Le Grand, IA (50142)

Marshall County · Population 790

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Le Grand, IA (ZIP 50142) sits in Marshall County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,950. Local establishments report average pay of $23,333 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 28.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Polk County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,208, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $176,438, up 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
790
Median age
48.7

Race & ethnicity

White
95.6%
Black
1.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.3%
Other / multi-racial
2.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$70,208
Median home value
$139,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
323(87.1%)
Renter-occupied
48(12.9%)
Vacant units
55
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
2(0.5%)
Work from home
34(8.5%)
Avg commute
24.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
86(11.0%)
Uninsured
3(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
323(87.1%)
No broadband
48(12.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
16(2.0%)
Non-English at home
12(1.6%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,220

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$176,438

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.1%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Marshalltown, IA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

37

Across 31 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.5M.

Single-family

27

73% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

10

27% of total units

Single-family value

$8.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

13

Total employment

36

Annual payroll

$840K

Average annual pay

$23,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,625

Average weekly wage

$1,070

Total employment

16,042

Total establishments

1,026

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.7%

That is 1.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,498

Employed

18,378

Unemployed

1,120

Based on Marshall County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$10.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Citizens Savings Bank$10.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

6

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,446

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Pioneer Heritage Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

16th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 27

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status8th percentile
  • Household Characteristics57th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation27th percentile

Persons with Disability

3

Without HS Diploma

1

Adults Age 65+

6

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared May 24, 2024 (DR-4784)

Incident period: May 20, 2024 – May 31, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood9 (45%)
  • Severe Storm8 (40%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.6°F

37°58.2°

Annual precipitation

37.9"

Annual snowfall

25.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,055.8 · 753.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MARSHALLTOWN, IA US, 8.7 miles from the centroid of Le Grand, IA (ZIP 50142)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,261

That is roughly 1,061 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

43

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,144

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

83%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Marshall data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.1% of Marshall County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.07

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.56

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Marshall County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−29 people

−33 households−$6.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,103households

1,949 people • $53.4M AGI

Moved out

1,136households

1,978 people • $60.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Polk County, IA108 households
  2. Tama County, IA88 households
  3. Story County, IA61 households
  4. Jasper County, IA31 households
  5. Linn County, IA28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Polk County, IA148 households
  2. Story County, IA92 households
  3. Tama County, IA60 households
  4. Jasper County, IA41 households
  5. Grundy County, IA29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,413 versus departing households' $53,092.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 50142. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

For ZIP 50142: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $176,438, that works out to roughly $2,724/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 50142

Nearby ZIPs by distance

50173 (Montour, 4.3 mi) · 50632 (Garwin, 6.3 mi) · 50078 (Ferguson, 6.4 mi) · 50158 (Marshalltown, 7.1 mi) · 50106 (Gilman, 8.7 mi) · 52339 (Tama, 11.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
East Marshall Senior High SchoolPublic9–12245

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$20,950

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,186

  • Grinnell College

    Grinnell, IA · 50112

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $68,106
    Out-of-state tuition
    $68,106
    Acceptance rate
    14.5%
    Graduation rate
    87.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,830
    Median student debt
    $17,500
  • Simpson College

    Indianola, IA · 50125

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,656
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,656
    Acceptance rate
    86.2%
    Graduation rate
    64.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,274
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Graceland University-Lamoni

    Lamoni, IA · 50140

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,950
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,950
    Acceptance rate
    80.8%
    Graduation rate
    40.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,361
    Median student debt
    $21,212
  • Marshalltown Community College

    Marshalltown, IA · 50158

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,496
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,504
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,010
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Ellsworth Community College

    Iowa Falls, IA · 50126

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,496
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,504
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,562
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,401
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Le Grand, IA (ZIP 50142) sits in Marshall County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,950. Local establishments report average pay of $23,333 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 28.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Polk County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,208, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $176,438, up 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 50142

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 50142?

42.0%, which is 9.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 50142?

20.3%, which is 1.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 50142?

34.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 50142?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 50142 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 50142 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 50142?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: East Marshall Senior High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 50142?

790 people live in ZIP 50142, with a median age of 48.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 50142?

$70,208 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 50142 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 50142, 87.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 50142?

In ZIP 50142, 8.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 50142?

11.0% of the population in ZIP 50142 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 50142 have broadband internet?

87.1% of households in ZIP 50142 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 50142?

The typical home value in ZIP 50142 is $176,438, up 3.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 50142?

Home values are up 3.1% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 50142?

As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 50142 employing 36 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 50142?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 50142 is $23,333, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 50142 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 50142 ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 50142?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 50142, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 50142 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 50142 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 50142?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 50142, accounting for 9 of 20 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 50142?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 50142 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4784) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 50142?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 50142 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Grinnell College, Simpson College, and Graceland University-Lamoni (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 50142?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $20,950 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 50142?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,186 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 50142?

ZIP 50142 has an average annual temperature of 47.6°F and 37.9" of annual precipitation based on the MARSHALLTOWN, IA US weather station 8.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 50142?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 50142?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 50142

Nearby ZIPs by distance

50173 (Montour, 4.3 mi) · 50632 (Garwin, 6.3 mi) · 50078 (Ferguson, 6.4 mi) · 50158 (Marshalltown, 7.1 mi) · 50106 (Gilman, 8.7 mi) · 52339 (Tama, 11.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 50142?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.