49720?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 49720 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 49720?

Michigan has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Michigan have paid family leave?

Michigan has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 49720?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 49720

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49729 (Ellsworth, 8.4 mi) · 49727 (East Jordan, 11.9 mi) · 49712 (Horton Bay, 12.4 mi) · 49627 (Eastport, 12.9 mi) · 49622 (Central Lake, 14.2 mi) · 49796 (Walloon Lake, 14.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 49720?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.