Kellnersville, WI (54215)

Manitowoc County · Population 183

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Kellnersville, WI (ZIP 54215) sits in Manitowoc County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. Local establishments report average pay of $11,867 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. Annual average temperature is just 44.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 6.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 365 residents (52 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $38,438, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $143,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
183
Median age
50.6

Race & ethnicity

White
86.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
13.1%
Other / multi-racial
13.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$38,438
Median home value
$143,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
67(66.3%)
Renter-occupied
34(33.7%)
Vacant units
9
Built (median)
1954

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
4(4.3%)
Avg commute
23.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
23(12.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
80(79.2%)
No broadband
21(20.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
9(4.9%)
Non-English at home
27(15.4%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,170

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

112

Across 104 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $46.0M.

Single-family

96

86% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

16

14% of total units

Single-family value

$43.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

15

Annual payroll

$178K

Average annual pay

$11,867

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,550

Average weekly wage

$1,030

Total employment

33,444

Total establishments

1,990

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

43,243

Employed

42,038

Unemployed

1,205

Based on Manitowoc County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

17th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 18

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status15th percentile
  • Household Characteristics26th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Persons with Disability

2

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

4

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

8

Date Range

1973–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (25%)
  • Severe Storm2 (25%)
  • Flood2 (25%)
  • Hurricane1 (13%)
  • Snowstorm1 (13%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.7°F

35.5°53.8°

Annual precipitation

30.1"

Annual snowfall

52.5"

Heating · cooling days

7,788.8 · 417.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DENMARK WWTP, WI US, 8.6 miles from the centroid of Kellnersville, WI (ZIP 54215)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 172dModerate 26dUSG 6d

Peak AQI (2024)

129

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

204 days as main pollutant

Days measured

204

Based on Manitowoc County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,254

That is roughly 946 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

47

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,678

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

73%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

57%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Manitowoc data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.5% of Manitowoc County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.55

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.51

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Manitowoc County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 32 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 80 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

12

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Manitowoc (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+365 people

+52 households+$4.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,930households

3,253 people • $111.5M AGI

Moved out

1,878households

2,888 people • $107.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Sheboygan County, WI249 households
  2. Brown County, WI181 households
  3. Calumet County, WI106 households
  4. Milwaukee County, WI63 households
  5. Outagamie County, WI59 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Brown County, WI204 households
  2. Sheboygan County, WI198 households
  3. Calumet County, WI124 households
  4. Outagamie County, WI76 households
  5. Milwaukee County, WI70 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,771 versus departing households' $57,219.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 54215. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 54215: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $143,400, that works out to roughly $2,243/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 54215

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54247 (Whitelaw, 2 mi) · 54227 (Maribel, 4 mi) · 54214 (Francis Creek, 4.8 mi) · 54230 (Reedsville, 7.2 mi) · 54228 (Mishicot, 8.4 mi) · 54208 (Denmark, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Kellnersville, WI (ZIP 54215) sits in Manitowoc County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. Local establishments report average pay of $11,867 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. Annual average temperature is just 44.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 6.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 365 residents (52 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $38,438, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $143,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($970/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 30% of median household income ($38,438, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($38,438, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 40.1% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 54215

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 54215?

40.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 54215?

22.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 54215?

39.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 54215?

183 people live in ZIP 54215, with a median age of 50.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 54215?

$38,438 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 54215 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 54215, 66.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 54215?

In ZIP 54215, 4.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 54215?

12.7% of the population in ZIP 54215 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 54215 have broadband internet?

79.2% of households in ZIP 54215 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 54215?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 54215 employing 15 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 54215?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 54215 is $11,867, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 54215 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 54215 ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 54215?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 54215, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 54215 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 8 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 54215 between 1973–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 54215?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 54215, accounting for 2 of 8 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 54215?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 54215 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 54215?

ZIP 54215 has an average annual temperature of 44.7°F and 30.1" of annual precipitation based on the DENMARK WWTP, WI US weather station 8.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 54215?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 54215?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 54215

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54247 (Whitelaw, 2 mi) · 54227 (Maribel, 4 mi) · 54214 (Francis Creek, 4.8 mi) · 54230 (Reedsville, 7.2 mi) · 54228 (Mishicot, 8.4 mi) · 54208 (Denmark, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 54215?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.