Spooner, WI (54801)

Washburn County · Population 6,088

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Spooner, WI (ZIP 54801) sits in Washburn County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,421. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,782, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,282 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 42.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,782 would pay roughly $3,065/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 221 residents (46 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,277, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $292,552, up 5.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,088
Median age
54.1

Race & ethnicity

White
92.1%
Black
1.0%
Asian
1.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.0%
Other / multi-racial
4.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,277
Median home value
$186,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,105(75.7%)
Renter-occupied
676(24.3%)
Vacant units
2,054
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
6(0.2%)
Work from home
295(11.1%)
Avg commute
22.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
667(11.2%)
Uninsured
50(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,208(79.4%)
No broadband
573(20.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
117(1.9%)
Non-English at home
178(3.0%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,170

/month

4 Bed

$1,310

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$292,552

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+52.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

275

Across 257 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $72.5M.

Single-family

255

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

20

7% of total units

Single-family value

$70.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.5M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,350

Average AGI

$66,782

Avg property tax

$144

EITC participation

13.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.4% · 1,020
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.5% · 820
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.5% · 520
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.4% · 350
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.9% · 500
  • $200,000 or more4.2% · 140

Avg mortgage interest

$165

Avg charitable contribution

$287

Avg capital gains

$2,524

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $223.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

263

Total employment

2,079

Annual payroll

$77.9M

Average annual pay

$37,483

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,282

Average weekly wage

$852

Total employment

5,523

Total establishments

611

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,277

Employed

6,983

Unemployed

294

Based on Washburn County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$264.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Shell Lake State Bank$110.8M · 1 branch
  • 2.Citizens Community Federal National Association$101.1M · 1 branch
  • 3.BMO Bank National Association$31.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 54801 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

SPOONER HEALTH SYSTEM

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

1280 CHANDLER DR, SPOONER, WI, 54801

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • ZEFNET

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

36.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Spooner Memorial Library
  • 2.Spooner Memorial Library Books & Bread Bookmobile

Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

48th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 6,207

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status14th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation64th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

119

Limited English Speakers

13

Persons with Disability

1,041

Without HS Diploma

383

Without Health Insurance

415

Adults Age 65+

1,649

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

11

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm3 (27%)
  • Biological2 (18%)
  • Flood2 (18%)
  • Tornado2 (18%)
  • Hurricane1 (9%)
  • Other1 (9%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42.2°F

31.8°52.6°

Annual precipitation

31.6"

Annual snowfall

55.7"

Heating · cooling days

8,673.2 · 400.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SPOONER AG RES STN, WI US, 4.1 miles from the centroid of Spooner, WI (ZIP 54801)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,092

That is roughly 892 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

96

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,030

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

65%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Washburn data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.8% of Washburn County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.96

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washburn County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 183 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

2

Burglary

62

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Burnett (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+221 people

+46 households+$14.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

713households

1,285 people • $57.2M AGI

Moved out

667households

1,064 people • $42.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Barron County, WI69 households
  2. Sawyer County, WI51 households
  3. Burnett County, WI23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Barron County, WI84 households
  2. Sawyer County, WI34 households
  3. Burnett County, WI28 households
  4. Douglas County, WI20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $80,229 versus departing households' $64,001.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 54801. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 54801: At this ZIP's median AGI of $66,782, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,065 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $292,552, that works out to roughly $4,576/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 54801

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54888 (Trego, 8.4 mi) · 54871 (Shell Lake, 8.5 mi) · 54845 (10.8 mi) · 54870 (13.2 mi) · 54875 (Springbrook, 14 mi) · 54813 (Barronett, 14.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Spooner HighPublic9–12357
Spooner ElementaryPublic-1–4318
Spooner MiddlePublic5–8303
Little Rails Early LearningPublic-1–-143

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$7,421

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,983

  • Northwood Technical College

    Rice Lake, WI · 54868

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,926
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,169
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,406
    Median student debt
    $8,250
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,812
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,726
    Acceptance rate
    93.0%
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,606
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Northland College

    Ashland, WI · 54806

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,403
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,403
    Acceptance rate
    75.0%
    Graduation rate
    46.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,560
    Median student debt
    $25,450
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,030
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,030
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    18.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,302
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Spooner, WI (ZIP 54801) sits in Washburn County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,421. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,782, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,282 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 42.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,782 would pay roughly $3,065/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 221 residents (46 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,277, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $292,552, up 5.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 54801

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 54801?

36.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 54801?

22.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 54801?

40.1%, which is 8.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 54801?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 54801 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 54801 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 54801?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Spooner High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 54801?

6,088 people live in ZIP 54801, with a median age of 54.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 54801?

$58,277 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 54801 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 54801, 75.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 54801?

In ZIP 54801, 11.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 54801?

11.2% of the population in ZIP 54801 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 54801 have broadband internet?

79.4% of households in ZIP 54801 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 54801?

The typical home value in ZIP 54801 is $292,552, up 5.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 54801?

Home values are up 5.1% over the past year and up 52.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 54801?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 54801 (Spooner, WI) is $66,782 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 54801?

Tax returns from ZIP 54801 report an average of $144 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 54801 earn over $200,000?

4.2% of tax returns from ZIP 54801 (Spooner, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 54801?

As of 2022, 263 business establishments operated in ZIP 54801 employing 2,079 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 54801?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 54801 is $37,483, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 54801 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 54801 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 54801?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 54801, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 54801 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 54801 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 54801?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 54801, accounting for 3 of 11 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 54801?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 54801 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 54801?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 54801 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwood Technical College, University Of Wisconsin-Superior, and Northland College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 54801?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $7,421 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 54801?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,983 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 54801?

ZIP 54801 has an average annual temperature of 42.2°F and 31.6" of annual precipitation based on the SPOONER AG RES STN, WI US weather station 4.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 54801?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 54801 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 54801?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $66,782 would pay roughly $3,065 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 54801?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 54801

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54888 (Trego, 8.4 mi) · 54871 (Shell Lake, 8.5 mi) · 54845 (10.8 mi) · 54870 (13.2 mi) · 54875 (Springbrook, 14 mi) · 54813 (Barronett, 14.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 54801?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.