Mount Sterling, IA (52573)

Van Buren County · Population 201

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mount Sterling, IA (ZIP 52573) sits in Van Buren County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,530. Local establishments report average pay of $20,667 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,260 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 45 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 100 residents (30 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and a median home value of $153,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
201
Median age
36.6

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$153,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
61(89.7%)
Renter-occupied
7(10.3%)
Vacant units
49
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
57(83.8%)
No broadband
11(16.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
7(3.5%)
Non-English at home
3(1.7%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,160

/month

4 Bed

$1,550

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

20

Across 20 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.8M.

Single-family

20

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

6

Annual payroll

$124K

Average annual pay

$20,667

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,260

Average weekly wage

$890

Total employment

1,923

Total establishments

224

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,380

Employed

3,280

Unemployed

100

Based on Van Buren County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 395

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status64th percentile
  • Household Characteristics62nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

59

Without HS Diploma

39

Without Health Insurance

85

Adults Age 65+

82

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

45

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 21, 2023 (DR-4741)

Incident period: July 29, 2023 – August 14, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm20 (44%)
  • Flood13 (29%)
  • Severe Ice Storm5 (11%)
  • Biological4 (9%)
  • Hurricane2 (4%)
  • Other1 (2%)

Individual Assistance

16

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

42

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

22

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.6°F

40°61.3°

Annual precipitation

39.7"

Annual snowfall

23"

Heating · cooling days

6,180.4 · 980.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: KEOSAUQUA, IA US, 7.8 miles from the centroid of Mount Sterling, IA (ZIP 52573)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

46

Good
Good 227dModerate 137dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

138

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

266 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Van Buren County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,795

That is roughly 405 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

83

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,831

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

43%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 3.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Van Buren data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.3% of Van Buren County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.25

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Van Buren County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Van Buren (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−100 people

−30 households−$1.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

154households

285 people • $7.1M AGI

Moved out

184households

385 people • $8.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Jefferson County, IA26 households
  2. Lee County, IA20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,305 versus departing households' $46,522.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 52573. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

For ZIP 52573: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $153,800, that works out to roughly $2,374/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 52573

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52542 (Cantril, 6.7 mi) · 52565 (Keosauqua, 7.9 mi) · 52620 (Bonaparte, 8.6 mi) · 63432 (Granger, 9.6 mi) · 63453 (Luray, 9.8 mi) · 52626 (Farmington, 10.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$16,530

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,507

  • Indian Hills Community College

    Ottumwa, IA · 52501

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,040
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,120
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,507
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • William Penn University

    Oskaloosa, IA · 52577

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $29,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,750
    Acceptance rate
    51.9%
    Graduation rate
    30.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,936
    Median student debt
    $22,415
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,530
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,530
    Acceptance rate
    95.7%
    Graduation rate
    34.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,981
    Median student debt
    $24,781

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mount Sterling, IA (ZIP 52573) sits in Van Buren County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,530. Local establishments report average pay of $20,667 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,260 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 45 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 100 residents (30 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and a median home value of $153,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 52573

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 52573?

40.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 52573?

22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 52573?

43.4%, which is 11.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 52573?

201 people live in ZIP 52573, with a median age of 36.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 52573 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 52573, 89.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 52573?

In ZIP 52573, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 52573?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 52573 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 52573 have broadband internet?

83.8% of households in ZIP 52573 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 52573?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 52573 employing 6 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 52573?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 52573 is $20,667, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 52573 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 52573 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 52573?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 52573, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 52573 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 45 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 52573 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 52573?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 52573, accounting for 20 of 45 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 52573?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 52573 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4741) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 52573?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 52573 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Indian Hills Community College, William Penn University, and Maharishi International University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 52573?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $16,530 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 52573?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,507 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 52573?

ZIP 52573 has an average annual temperature of 50.6°F and 39.7" of annual precipitation based on the KEOSAUQUA, IA US weather station 7.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 52573?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 52573?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (45 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (45 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 52573

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52542 (Cantril, 6.7 mi) · 52565 (Keosauqua, 7.9 mi) · 52620 (Bonaparte, 8.6 mi) · 63432 (Granger, 9.6 mi) · 63453 (Luray, 9.8 mi) · 52626 (Farmington, 10.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 52573?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.