Population & age
- Total population
- 623
- Median age
- 37.3
Appanoose County · Population 623
Cincinnati, IA (ZIP 52549) sits in Appanoose County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,530. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,319 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,114 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. Only 5.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 136 residents (72 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,333, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $92,025, down 7.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$720
/month
1 Bed
$740
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,160
/month
4 Bed
$1,380
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$92,025
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-7.2%
vs. March 2025
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
7
Across 7 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.4M.
Single-family
7
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$1.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
260
Average AGI
$59,319
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
15.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$1,019
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $15.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
6
Total employment
11
Annual payroll
$341K
Average annual pay
$31,000
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$46,114
Average weekly wage
$887
Total employment
4,614
Total establishments
410
That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.7%
That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
5,182
Employed
4,990
Unemployed
192
Based on Appanoose County, IA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
16
Date Range
1973–2022
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES
Severe Storm — declared February 23, 2022 (DR-4642)
Incident period: December 15, 2021 – December 15, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
15
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
49.9°F
38.5° – 61.4°
Annual precipitation
36"
Annual snowfall
21.5"
Heating · cooling days
6,330.4 · 879.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CENTERVILLE, IA US, 8.3 miles from the centroid of Cincinnati, IA (ZIP 52549)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,751
That is roughly 551 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
65
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,308
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
50%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
41%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Appanoose data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
15.7% of Appanoose County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.32
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.30
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.72
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Appanoose County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 2 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 52 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
18
Vehicle theft
13
County-level data for Appanoose (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−136 people
−72 households • −$971K net AGI flow
Moved in
273households
505 people • $17.3M AGI
Moved out
345households
641 people • $18.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,385 versus departing households' $52,971.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 52549. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
6.94%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%
Property tax (effective)
1.54%
Median $1,695/year
Tax burden rank
37 of 50
11.00% of personal income
For ZIP 52549: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $92,025, that works out to roughly $1,421/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
160% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
52544 (Centerville, 6.3 mi) · 52555 (Exline, 6.9 mi) · 63565 (Unionville, 9.5 mi) · 52590 (Seymour, 11.1 mi) · 52574 (Mystic, 13.3 mi) · 63551 (Livonia, 13.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
45.3%
12.3pp above the 33.0% national rate.
41.8%
9.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.5%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
77.3%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
9.6%
3.4pp below the 13.0% national rate.
15.0%
4.0pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$16,530
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,507
Ottumwa, IA · 52501
Oskaloosa, IA · 52577
Fairfield, IA · 52557
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Cincinnati, IA (ZIP 52549) sits in Appanoose County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,530. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,319 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,114 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. Only 5.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 136 residents (72 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,333, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $92,025, down 7.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
45.3%, which is 12.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
41.8%, which is 9.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
623 people live in ZIP 52549, with a median age of 37.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$58,333 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 52549, 91.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 52549, 3.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
29.9% of the population in ZIP 52549 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
68.9% of households in ZIP 52549 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 52549 is $92,025, down 7.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 7.2% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 52549 (Cincinnati, IA) is $59,319 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 52549 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 52549 (Cincinnati, IA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 52549 employing 11 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 52549 is $31,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 52549 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 52549, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 52549 between 1973–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 52549, accounting for 7 of 16 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 52549 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2022 (DR-4642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 52549 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Indian Hills Community College, William Penn University, and Maharishi International University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $16,530 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,507 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 52549 has an average annual temperature of 49.9°F and 36.0" of annual precipitation based on the CENTERVILLE, IA US weather station 8.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
52544 (Centerville, 6.3 mi) · 52555 (Exline, 6.9 mi) · 63565 (Unionville, 9.5 mi) · 52590 (Seymour, 11.1 mi) · 52574 (Mystic, 13.3 mi) · 63551 (Livonia, 13.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 52549?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
48th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 415
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
7
Limited English Speakers
4
Persons with Disability
58
Without HS Diploma
29
Without Health Insurance
78
Adults Age 65+
77
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.