New housing units permitted
539
Across 244 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $126.3M.
Sauk County
Lake Delton, WI (ZIP 53940) sits in Sauk County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. Local establishments report average pay of $34,136 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,177 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 14 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dane County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$810
/month
1 Bed
$950
/month
2 Bed
$1,110
/month
3 Bed
$1,400
/month
4 Bed
$1,480
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
539
Across 244 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $126.3M.
Single-family
195
36% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
344
64% of total units
Single-family value
$81.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$45.2M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 50% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
86
Total employment
1,865
Annual payroll
$63.7M
Average annual pay
$34,136
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$50,177
Average weekly wage
$965
Total employment
36,498
Total establishments
2,219
That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.6%
That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
36,342
Employed
35,392
Unemployed
950
Based on Sauk County, WI data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$53.5M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
0
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
14
Date Range
1976–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
9
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
13
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
6
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
45.7°F
34.8° – 56.5°
Annual precipitation
37.5"
Annual snowfall
40.7"
Heating · cooling days
7,570.3 · 563.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: WISCONSIN DELLS, WI US, 1.9 miles from the centroid of Lake Delton, WI (ZIP 53940)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
37
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
77
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
198 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Sauk County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,555
That is roughly 646 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
100
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,738
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
74%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
51%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Sauk data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
9.7% of Sauk County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.22
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.93
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.84
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 2.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sauk County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 23 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 171 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
22
Vehicle theft
14
County-level data for Sauk (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−46 people
−141 households • +$22.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,399households
3,794 people • $156.4M AGI
Moved out
2,540households
3,840 people • $134.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,174 versus departing households' $52,846.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 53940. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
7.65%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
5.72%
State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%
Property tax (effective)
1.56%
Median $2,629/year
Tax burden rank
32 of 50
10.80% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
53965 (Wisconsin Dells, 6 mi) · 53913 (Baraboo, 7.6 mi) · 53944 (Lyndon Station, 9.5 mi) · 53959 (Reedsburg, 10.9 mi) · 53920 (Briggsville, 11 mi) · 53961 (Rock Springs, 11.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Delton Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 193 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
—
Median earnings (10 yr)
—
Waupun, WI · 53963
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Lake Delton, WI (ZIP 53940) sits in Sauk County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. Local establishments report average pay of $34,136 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,177 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 14 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dane County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 53940 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
As of 2022, 86 business establishments operated in ZIP 53940 employing 1,865 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 53940 is $34,136, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 53940 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 53940, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 53940 between 1976–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 53940, accounting for 7 of 14 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 53940 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 53940 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Advanced College Of Cosmetology (retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 53940 has an average annual temperature of 45.7°F and 37.5" of annual precipitation based on the WISCONSIN DELLS, WI US weather station 1.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers school information from NCES CCD (1 school), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
53965 (Wisconsin Dells, 6 mi) · 53913 (Baraboo, 7.6 mi) · 53944 (Lyndon Station, 9.5 mi) · 53959 (Reedsburg, 10.9 mi) · 53920 (Briggsville, 11 mi) · 53961 (Rock Springs, 11.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 53940?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 27, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
59th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 12
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
1
Persons with Disability
1
Without Health Insurance
1
Adults Age 65+
3
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.