ZIP 49952, MI (49952)

Houghton County · Population 133

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MI 49952 (ZIP 49952) sits in Houghton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,000. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual average temperature is just 40.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marquette County, MI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,083, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $158,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
133
Median age
29.9

Race & ethnicity

White
96.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.5%
Other / multi-racial
3.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$67,083
Median home value
$158,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
3.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
48(87.3%)
Renter-occupied
7(12.7%)
Vacant units
134
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
3(6.0%)
Avg commute
28.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
7(5.3%)
Uninsured
18(13.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
51(92.7%)
No broadband
4(7.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
4(3.4%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

127

Across 123 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $33.4M.

Single-family

119

94% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

6% of total units

Single-family value

$32.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.1M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,867

Average weekly wage

$1,055

Total employment

12,124

Total establishments

949

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.4%

That is 1.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

17,489

Employed

16,547

Unemployed

942

Based on Houghton County, MI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 508

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status26th percentile
  • Household Characteristics30th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation53rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Persons with Disability

75

Without HS Diploma

10

Without Health Insurance

32

Adults Age 65+

126

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

9

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 27, 2020 (DR-4494)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood3 (33%)
  • Biological2 (22%)
  • Hurricane1 (11%)
  • Freezing1 (11%)
  • Snowstorm1 (11%)
  • Other1 (11%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

40.4°F

30.3°50.4°

Annual precipitation

31.9"

Annual snowfall

121.3"

Heating · cooling days

· 202.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WATTON 2WSW, MI US, 13.8 miles from the centroid of ZIP 49952 (ZIP 49952)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,052

That is roughly 1,148 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

70

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,989

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

73%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Houghton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

10.5% of Houghton County, MI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Houghton County, MI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 13 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 29 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Houghton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−184 people

−368 households−$10.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,150households

1,985 people • $62.9M AGI

Moved out

1,518households

2,169 people • $73.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Marquette County, MI36 households
  2. Baraga County, MI24 households
  3. Wayne County, MI22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Marquette County, MI69 households
  2. Oakland County, MI40 households
  3. Baraga County, MI31 households
  4. Wayne County, MI23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,736 versus departing households' $48,119.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Michigan

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 49952. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.17%

Median $1,868/year

Tax burden rank

20 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 49952: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $158,300, that works out to roughly $1,845/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 49952

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49958 (Pelkie, 9.8 mi) · 49948 (Mass City, 10.7 mi) · 49908 (Baraga, 11.2 mi) · 49970 (Covington, 15.1 mi) · 49967 (16 mi) · 49929 (Greenland, 16.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$5,000

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,950

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,123
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,988
    Acceptance rate
    92.4%
    Graduation rate
    68.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $78,198
    Median student debt
    $24,990
  • Gogebic Community College

    Ironwood, MI · 49938

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,530
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,950
    Median student debt
    $10,925
  • In-state tuition
    $5,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    15.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,340
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MI 49952 (ZIP 49952) sits in Houghton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,000. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual average temperature is just 40.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marquette County, MI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,083, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $158,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 49952

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 49952?

35.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 49952?

25.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 49952?

39.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 49952?

133 people live in ZIP 49952, with a median age of 29.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 49952?

$67,083 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 49952 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 49952, 87.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 49952?

In ZIP 49952, 6.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 49952?

5.3% of the population in ZIP 49952 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 49952 have broadband internet?

92.7% of households in ZIP 49952 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 49952 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 49952 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 49952?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 49952, ranking in the 53th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 49952 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 49952 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 49952?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 49952, accounting for 3 of 9 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 49952?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 49952 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4494) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 49952?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 49952 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Michigan Technological University, Gogebic Community College, and Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 49952?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $5,000 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 49952?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,950 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 49952?

ZIP 49952 has an average annual temperature of 40.4°F and 31.9" of annual precipitation based on the WATTON 2WSW, MI US weather station 13.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 49952?

Michigan has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Michigan have paid family leave?

Michigan has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 49952?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 49952

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49958 (Pelkie, 9.8 mi) · 49948 (Mass City, 10.7 mi) · 49908 (Baraga, 11.2 mi) · 49970 (Covington, 15.1 mi) · 49967 (16 mi) · 49929 (Greenland, 16.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 49952?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.