Kieler, WI (53812)

Grant County · Population 311

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Kieler, WI (ZIP 53812) sits in Grant County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,774. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $103,744 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,501 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (67th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 28th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dane County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $102,679, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
311
Median age
32.6

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$102,679
Median home value
$215,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
112(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
5(2.7%)
Avg commute
19.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
112(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,240

/month

4 Bed

$1,570

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

115

Across 111 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $32.4M.

Single-family

107

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

7% of total units

Single-family value

$31.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

30

Total employment

648

Annual payroll

$67.2M

Average annual pay

$103,744

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,501

Average weekly wage

$913

Total employment

17,200

Total establishments

1,509

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

26,832

Employed

26,026

Unemployed

806

Based on Grant County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 32

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status19th percentile
  • Household Characteristics27th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation67th percentile

Persons with Disability

2

Without HS Diploma

2

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

8

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (50%)
  • Flood4 (20%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Snowstorm1 (5%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.4°F

38.7°58°

Annual precipitation

38.8"

Annual snowfall

36.1"

Heating · cooling days

6,885.4 · 862.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DUBUQUE L&D 11, IA US, 3.6 miles from the centroid of Kieler, WI (ZIP 53812)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 263dModerate 103d

Peak AQI (2024)

82

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

366 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Grant County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,009

That is roughly 1,191 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

42

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,185

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Grant data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.0% of Grant County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.37

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Grant County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 18 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 70 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

17

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Grant (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−57 people

−67 households−$14.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,378households

2,137 people • $71.2M AGI

Moved out

1,445households

2,194 people • $85.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Dane County, WI97 households
  2. Lafayette County, WI88 households
  3. Iowa County, WI85 households
  4. Dubuque County, IA78 households
  5. Crawford County, WI60 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Dane County, WI141 households
  2. Dubuque County, IA108 households
  3. Lafayette County, WI108 households
  4. Iowa County, WI86 households
  5. Richland County, WI51 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,701 versus departing households' $58,998.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 53812. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 53812: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $215,800, that works out to roughly $3,375/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 53812

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53808 (Dickeyville, 3.9 mi) · 53811 (Sandy Hook, 4.8 mi) · 52001 (Dubuque, 5.2 mi) · 53807 (Cuba City, 7.1 mi) · 61025 (East Dubuque, 7.9 mi) · 52002 (Dubuque, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$6,774

Median earnings (10 yr)

$52,615

  • University of Wisconsin-Platteville

    Platteville, WI · 53818

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,644
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,603
    Acceptance rate
    89.4%
    Graduation rate
    58.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,760
    Median student debt
    $21,977
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,904
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,147
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,470
    Median student debt
    $7,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Kieler, WI (ZIP 53812) sits in Grant County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,774. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $103,744 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,501 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (67th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 28th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dane County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $102,679, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 53812

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 53812?

41.1%, which is 8.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 53812?

23.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 53812?

33.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 53812?

311 people live in ZIP 53812, with a median age of 32.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 53812?

$102,679 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 53812 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 53812, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 53812?

In ZIP 53812, 2.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 53812?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 53812 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 53812 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 53812 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 53812?

As of 2022, 30 business establishments operated in ZIP 53812 employing 648 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 53812?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 53812 is $103,744, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 53812 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 53812 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 53812?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 53812, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 53812 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 53812 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 53812?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 53812, accounting for 10 of 20 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 53812?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 53812 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 53812?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 53812 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Wisconsin-Platteville and Southwest Wisconsin Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 53812?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $6,774 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 53812?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $52,615 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 53812?

ZIP 53812 has an average annual temperature of 48.4°F and 38.8" of annual precipitation based on the DUBUQUE L&D 11, IA US weather station 3.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 53812?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 53812?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 53812

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53808 (Dickeyville, 3.9 mi) · 53811 (Sandy Hook, 4.8 mi) · 52001 (Dubuque, 5.2 mi) · 53807 (Cuba City, 7.1 mi) · 61025 (East Dubuque, 7.9 mi) · 52002 (Dubuque, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 53812?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.