Escanaba, MI (49829)

Delta County · Population 16,869

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Escanaba, MI (ZIP 49829) sits in Delta County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.3%. NCES lists 11 schools serving the area, 11 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,995. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,910 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,978 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 6 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual average temperature is just 43.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 278 residents (46 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $45,578, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $177,635, up 13.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16,869
Median age
47.3

Race & ethnicity

White
89.9%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
2.4%
Other / multi-racial
7.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$45,578
Median home value
$130,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,236(68.3%)
Renter-occupied
2,429(31.7%)
Vacant units
992
Built (median)
1957

Commute

Public transit
58(0.9%)
Work from home
251(3.8%)
Avg commute
12.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,753(16.8%)
Uninsured
96(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
6,307(82.3%)
No broadband
1,358(17.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
92(0.5%)
Non-English at home
171(1.1%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$177,635

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+13.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+62.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Escanaba, MI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

38

Across 37 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $11.5M.

Single-family

36

95% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

5% of total units

Single-family value

$11.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$175,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,040

Average AGI

$57,910

Avg property tax

$77

EITC participation

15.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.1% · 2,820
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.2% · 2,110
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.4% · 1,160
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.7% · 780
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.2% · 980
  • $200,000 or more2.4% · 190

Avg mortgage interest

$76

Avg charitable contribution

$190

Avg capital gains

$2,713

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $465.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

648

Total employment

9,765

Annual payroll

$462.8M

Average annual pay

$47,397

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,978

Average weekly wage

$923

Total employment

13,848

Total establishments

1,044

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.1%

That is 2.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,967

Employed

15,924

Unemployed

1,043

Based on Delta County, MI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$498.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Upper Peninsula State Bank$227.6M · 1 branch
  • 2.First Bank, Upper Michigan$170.8M · 2 branches
  • 3.Flagstar Bank, National Association$53.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 49829 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

OSF ST FRANCIS HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL GROUP

★★★★★3.0
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Church
Emergency services

3401 LUDINGTON ST, ESCANABA, MI, 49829

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

7

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

26.6

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

17,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Escanaba Public Library
  • 2.Escanaba Public Library Bookmobile

Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

59th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 15,090

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics55th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status17th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation71st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1,004

Persons with Disability

3,155

Without HS Diploma

1,073

Without Health Insurance

770

Adults Age 65+

3,478

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

6

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 27, 2020 (DR-4494)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (33%)
  • Hurricane1 (17%)
  • Freezing1 (17%)
  • Snowstorm1 (17%)
  • Drought1 (17%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

1

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.8°F

32.4°55.3°

Annual precipitation

30.1"

Annual snowfall

42.6"

Heating · cooling days

8,040.2 · 366.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CORNELL 5SE, MI US, 3.8 miles from the centroid of Escanaba, MI (ZIP 49829)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,625

That is roughly 425 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

81

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,838

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Delta data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.3% of Delta County, MI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.95

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Delta County, MI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Delta (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+278 people

+46 households+$1.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

942households

1,685 people • $53.0M AGI

Moved out

896households

1,407 people • $51.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Menominee County, MI60 households
  2. Marquette County, MI59 households
  3. Schoolcraft County, MI37 households
  4. Alger County, MI28 households
  5. Dickinson County, MI24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Menominee County, MI72 households
  2. Marquette County, MI69 households
  3. Dickinson County, MI28 households
  4. Brown County, WI25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,221 versus departing households' $57,471.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Michigan

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 49829. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.17%

Median $1,868/year

Tax burden rank

20 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 49829: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $177,635, that works out to roughly $2,070/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 49829

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49894 (3 mi) · 49837 (Gladstone, 7.1 mi) · 49807 (9.2 mi) · 49896 (13.5 mi) · 49874 (Powers, 16.1 mi) · 49872 (17.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

11 schools serve this ZIP, including 11 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Escanaba JuniorSenior High SchoolPublic6–121,221
Escanaba Upper ElementaryPublic3–5447
Lemmer Elementary SchoolPublic1–2293
Webster Kindergarten CenterPublic0–0211
Link Learning EscanabaAlternative9–12171

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 6 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$9,995

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,099

  • Bay de Noc Community College

    Escanaba, MI · 49829

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,712
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,528
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,090
    Median student debt
    $12,618
  • Northern Michigan University

    Marquette, MI · 49855

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,277
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,773
    Acceptance rate
    84.0%
    Graduation rate
    51.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,107
    Median student debt
    $21,474

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Escanaba, MI (ZIP 49829) sits in Delta County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.3%. NCES lists 11 schools serving the area, 11 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,995. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,910 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,978 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 6 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual average temperature is just 43.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 278 residents (46 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $45,578, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $177,635, up 13.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 49829

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 49829?

41.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 49829?

29.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 49829?

39.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 49829?

11 schools serve this ZIP, including 11 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 49829 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 49829 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 49829?

Yes, 6 high schools serve this ZIP: Escanaba Juniorsenior High School, Link Learning Escanaba, Learning Center, and 3 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 49829?

16,869 people live in ZIP 49829, with a median age of 47.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 49829?

$45,578 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 49829 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 49829, 68.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 49829?

In ZIP 49829, 3.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 49829?

16.8% of the population in ZIP 49829 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 49829 have broadband internet?

82.3% of households in ZIP 49829 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 49829?

The typical home value in ZIP 49829 is $177,635, up 13.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 49829?

Home values are up 13.9% over the past year and up 62.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 49829?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 49829 (Escanaba, MI) is $57,910 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 49829?

Tax returns from ZIP 49829 report an average of $77 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 49829 earn over $200,000?

2.4% of tax returns from ZIP 49829 (Escanaba, MI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 49829?

As of 2022, 648 business establishments operated in ZIP 49829 employing 9,765 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 49829?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 49829 is $47,397, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 49829 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 49829 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 49829?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 49829, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 49829 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 6 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 49829 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 49829?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 49829, accounting for 2 of 6 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 49829?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 49829 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4494) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 49829?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 49829 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bay De Noc Community College and Northern Michigan University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 49829?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $9,995 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 49829?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,099 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 49829?

ZIP 49829 has an average annual temperature of 43.8°F and 30.1" of annual precipitation based on the CORNELL 5SE, MI US weather station 3.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 49829?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 49829 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 49829?

Michigan has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Michigan have paid family leave?

Michigan has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 49829?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (11 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (6 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (6 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 49829

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49894 (3 mi) · 49837 (Gladstone, 7.1 mi) · 49807 (9.2 mi) · 49896 (13.5 mi) · 49874 (Powers, 16.1 mi) · 49872 (17.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 49829?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.