Population & age
- Total population
- 12,919
- Median age
- 49.2
Sawyer County · Population 12,919
Chief Lake, WI (ZIP 54843) sits in Sawyer County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,421. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,859, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,406 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 43.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 11,331 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $72,859 would pay roughly $3,344/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 511 residents (229 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,638, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $361,806, up 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$770
/month
1 Bed
$800
/month
2 Bed
$1,050
/month
3 Bed
$1,250
/month
4 Bed
$1,390
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$361,806
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.4%
vs. March 2025
+32.8%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
377
Across 343 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $95.4M.
Single-family
337
89% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
40
11% of total units
Single-family value
$90.9M
construction value
Multifamily value
$4.5M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
6,210
Average AGI
$72,859
Avg property tax
$224
EITC participation
13.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$309
Avg charitable contribution
$384
Avg capital gains
$4,300
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $452.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
533
Total employment
4,785
Annual payroll
$234.3M
Average annual pay
$48,957
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$48,406
Average weekly wage
$931
Total employment
7,250
Total establishments
701
That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.9%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
8,510
Employed
8,178
Unemployed
332
Based on Sawyer County, WI data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
5
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$505.4M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
5
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
6
Strong health-center coverage
Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.
FQHC sites
6
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
16.1
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
+ 3 more sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Facilities located inside ZIP 54843 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
TAMARACK HEALTH HAYWARD MEDICAL CENTER
11040 N STATE RD 77, HAYWARD, WI, 54843
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
2
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
2
Multiple library outlets
Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.
Buildings
2
2 central
Avg hours / week
41.5
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
11,650
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
11
Date Range
1965–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
10
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
43.1°F
31.3° – 54.9°
Annual precipitation
32.3"
Annual snowfall
59.4"
Heating · cooling days
8,344.1 · 405.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HAYWARD RS, WI US, 10.4 miles from the centroid of Chief Lake, WI (ZIP 54843)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,331
That is roughly 3,131 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
77
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,172
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
67%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
37%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Sawyer data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
32.7% of Sawyer County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.18
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.89
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.48
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 10.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sawyer County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 27 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 71 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
12
Vehicle theft
9
County-level data for Sawyer (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+511 people
+229 households • +$37.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
818households
1,408 people • $79.2M AGI
Moved out
589households
897 people • $42.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $96,790 versus departing households' $71,396.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 54843. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
7.65%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
5.72%
State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%
Property tax (effective)
1.56%
Median $2,629/year
Tax burden rank
32 of 50
10.80% of personal income
For ZIP 54843: At this ZIP's median AGI of $72,859, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,344 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $361,806, that works out to roughly $5,659/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
54828 (Reserve, 12.6 mi) · 54867 (Radisson, 14.6 mi) · 54821 (Cable, 14.7 mi) · 54876 (Reserve, 16.8 mi) · 54862 (17.1 mi) · 54517 (Clam Lake, 18.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.2%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
40.3%
8.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.9%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
80.6%
4.6pp above the 76.0% national rate.
7.6%
5.4pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.6%
3.6pp above the 11.0% national rate.
7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hayward High | Public | 9–12 | 528 |
| Hayward Primary | Public | -1–2 | 417 |
| Hayward Middle | Public | 6–8 | 409 |
| Hayward Intermediate | Public | 3–5 | 368 |
| Hayward Ctr for Individualized Learning | Public | -1–12 | 246 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$7,421
Median earnings (10 yr)
$43,983
Hayward, WI · 54843
Rice Lake, WI · 54868
Superior, WI · 54880
Ashland, WI · 54806
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Chief Lake, WI (ZIP 54843) sits in Sawyer County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,421. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,859, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,406 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 43.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 11,331 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $72,859 would pay roughly $3,344/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 511 residents (229 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,638, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $361,806, up 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
40.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 54843 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 4 high schools serve this ZIP: Hayward High, Hayward Ctr For Individualized Learning, Northern Waters Environmental School, and 1 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
12,919 people live in ZIP 54843, with a median age of 49.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$57,638 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 54843, 73.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 54843, 9.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
13.4% of the population in ZIP 54843 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
82.8% of households in ZIP 54843 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 54843 is $361,806, up 2.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.4% over the past year and up 32.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 54843 (Chief Lake, WI) is $72,859 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 54843 report an average of $224 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.5% of tax returns from ZIP 54843 (Chief Lake, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 533 business establishments operated in ZIP 54843 employing 4,785 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 54843 is $48,957, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 54843 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 54843, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 54843 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 54843, accounting for 3 of 11 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 54843 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 54843 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe University, Northwood Technical College, and University Of Wisconsin-Superior (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $7,421 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,983 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 54843 has an average annual temperature of 43.1°F and 32.3" of annual precipitation based on the HAYWARD RS, WI US weather station 10.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 54843 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $72,859 would pay roughly $3,344 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
54828 (Reserve, 12.6 mi) · 54867 (Radisson, 14.6 mi) · 54821 (Cable, 14.7 mi) · 54876 (Reserve, 16.8 mi) · 54862 (17.1 mi) · 54517 (Clam Lake, 18.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 54843?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
54th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 8 census tracts, population 11,499
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
244
Limited English Speakers
37
Persons with Disability
1,696
Without HS Diploma
569
Without Health Insurance
859
Adults Age 65+
3,002
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.