Mauston, WI (53948)

Juneau County · Population 8,378

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mauston, WI (ZIP 53948) sits in Juneau County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.9%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,636 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,884 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. Bank of Mauston holds 73% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. 25.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,636 would pay roughly $2,737/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Monroe County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,725, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $260,056, up 9.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
8,378
Median age
46.9

Race & ethnicity

White
89.8%
Black
3.1%
Asian
1.1%
Hispanic / Latino
2.8%
Other / multi-racial
5.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,725
Median home value
$155,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,502(75.4%)
Renter-occupied
817(24.6%)
Vacant units
793
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
268(6.7%)
Avg commute
22.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,549(18.9%)
Uninsured
30(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,678(80.7%)
No broadband
641(19.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
319(3.8%)
Non-English at home
414(5.2%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$260,056

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+9.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+57.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

160

Across 160 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $54.7M.

Single-family

160

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$54.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,890

Average AGI

$59,636

Avg property tax

$154

EITC participation

14.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.1% · 1,170
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.5% · 1,030
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.2% · 670
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.3% · 400
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.6% · 530
  • $200,000 or more2.3% · 90

Avg mortgage interest

$149

Avg charitable contribution

$286

Avg capital gains

$2,356

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $232.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

231

Total employment

3,391

Annual payroll

$157.2M

Average annual pay

$46,345

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,884

Average weekly wage

$998

Total employment

9,256

Total establishments

736

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,670

Employed

12,243

Unemployed

427

Based on Juneau County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$308.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bank of Mauston$224.2M · 2 branches
  • 2.BMO Bank National Association$55.2M · 1 branch
  • 3.Royal Bank$29.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

53.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Noble Community Clinics - Mauston

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 53948 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MILE BLUFF MEDICAL CENTER

Not rated
Acute Care Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

1050 DIVISION ST, MAUSTON, WI, 53948

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • eVgo Network
  • Tesla

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

56

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

29,976

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Hatch Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

64th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 10,213

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status60th percentile
  • Household Characteristics51st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status23rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation81st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

125

Limited English Speakers

71

Persons with Disability

1,734

Without HS Diploma

950

Without Health Insurance

899

Adults Age 65+

2,030

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1976–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (47%)
  • Flood4 (27%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Drought1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.8°F

35.7°56°

Annual precipitation

36.3"

Annual snowfall

46.6"

Heating · cooling days

7,491.3 · 542

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MAUSTON 1 SE, WI US, 1.3 miles from the centroid of Mauston, WI (ZIP 53948)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,839

That is roughly 639 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

75

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,868

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

52%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

29%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Juneau data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.4% of Juneau County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.20

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.45

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Juneau County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 41 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 74 reports

Homicide

5

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

15

County-level data for Juneau (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−3 people

−13 households+$5.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

933households

1,568 people • $55.7M AGI

Moved out

946households

1,571 people • $50.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Monroe County, WI115 households
  2. Sauk County, WI102 households
  3. Adams County, WI49 households
  4. Dane County, WI37 households
  5. La Crosse County, WI32 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Monroe County, WI121 households
  2. Sauk County, WI100 households
  3. La Crosse County, WI43 households
  4. Adams County, WI41 households
  5. Dane County, WI28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,710 versus departing households' $53,476.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 53948. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 53948: At this ZIP's median AGI of $59,636, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,737 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $260,056, that works out to roughly $4,067/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 53948

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53944 (Lyndon Station, 8.2 mi) · 53950 (New Lisbon, 9.9 mi) · 53929 (Elroy, 12.6 mi) · 53962 (Union Center, 12.9 mi) · 54637 (Hustler, 13.5 mi) · 53968 (Wonewoc, 13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Mauston HighPublic9–12434
Olson MiddlePublic6–8284
West Side ElementaryPublic-1–2271
Grayside ElementaryPublic3–5224
iLEAD Charter SchPublic7–1287

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mauston, WI (ZIP 53948) sits in Juneau County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.9%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,636 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,884 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. Bank of Mauston holds 73% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. 25.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,636 would pay roughly $2,737/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Monroe County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,725, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $260,056, up 9.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 53948

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 53948?

42.9%, which is 9.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 53948?

25.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 53948?

39.9%, which is 7.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 53948?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 53948 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 53948 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 53948?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Mauston High, Ilead Charter Sch. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 53948?

8,378 people live in ZIP 53948, with a median age of 46.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 53948?

$59,725 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 53948 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 53948, 75.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 53948?

In ZIP 53948, 6.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 53948?

18.9% of the population in ZIP 53948 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 53948 have broadband internet?

80.7% of households in ZIP 53948 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 53948?

The typical home value in ZIP 53948 is $260,056, up 9.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 53948?

Home values are up 9.0% over the past year and up 57.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 53948?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 53948 (Mauston, WI) is $59,636 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 53948?

Tax returns from ZIP 53948 report an average of $154 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 53948 earn over $200,000?

2.3% of tax returns from ZIP 53948 (Mauston, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 53948?

As of 2022, 231 business establishments operated in ZIP 53948 employing 3,391 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 53948?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 53948 is $46,345, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 53948 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 53948 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 53948?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 53948, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 53948 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 53948 between 1976–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 53948?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 53948, accounting for 7 of 15 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 53948?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 53948 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 53948?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 53948 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Advanced College Of Cosmetology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 53948?

ZIP 53948 has an average annual temperature of 45.8°F and 36.3" of annual precipitation based on the MAUSTON 1 SE, WI US weather station 1.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 53948?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 53948 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 53948?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $59,636 would pay roughly $2,737 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 53948?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 53948

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53944 (Lyndon Station, 8.2 mi) · 53950 (New Lisbon, 9.9 mi) · 53929 (Elroy, 12.6 mi) · 53962 (Union Center, 12.9 mi) · 54637 (Hustler, 13.5 mi) · 53968 (Wonewoc, 13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 53948?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.