Baileys Harbor, WI (54202)

Door County · Population 1,588

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Baileys Harbor, WI (ZIP 54202) sits in Door County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $100,289, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,594 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 6 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. Annual average temperature is just 44.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $100,289 would pay roughly $4,603/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Brown County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,071, fair market rent of $1,330 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $479,291, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,588
Median age
56.0

Race & ethnicity

White
96.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
2.1%
Hispanic / Latino
3.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$69,071
Median home value
$340,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
47.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
661(81.5%)
Renter-occupied
150(18.5%)
Vacant units
1,010
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
11(1.5%)
Work from home
54(7.2%)
Avg commute
13.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
109(7.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
723(89.1%)
No broadband
88(10.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
28(1.8%)
Non-English at home
34(2.2%)

Studio

$940

/month

1 Bed

$1,010

/month

2 Bed

$1,330

/month

3 Bed

$1,620

/month

4 Bed

$1,760

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$479,291

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+51.1%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

313

Across 280 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $110.6M.

Single-family

247

79% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

66

21% of total units

Single-family value

$97.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$13.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

890

Average AGI

$100,289

Avg property tax

$619

EITC participation

5.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.8% · 230
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.1% · 170
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.6% · 130
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.0% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.3% · 190
  • $200,000 or more10.1% · 90

Avg mortgage interest

$506

Avg charitable contribution

$847

Avg capital gains

$9,428

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $89.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

76

Total employment

393

Annual payroll

$19.4M

Average annual pay

$49,486

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,594

Average weekly wage

$877

Total employment

14,223

Total establishments

1,422

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

15,986

Employed

15,508

Unemployed

478

Based on Door County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

6

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

9

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

22

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,672

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Baileys Harbor (mcardle) Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

34th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 1,948

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status30th percentile
  • Household Characteristics36th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation62nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

20

Limited English Speakers

15

Persons with Disability

258

Without HS Diploma

55

Without Health Insurance

94

Adults Age 65+

774

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

6

Date Range

1973–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (33%)
  • Hurricane1 (17%)
  • Snowstorm1 (17%)
  • Drought1 (17%)
  • Flood1 (17%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

1

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.7°F

35.6°53.8°

Annual precipitation

31"

Annual snowfall

61.6"

Heating · cooling days

7,724.9 · 346.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: EPHRAIM 1NE-WWTP, WI US, 5.8 miles from the centroid of Baileys Harbor, WI (ZIP 54202)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 175dModerate 25dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

108

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

202 days as main pollutant

Days measured

202

Based on Door County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,837

That is roughly 2,363 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

69

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,203

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Door data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.7% of Door County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.90

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.97

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Door County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 18 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 64 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

10

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Door (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+109 people

−72 households+$37.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,125households

1,851 people • $135.0M AGI

Moved out

1,197households

1,742 people • $97.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Brown County, WI104 households
  2. Kewaunee County, WI51 households
  3. Cook County, IL45 households
  4. Outagamie County, WI43 households
  5. Dane County, WI31 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Brown County, WI162 households
  2. Kewaunee County, WI51 households
  3. Dane County, WI46 households
  4. Milwaukee County, WI45 households
  5. Cook County, IL31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $119,975 versus departing households' $81,703.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 54202. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 54202: At this ZIP's median AGI of $100,289, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,603 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $479,291, that works out to roughly $7,496/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 54202

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54212 (3.7 mi) · 54211 (Ephraim, 5.2 mi) · 54234 (Sister Bay, 6.8 mi) · 54209 (Egg Harbor, 8 mi) · 54210 (Ellison Bay, 12.1 mi) · 54235 (Sturgeon Bay, 20.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Baileys Harbor, WI (ZIP 54202) sits in Door County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $100,289, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,594 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 6 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. Annual average temperature is just 44.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $100,289 would pay roughly $4,603/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Brown County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,071, fair market rent of $1,330 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $479,291, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 54202

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 54202?

35.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 54202?

20.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 54202?

38.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 54202?

1,588 people live in ZIP 54202, with a median age of 56.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 54202?

$69,071 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 54202 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 54202, 81.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 54202?

In ZIP 54202, 7.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 54202?

7.1% of the population in ZIP 54202 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 54202 have broadband internet?

89.1% of households in ZIP 54202 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 54202?

The typical home value in ZIP 54202 is $479,291, up 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 54202?

Home values are up 1.5% over the past year and up 51.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 54202?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 54202 (Baileys Harbor, WI) is $100,289 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 54202?

Tax returns from ZIP 54202 report an average of $619 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 54202 earn over $200,000?

10.1% of tax returns from ZIP 54202 (Baileys Harbor, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 54202?

As of 2022, 76 business establishments operated in ZIP 54202 employing 393 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 54202?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 54202 is $49,486, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 54202 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 54202 ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 54202?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 54202, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 54202 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 6 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 54202 between 1973–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 54202?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 54202, accounting for 2 of 6 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 54202?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 54202 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 54202?

ZIP 54202 has an average annual temperature of 44.7°F and 31.0" of annual precipitation based on the EPHRAIM 1NE-WWTP, WI US weather station 5.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 54202?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $100,289 would pay roughly $4,603 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 54202?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (6 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (6 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 54202

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54212 (3.7 mi) · 54211 (Ephraim, 5.2 mi) · 54234 (Sister Bay, 6.8 mi) · 54209 (Egg Harbor, 8 mi) · 54210 (Ellison Bay, 12.1 mi) · 54235 (Sturgeon Bay, 20.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 54202?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.