Oyens, IA (51045)

Plymouth County · Population 113

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Oyens, IA (ZIP 51045) sits in Plymouth County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $36,710. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES, 2024). Only 4.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Woodbury County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $108,000, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
113
Median age
28.9

Race & ethnicity

White
96.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.5%
Other / multi-racial
3.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$108,000
Median home value
$180,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
36(90.0%)
Renter-occupied
4(10.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
29.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
37(92.5%)
No broadband
3(7.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
5(5.5%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$1,010

/month

3 Bed

$1,330

/month

4 Bed

$1,410

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

146

Across 35 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $25.6M.

Single-family

28

19% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

118

81% of total units

Single-family value

$12.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$12.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 77% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,524

Average weekly wage

$1,145

Total employment

11,726

Total establishments

878

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.4%

That is 1.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

14,172

Employed

13,836

Unemployed

336

Based on Plymouth County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status21st percentile
  • Household Characteristics62nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status12th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation69th percentile

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Severe Storm — declared June 24, 2024 (DR-4796)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 23, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (38%)
  • Severe Storm4 (25%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Snowstorm1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other2 (13%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.9°F

35.4°58.4°

Annual precipitation

30"

Annual snowfall

30.9"

Heating · cooling days

7,311.9 · 755.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LE MARS, IA US, 5.2 miles from the centroid of Oyens, IA (ZIP 51045)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,447

That is roughly 1,753 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

55

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,039

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Plymouth data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.9% of Plymouth County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.70

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.75

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Plymouth County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 28 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

8

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Plymouth (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−131 people

−142 households−$19.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

804households

1,431 people • $40.3M AGI

Moved out

946households

1,562 people • $59.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Woodbury County, IA178 households
  2. Sioux County, IA46 households
  3. Cherokee County, IA23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Woodbury County, IA168 households
  2. Sioux County, IA45 households
  3. Polk County, IA25 households
  4. Minnehaha County, SD25 households
  5. Cherokee County, IA24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,144 versus departing households' $62,778.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 51045. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

For ZIP 51045: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $180,300, that works out to roughly $2,783/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 51045

Nearby ZIPs by distance

51050 (Remsen, 5.7 mi) · 51031 (Le Mars, 6.6 mi) · 51008 (Brunsville, 10.6 mi) · 51003 (Alton, 12.3 mi) · 51036 (Maurice, 12.3 mi) · 51035 (Marcus, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$36,710

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,802

  • Northwestern College

    Orange City, IA · 51041

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,710
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,710
    Acceptance rate
    80.4%
    Graduation rate
    64.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,802
    Median student debt
    $23,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Oyens, IA (ZIP 51045) sits in Plymouth County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $36,710. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES, 2024). Only 4.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Woodbury County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $108,000, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 51045

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 51045?

40.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 51045?

19.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 51045?

37.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 51045?

113 people live in ZIP 51045, with a median age of 28.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 51045?

$108,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 51045 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 51045, 90.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 51045?

In ZIP 51045, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 51045?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 51045 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 51045 have broadband internet?

92.5% of households in ZIP 51045 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 51045 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 51045 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 51045?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 51045, ranking in the 69th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 51045 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 51045 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 51045?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 51045, accounting for 6 of 16 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 51045?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 51045 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4796) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 51045?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 51045 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwestern College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 51045?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $36,710 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 51045?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,802 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 51045?

ZIP 51045 has an average annual temperature of 46.9°F and 30.0" of annual precipitation based on the LE MARS, IA US weather station 5.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 51045?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 51045?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 51045

Nearby ZIPs by distance

51050 (Remsen, 5.7 mi) · 51031 (Le Mars, 6.6 mi) · 51008 (Brunsville, 10.6 mi) · 51003 (Alton, 12.3 mi) · 51036 (Maurice, 12.3 mi) · 51035 (Marcus, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 51045?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.