Population & age
- Total population
- 261
- Median age
- 31.5
Hancock County · Population 261
Crystal Lake, IA (ZIP 50432) sits in Hancock County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,316. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 114 residents (104 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,250, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $94,327, down 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$710
/month
1 Bed
$780
/month
2 Bed
$960
/month
3 Bed
$1,220
/month
4 Bed
$1,610
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$94,327
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-4.2%
vs. March 2025
+30.0%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
13
Across 10 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.8M.
Single-family
7
54% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
6
46% of total units
Single-family value
$2.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.4M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$59,900
Average weekly wage
$1,152
Total employment
5,982
Total establishments
379
That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.3%
That is 1.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
5,674
Employed
5,541
Unemployed
133
Based on Hancock County, IA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
21
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
815
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
15
Date Range
1991–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared May 24, 2024 (DR-4784)
Incident period: May 20, 2024 – May 31, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
13
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
45.6°F
35.2° – 56°
Annual precipitation
36.3"
Annual snowfall
44.4"
Heating · cooling days
7,646.6 · 602.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MASON CITY MUNI AP, IA US, 24.2 miles from the centroid of Crystal Lake, IA (ZIP 50432)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,876
That is roughly 1,324 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
9
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,988
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
71%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
54%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 4.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Hancock data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
9.6% of Hancock County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.29
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.93
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.57
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hancock County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 5 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 29 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
3
Vehicle theft
2
County-level data for Hancock (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−114 people
−104 households • −$9.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
247households
459 people • $13.9M AGI
Moved out
351households
573 people • $23.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,364 versus departing households' $65,689.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 50432. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
6.94%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%
Property tax (effective)
1.54%
Median $1,695/year
Tax burden rank
37 of 50
11.00% of personal income
For ZIP 50432: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $94,327, that works out to roughly $1,456/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
160% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
50484 (Woden, 5.6 mi) · 50436 (Forest City, 6.1 mi) · 50423 (Britt, 7.4 mi) · 50438 (Garner, 11.9 mi) · 50453 (Leland, 12.2 mi) · 50483 (Wesley, 12.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
42.3%
9.3pp above the 33.0% national rate.
39.1%
7.1pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.0%
2.0pp below the 22.0% national rate.
80.5%
4.5pp above the 76.0% national rate.
7.1%
5.9pp below the 13.0% national rate.
13.4%
2.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$16,316
Median earnings (10 yr)
$43,462
Forest City, IA · 50436
Mason City, IA · 50401
Mason City, IA · 50401
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Crystal Lake, IA (ZIP 50432) sits in Hancock County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,316. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 114 residents (104 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,250, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $94,327, down 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 20.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
42.3%, which is 9.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
261 people live in ZIP 50432, with a median age of 31.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$71,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 50432, 85.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 50432, 5.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
11.1% of the population in ZIP 50432 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
81.5% of households in ZIP 50432 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 50432 is $94,327, down 4.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 4.2% over the past year and up 30.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 50432 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 50432, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 50432 between 1991–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 50432, accounting for 5 of 15 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 50432 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4784) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 50432 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Waldorf University, North Iowa Area Community College, and La James College Of Hairstyling And Cosmetology (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $16,316 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,462 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 50432 has an average annual temperature of 45.6°F and 36.3" of annual precipitation based on the MASON CITY MUNI AP, IA US weather station 24.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
50484 (Woden, 5.6 mi) · 50436 (Forest City, 6.1 mi) · 50423 (Britt, 7.4 mi) · 50438 (Garner, 11.9 mi) · 50453 (Leland, 12.2 mi) · 50483 (Wesley, 12.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 50432?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
40th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 16
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
3
Without HS Diploma
1
Without Health Insurance
1
Adults Age 65+
4
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.