Population & age
- Total population
- 1,355
- Median age
- 22.4
Clark County · Population 1,355
Curtiss, WI (ZIP 54422) sits in Clark County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,002. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,233, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,135 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. Annual average temperature is just 41.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 20.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,233 would pay roughly $2,856/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marathon County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $57,583, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $218,566, up 15.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$800
/month
1 Bed
$840
/month
2 Bed
$1,080
/month
3 Bed
$1,380
/month
4 Bed
$1,590
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$218,566
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+15.1%
vs. March 2025
+37.0%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
115
Across 107 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $28.4M.
Single-family
99
86% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
16
14% of total units
Single-family value
$26.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.8M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
510
Average AGI
$62,233
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
9.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$2,308
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $31.7M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
31
Total employment
758
Annual payroll
$32.3M
Average annual pay
$42,654
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$50,135
Average weekly wage
$964
Total employment
11,379
Total establishments
956
That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.9%
That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
17,485
Employed
16,981
Unemployed
504
Based on Clark County, WI data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
15
Date Range
1973–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
14
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
41.7°F
31.2° – 52.1°
Annual precipitation
34.2"
Annual snowfall
51"
Heating · cooling days
8,788.7 · 323.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: OWEN 1E, WI US, 5.6 miles from the centroid of Curtiss, WI (ZIP 54422)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,843
That is roughly 357 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
20.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
20
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,895
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
35%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
29%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Clark data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
18.4% of Clark County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.20
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.75
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.32
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clark County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 32 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 88 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
27
Vehicle theft
11
County-level data for Clark (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−109 people
−51 households • +$183K net AGI flow
Moved in
822households
1,385 people • $42.9M AGI
Moved out
873households
1,494 people • $42.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,221 versus departing households' $48,961.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 54422. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
7.65%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
5.72%
State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%
Property tax (effective)
1.56%
Median $2,629/year
Tax burden rank
32 of 50
10.80% of personal income
For ZIP 54422: At this ZIP's median AGI of $62,233, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,856 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $218,566, that works out to roughly $3,418/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
54460 (Owen, 4.6 mi) · 54425 (Dorchester, 5.5 mi) · 54405 (Abbotsford, 8 mi) · 54421 (Colby, 9.5 mi) · 54498 (Withee, 9.8 mi) · 54480 (Stetsonville, 10.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
40.1%
7.1pp above the 33.0% national rate.
31.4%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
22.5%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
73.2%
2.8pp below the 76.0% national rate.
14.5%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
11.8%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
5
Median in-state tuition
$5,002
Median earnings (10 yr)
$42,253
Stevens Point, WI · 54481
Wausau, WI · 54401
Wisconsin Rapids, WI · 54494
Wausau, WI · 54403
Wausau, WI · 54401
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Curtiss, WI (ZIP 54422) sits in Clark County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,002. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,233, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,135 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. Annual average temperature is just 41.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 20.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,233 would pay roughly $2,856/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marathon County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $57,583, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $218,566, up 15.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
40.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
31.4%, which is 0.6 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,355 people live in ZIP 54422, with a median age of 22.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$57,583 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 54422, 71.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 54422, 18.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
16.8% of the population in ZIP 54422 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
57.0% of households in ZIP 54422 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 54422 is $218,566, up 15.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 15.1% over the past year and up 37.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 54422 (Curtiss, WI) is $62,233 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 54422 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 54422 (Curtiss, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 31 business establishments operated in ZIP 54422 employing 758 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 54422 is $42,654, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 54422 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 54422, ranking in the 88th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 54422 between 1973–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 54422, accounting for 5 of 15 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 54422 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 54422 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Northcentral Technical College, and Mid-State Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $5,002 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,253 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 54422 has an average annual temperature of 41.7°F and 34.2" of annual precipitation based on the OWEN 1E, WI US weather station 5.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $62,233 would pay roughly $2,857 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
54460 (Owen, 4.6 mi) · 54425 (Dorchester, 5.5 mi) · 54405 (Abbotsford, 8 mi) · 54421 (Colby, 9.5 mi) · 54498 (Withee, 9.8 mi) · 54480 (Stetsonville, 10.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 54422?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
79th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 1,901
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
68
Limited English Speakers
63
Persons with Disability
221
Without HS Diploma
206
Without Health Insurance
414
Adults Age 65+
325
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.