Population & age
- Total population
- 122
- Median age
- 54.2
Grundy County · Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA · Population 122
Morrison, IA (ZIP 50657) sits in Grundy County within the Waterloo-Cedar Falls metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,093. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 15 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,156 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 0.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Black Hawk County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $87,500, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and broadband access at 51.9% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$640
/month
1 Bed
$700
/month
2 Bed
$920
/month
3 Bed
$1,180
/month
4 Bed
$1,520
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
11
Across 9 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.8M.
Single-family
8
73% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
3
27% of total units
Single-family value
$4.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$800,000
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
3
Total employment
25
Annual payroll
$1.1M
Average annual pay
$42,960
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$58,116
Average weekly wage
$1,118
Total employment
4,147
Total establishments
389
That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.9%
That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
6,735
Employed
6,541
Unemployed
194
Based on Grundy County, IA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
15
Date Range
1969–2020
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS
Severe Storm — declared August 17, 2020 (DR-4557)
Incident period: August 10, 2020 – August 10, 2020
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
14
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
47.1°F
36.8° – 57.4°
Annual precipitation
36.8"
Annual snowfall
32.3"
Heating · cooling days
7,226.6 · 729.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: GRUNDY CTR, IA US, 4.6 miles from the centroid of Morrison, IA (ZIP 50657)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,156
That is roughly 3,044 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
13%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
24
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,290
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
—
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
84%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
42%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Grundy data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
0.0% of Grundy County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.33
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.97
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Grundy County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 13 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 38 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
23
Vehicle theft
3
County-level data for Grundy (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−42 people
−50 households • −$1.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
308households
549 people • $19.6M AGI
Moved out
358households
591 people • $20.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,711 versus departing households' $57,849.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 50657. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
6.94%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%
Property tax (effective)
1.54%
Median $1,695/year
Tax burden rank
37 of 50
11.00% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
160% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
50669 (Reinbeck, 3 mi) · 50652 (Lincoln, 5.6 mi) · 50638 (Grundy Center, 6.2 mi) · 50624 (Dike, 8.6 mi) · 50642 (Holland, 9.8 mi) · 50635 (Gladbrook, 9.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
37.7%
4.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
36.1%
4.1pp above the 32.0% national rate.
19.2%
2.8pp below the 22.0% national rate.
79.7%
3.7pp above the 76.0% national rate.
4.7%
8.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.0%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$18,093
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,376
Cedar Falls, IA · 50614
Waverly, IA · 50677
Cedar Falls, IA · 50613
Cedar Falls, IA · 50613
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Morrison, IA (ZIP 50657) sits in Grundy County within the Waterloo-Cedar Falls metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,093. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 15 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,156 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 0.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Black Hawk County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $87,500, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and broadband access at 51.9% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
37.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
19.2%, which is 2.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
36.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
122 people live in ZIP 50657, with a median age of 54.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$87,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 50657, 94.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 50657, 4.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
10.7% of the population in ZIP 50657 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
51.9% of households in ZIP 50657 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 50657 employing 25 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 50657 is $42,960, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 50657 ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 50657, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 50657 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 50657, accounting for 8 of 15 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 50657 was "SEVERE STORMS" — a severe storm declared in 2020 (DR-4557) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 50657 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Northern Iowa, Wartburg College, and The Salon Professional Academy-Cedar Falls (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $18,093 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,376 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 50657 has an average annual temperature of 47.1°F and 36.8" of annual precipitation based on the GRUNDY CTR, IA US weather station 4.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
50669 (Reinbeck, 3 mi) · 50652 (Lincoln, 5.6 mi) · 50638 (Grundy Center, 6.2 mi) · 50624 (Dike, 8.6 mi) · 50642 (Holland, 9.8 mi) · 50635 (Gladbrook, 9.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 50657?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
17th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 5
Vulnerability Themes
Adults Age 65+
1
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.