Waupaca, WI (54981)

Waupaca County · Population 14,902

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Waupaca, WI (ZIP 54981) sits in Waupaca County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.5%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,855. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,846, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,246 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. Annual average temperature is just 44.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $73,846 would pay roughly $3,390/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Outagamie County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,335, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $320,103, up 6.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
14,902
Median age
46.5

Race & ethnicity

White
94.3%
Black
1.2%
Asian
1.1%
Hispanic / Latino
3.2%
Other / multi-racial
3.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$75,335
Median home value
$189,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
25.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,969(75.0%)
Renter-occupied
1,654(25.0%)
Vacant units
1,372
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
4(0.1%)
Work from home
558(7.8%)
Avg commute
20.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
965(6.8%)
Uninsured
26(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,864(88.5%)
No broadband
759(11.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
282(1.9%)
Non-English at home
445(3.1%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$780

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$320,103

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+46.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

699

Across 378 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $175.1M.

Single-family

332

47% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

367

53% of total units

Single-family value

$122.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$52.3M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 43% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,620

Average AGI

$73,846

Avg property tax

$297

EITC participation

10.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.6% · 2,030
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.6% · 1,720
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.6% · 1,340
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.8% · 900
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.3% · 1,320
  • $200,000 or more4.1% · 310

Avg mortgage interest

$238

Avg charitable contribution

$473

Avg capital gains

$3,527

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $562.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

433

Total employment

6,257

Annual payroll

$298.5M

Average annual pay

$47,704

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,246

Average weekly wage

$928

Total employment

18,649

Total establishments

1,385

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

27,122

Employed

26,367

Unemployed

755

Based on Waupaca County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$340.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Farmers State Bank of Waupaca$154.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.Bank First, N.A.$130.1M · 1 branch
  • 3.Premier Community Bank$32.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Partnership Community Health Center - Waupaca Dental

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 54981 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

THEDACARE MEDICAL CENTER-WAUPACA

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

800 RIVERSIDE DR, WAUPACA, WI, 54981

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

58

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

24,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Waupaca Area Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

39th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 10 census tracts, population 14,942

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status33rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics44th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation62nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

301

Limited English Speakers

56

Persons with Disability

1,978

Without HS Diploma

798

Without Health Insurance

928

Adults Age 65+

3,565

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1973–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm4 (31%)
  • Flood3 (23%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Tornado2 (15%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.8°F

34.5°55.1°

Annual precipitation

33.8"

Annual snowfall

49.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,831.4 · 495.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WAUPACA, WI US, 4.2 miles from the centroid of Waupaca, WI (ZIP 54981)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,173

That is roughly 1,027 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

58

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,061

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

74%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Waupaca data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.1% of Waupaca County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.79

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.59

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Waupaca County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 46 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 76 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

17

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Portage (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+67 people

−10 households−$3.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,519households

2,550 people • $81.7M AGI

Moved out

1,529households

2,483 people • $84.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Outagamie County, WI301 households
  2. Winnebago County, WI177 households
  3. Portage County, WI85 households
  4. Shawano County, WI82 households
  5. Brown County, WI51 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Outagamie County, WI295 households
  2. Winnebago County, WI132 households
  3. Portage County, WI103 households
  4. Shawano County, WI96 households
  5. Waushara County, WI55 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,808 versus departing households' $55,438.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 54981. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 54981: At this ZIP's median AGI of $73,846, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,390 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $320,103, that works out to roughly $5,006/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 54981

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54946 (King, 1.2 mi) · 54983 (Weyauwega, 9.7 mi) · 54977 (Scandinavia, 9.8 mi) · 54984 (Wild Rose, 10.2 mi) · 54406 (Amherst, 10.6 mi) · 54965 (Pine River, 11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Waupaca Learning Center ElementaryPublic-1–4627
Waupaca HighPublic9–12588
Waupaca MiddlePublic5–8571
Chain Exploration CenterPublic-1–7126
Waupaca Community 4-Year Old KindergartenPublic-1–-1122

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$21,855

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,593

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,532
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,446
    Acceptance rate
    86.5%
    Graduation rate
    50.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,548
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Fox Valley Technical College

    Appleton, WI · 54912

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,040
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,283
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,684
    Median student debt
    $10,402
  • Moraine Park Technical College

    Fond du Lac, WI · 54936

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,819
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,084
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,371
    Median student debt
    $8,225
  • Lawrence University

    Appleton, WI · 54911

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,982
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,982
    Acceptance rate
    63.9%
    Graduation rate
    76.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,789
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Marian University

    Fond Du Lac, WI · 54935

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,178
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,178
    Acceptance rate
    75.0%
    Graduation rate
    42.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,501
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Ripon College

    Ripon, WI · 54971

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $51,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $51,900
    Acceptance rate
    79.8%
    Graduation rate
    61.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,902
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,317
    Median student debt
    $9,991
  • Academy of Beauty Professionals

    Appleton, WI · 54914

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,117
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Waupaca, WI (ZIP 54981) sits in Waupaca County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.5%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,855. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,846, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,246 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. Annual average temperature is just 44.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $73,846 would pay roughly $3,390/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Outagamie County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,335, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $320,103, up 6.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 54981

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 54981?

36.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 54981?

22.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 54981?

36.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 54981?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 54981 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 54981 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 54981?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Waupaca High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 54981?

14,902 people live in ZIP 54981, with a median age of 46.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 54981?

$75,335 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 54981 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 54981, 75.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 54981?

In ZIP 54981, 7.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 54981?

6.8% of the population in ZIP 54981 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 54981 have broadband internet?

88.5% of households in ZIP 54981 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 54981?

The typical home value in ZIP 54981 is $320,103, up 6.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 54981?

Home values are up 6.6% over the past year and up 46.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 54981?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 54981 (Waupaca, WI) is $73,846 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 54981?

Tax returns from ZIP 54981 report an average of $297 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 54981 earn over $200,000?

4.1% of tax returns from ZIP 54981 (Waupaca, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 54981?

As of 2022, 433 business establishments operated in ZIP 54981 employing 6,257 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 54981?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 54981 is $47,704, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 54981 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 54981 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 54981?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 54981, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 54981 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 54981 between 1973–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 54981?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 54981, accounting for 4 of 13 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 54981?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 54981 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 54981?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 54981 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh, Fox Valley Technical College, and Moraine Park Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 54981?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $21,855 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 54981?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,593 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 54981?

ZIP 54981 has an average annual temperature of 44.8°F and 33.8" of annual precipitation based on the WAUPACA, WI US weather station 4.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 54981?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 54981 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 54981?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $73,846 would pay roughly $3,390 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 54981?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 54981

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54946 (King, 1.2 mi) · 54983 (Weyauwega, 9.7 mi) · 54977 (Scandinavia, 9.8 mi) · 54984 (Wild Rose, 10.2 mi) · 54406 (Amherst, 10.6 mi) · 54965 (Pine River, 11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 54981?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.