Masonville, IA (50654)

Buchanan County · Population 328

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Masonville, IA (ZIP 50654) sits in Buchanan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,093. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $81,864, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,047 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,284 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Black Hawk County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,250, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $290,382, up 8.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
328
Median age
56.7

Race & ethnicity

White
98.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,250
Median home value
$183,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
109(76.8%)
Renter-occupied
33(23.2%)
Vacant units
35
Built (median)
1959

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
52(28.9%)
Avg commute
15.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
45(13.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
121(85.2%)
No broadband
21(14.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$810

/month

2 Bed

$1,010

/month

3 Bed

$1,330

/month

4 Bed

$1,530

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$290,382

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.3%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

83

Across 56 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $22.1M.

Single-family

49

59% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

34

41% of total units

Single-family value

$17.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.5M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

220

Average AGI

$81,864

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00018.2% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.2% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00022.7% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.6% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00027.3% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$3,436

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $18.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

94

Annual payroll

$4.1M

Average annual pay

$43,170

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,047

Average weekly wage

$962

Total employment

6,619

Total establishments

638

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,997

Employed

10,641

Unemployed

356

Based on Buchanan County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

22nd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 992

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status19th percentile
  • Household Characteristics39th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation43rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

15

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

113

Without HS Diploma

33

Without Health Insurance

36

Adults Age 65+

172

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 23, 2020 (DR-4483)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood13 (48%)
  • Severe Storm11 (41%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.3°F

35.8°56.8°

Annual precipitation

38.6"

Annual snowfall

34.7"

Heating · cooling days

7,392 · 616.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MANCHESTER #2, IA US, 7.7 miles from the centroid of Masonville, IA (ZIP 50654)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,284

That is roughly 2,916 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,595

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Buchanan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.1% of Buchanan County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.87

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.38

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Buchanan County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 22 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 45 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

10

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Buchanan (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−61 people

−67 households−$524K net AGI flow

Moved in

501households

863 people • $28.1M AGI

Moved out

568households

924 people • $28.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Black Hawk County, IA99 households
  2. Fayette County, IA54 households
  3. Linn County, IA46 households
  4. Benton County, IA21 households
  5. Delaware County, IA20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Black Hawk County, IA123 households
  2. Linn County, IA65 households
  3. Fayette County, IA62 households
  4. Delaware County, IA23 households
  5. Bremer County, IA21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,188 versus departing households' $50,482.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 50654. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

For ZIP 50654: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $290,382, that works out to roughly $4,483/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 50654

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52330 (Ryan, 5.3 mi) · 50682 (Winthrop, 6.8 mi) · 52218 (Coggon, 7.9 mi) · 52057 (Manchester, 8.4 mi) · 52326 (Quasqueton, 9.4 mi) · 52344 (9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$18,093

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,376

  • University of Northern Iowa

    Cedar Falls, IA · 50614

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,936
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,712
    Acceptance rate
    92.7%
    Graduation rate
    68.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,177
    Median student debt
    $19,691
  • Wartburg College

    Waverly, IA · 50677

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,250
    Acceptance rate
    75.8%
    Graduation rate
    65.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,201
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,955
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,575
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Masonville, IA (ZIP 50654) sits in Buchanan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,093. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $81,864, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,047 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,284 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Black Hawk County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,250, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $290,382, up 8.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 50654

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 50654?

39.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 50654?

21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 50654?

35.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 50654?

328 people live in ZIP 50654, with a median age of 56.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 50654?

$51,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 50654 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 50654, 76.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 50654?

In ZIP 50654, 28.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 50654?

13.7% of the population in ZIP 50654 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 50654 have broadband internet?

85.2% of households in ZIP 50654 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 50654?

The typical home value in ZIP 50654 is $290,382, up 8.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 50654?

Home values are up 8.3% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 50654?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 50654 (Masonville, IA) is $81,864 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 50654?

Tax returns from ZIP 50654 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 50654 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 50654 (Masonville, IA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 50654?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 50654 employing 94 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 50654?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 50654 is $43,170, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 50654 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 50654 ranks in the 22th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 50654?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 50654, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 50654 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 50654 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 50654?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 50654, accounting for 13 of 27 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 50654?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 50654 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4483) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 50654?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 50654 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Northern Iowa, Wartburg College, and The Salon Professional Academy-Cedar Falls (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 50654?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $18,093 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 50654?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,376 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 50654?

ZIP 50654 has an average annual temperature of 46.3°F and 38.6" of annual precipitation based on the MANCHESTER #2, IA US weather station 7.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 50654?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 50654?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 50654

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52330 (Ryan, 5.3 mi) · 50682 (Winthrop, 6.8 mi) · 52218 (Coggon, 7.9 mi) · 52057 (Manchester, 8.4 mi) · 52326 (Quasqueton, 9.4 mi) · 52344 (9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 50654?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.