Malcom, IA (50157)

Poweshiek County · Population 705

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Malcom, IA (ZIP 50157) sits in Poweshiek County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,950. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,924, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,510 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Only 4.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.1% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 283 residents (205 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,700, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $213,365, up 9.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
705
Median age
34.6

Race & ethnicity

White
79.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
20.1%
Other / multi-racial
20.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,700
Median home value
$107,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
18.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
164(57.7%)
Renter-occupied
120(42.3%)
Vacant units
48
Built (median)
1959

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
7(2.1%)
Avg commute
15.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
77(11.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
240(84.5%)
No broadband
44(15.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
41(5.8%)
Non-English at home
79(11.8%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,220

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$213,365

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+9.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+35.4%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

29

Across 29 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $8.9M.

Single-family

29

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$8.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

330

Average AGI

$64,924

Avg property tax

EITC participation

9.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.2% · 70
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.3% · 90
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.2% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.1% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.2% · 70
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,394

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $21.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

13

Total employment

49

Annual payroll

$1.6M

Average annual pay

$32,510

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,595

Average weekly wage

$1,108

Total employment

9,584

Total establishments

699

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,886

Employed

9,618

Unemployed

268

Based on Poweshiek County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 907

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status32nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics34th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation40th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

12

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

123

Without HS Diploma

29

Without Health Insurance

34

Adults Age 65+

198

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1969–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared May 24, 2024 (DR-4784)

Incident period: May 20, 2024 – May 31, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (47%)
  • Flood4 (27%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Snowstorm1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.5°F

36.7°58.2°

Annual precipitation

38.2"

Annual snowfall

31"

Heating · cooling days

7,038.4 · 692

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GRINNELL 3 SW, IA US, 9.7 miles from the centroid of Malcom, IA (ZIP 50157)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,568

That is roughly 1,632 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

86

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,360

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

71%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Poweshiek data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.1% of Poweshiek County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.27

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.24

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.54

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Poweshiek County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 45 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Poweshiek (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−283 people

−205 households−$11.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

562households

930 people • $31.8M AGI

Moved out

767households

1,213 people • $43.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jasper County, IA67 households
  2. Polk County, IA37 households
  3. Marshall County, IA21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jasper County, IA74 households
  2. Polk County, IA67 households
  3. Marshall County, IA20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,644 versus departing households' $56,846.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 50157. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

For ZIP 50157: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $213,365, that works out to roughly $3,294/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 50157

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52211 (Holiday Lake, 5.9 mi) · 50112 (Grinnell, 7.7 mi) · 50171 (Montezuma, 11 mi) · 52232 (Hartwick, 12 mi) · 52339 (Tama, 13 mi) · 52221 (Guernsey, 13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$20,950

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,186

  • Grinnell College

    Grinnell, IA · 50112

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $68,106
    Out-of-state tuition
    $68,106
    Acceptance rate
    14.5%
    Graduation rate
    87.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,830
    Median student debt
    $17,500
  • Simpson College

    Indianola, IA · 50125

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,656
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,656
    Acceptance rate
    86.2%
    Graduation rate
    64.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,274
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Graceland University-Lamoni

    Lamoni, IA · 50140

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,950
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,950
    Acceptance rate
    80.8%
    Graduation rate
    40.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,361
    Median student debt
    $21,212
  • Marshalltown Community College

    Marshalltown, IA · 50158

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,496
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,504
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,010
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Ellsworth Community College

    Iowa Falls, IA · 50126

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,496
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,504
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,562
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,401
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Malcom, IA (ZIP 50157) sits in Poweshiek County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,950. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,924, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,510 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Only 4.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.1% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 283 residents (205 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,700, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $213,365, up 9.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 50157

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 50157?

41.9%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 50157?

20.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 50157?

38.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 50157?

705 people live in ZIP 50157, with a median age of 34.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 50157?

$57,700 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 50157 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 50157, 57.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 50157?

In ZIP 50157, 2.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 50157?

11.0% of the population in ZIP 50157 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 50157 have broadband internet?

84.5% of households in ZIP 50157 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 50157?

The typical home value in ZIP 50157 is $213,365, up 9.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 50157?

Home values are up 9.1% over the past year and up 35.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 50157?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 50157 (Malcom, IA) is $64,924 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 50157?

Tax returns from ZIP 50157 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 50157 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 50157 (Malcom, IA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 50157?

As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 50157 employing 49 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 50157?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 50157 is $32,510, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 50157 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 50157 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 50157?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 50157, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 50157 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 50157 between 1969–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 50157?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 50157, accounting for 7 of 15 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 50157?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 50157 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4784) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 50157?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 50157 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Grinnell College, Simpson College, and Graceland University-Lamoni (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 50157?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $20,950 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 50157?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,186 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 50157?

ZIP 50157 has an average annual temperature of 47.5°F and 38.2" of annual precipitation based on the GRINNELL 3 SW, IA US weather station 9.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 50157?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 50157?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 50157

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52211 (Holiday Lake, 5.9 mi) · 50112 (Grinnell, 7.7 mi) · 50171 (Montezuma, 11 mi) · 52232 (Hartwick, 12 mi) · 52339 (Tama, 13 mi) · 52221 (Guernsey, 13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 50157?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.