Population & age
- Total population
- 1,303
- Median age
- 47.9
Barron County · Population 1,303
Dallas, WI (ZIP 54733) sits in Barron County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,642. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,795, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,983 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 42.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,795 would pay roughly $2,882/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Polk County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,641, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $241,527, up 6.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$700
/month
1 Bed
$740
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,250
/month
4 Bed
$1,570
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$241,527
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+6.5%
vs. March 2025
+40.1%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
161
Across 150 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $51.8M.
Single-family
145
90% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
16
10% of total units
Single-family value
$49.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$2.6M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
640
Average AGI
$62,795
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
12.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$2,634
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $40.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
19
Total employment
49
Annual payroll
$1.7M
Average annual pay
$35,000
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$47,983
Average weekly wage
$923
Total employment
21,519
Total establishments
1,569
That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.6%
That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
23,105
Employed
22,277
Unemployed
828
Based on Barron County, WI data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
10
Date Range
1965–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
9
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
3
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
42.4°F
31.9° – 52.9°
Annual precipitation
35.6"
Annual snowfall
51"
Heating · cooling days
8,596.1 · 396.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: RIDGELAND 1NNE, WI US, 4.8 miles from the centroid of Dallas, WI (ZIP 54733)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,673
That is roughly 527 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
101
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,871
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
74%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
33%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Barron data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
17.8% of Barron County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.22
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.09
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.51
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Barron County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 16 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 79 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
0
Burglary
19
Vehicle theft
9
County-level data for Barron (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+120 people
−74 households • +$1.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,452households
2,442 people • $91.3M AGI
Moved out
1,526households
2,322 people • $89.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,898 versus departing households' $58,571.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 54733. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
7.65%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
5.72%
State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%
Property tax (effective)
1.56%
Median $2,629/year
Tax burden rank
32 of 50
10.80% of personal income
For ZIP 54733: At this ZIP's median AGI of $62,795, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,882 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $241,527, that works out to roughly $3,777/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
54763 (Ridgeland, 6.9 mi) · 54762 (Prairie Farm, 7.3 mi) · 54812 (Barron, 8 mi) · 54728 (Chetek, 10.5 mi) · 54822 (Cameron, 11.3 mi) · 54805 (Almena, 12.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.5%
6.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
36.4%
4.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.7%
2.7pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.1%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
9.1%
3.9pp below the 13.0% national rate.
13.6%
2.6pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$9,642
Median earnings (10 yr)
$52,191
Eau Claire, WI · 54701
Menomonie, WI · 54751
Eau Claire, WI · 54701
Eau Claire, WI · 54701
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Dallas, WI (ZIP 54733) sits in Barron County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,642. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,795, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,983 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 42.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,795 would pay roughly $2,882/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Polk County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,641, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $241,527, up 6.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
36.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,303 people live in ZIP 54733, with a median age of 47.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$53,641 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 54733, 83.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 54733, 8.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
6.8% of the population in ZIP 54733 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
80.7% of households in ZIP 54733 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 54733 is $241,527, up 6.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 6.5% over the past year and up 40.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 54733 (Dallas, WI) is $62,795 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 54733 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 54733 (Dallas, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 54733 employing 49 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 54733 is $35,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 54733 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 54733, ranking in the 51th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 54733 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 54733, accounting for 2 of 10 declarations (20%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 54733 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 54733 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, University Of Wisconsin-Stout, and Chippewa Valley Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $9,642 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $52,191 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 54733 has an average annual temperature of 42.4°F and 35.6" of annual precipitation based on the RIDGELAND 1NNE, WI US weather station 4.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $62,795 would pay roughly $2,882 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
54763 (Ridgeland, 6.9 mi) · 54762 (Prairie Farm, 7.3 mi) · 54812 (Barron, 8 mi) · 54728 (Chetek, 10.5 mi) · 54822 (Cameron, 11.3 mi) · 54805 (Almena, 12.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 54733?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
39th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 1,020
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
11
Limited English Speakers
2
Persons with Disability
117
Without HS Diploma
88
Without Health Insurance
83
Adults Age 65+
234
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.