Chisago City, MN (55013)

Chisago County · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI · Population 6,854

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Chisago City, MN (ZIP 55013) sits in Chisago County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,289. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $93,725, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 44.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 38.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $93,725 would pay roughly $5,539/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Anoka County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $100,673, fair market rent of $1,520 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $431,307, up 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,854
Median age
43.3

Race & ethnicity

White
90.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.5%
Hispanic / Latino
2.7%
Other / multi-racial
7.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$100,673
Median home value
$337,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
27.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,091(78.9%)
Renter-occupied
558(21.1%)
Vacant units
307
Built (median)
1992

Commute

Public transit
75(2.2%)
Work from home
575(17.1%)
Avg commute
26.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
349(5.3%)
Uninsured
190(2.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,455(92.7%)
No broadband
194(7.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
146(2.1%)
Non-English at home
246(3.9%)

Studio

$1,100

/month

1 Bed

$1,250

/month

2 Bed

$1,520

/month

3 Bed

$2,020

/month

4 Bed

$2,270

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$431,307

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+21.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

362

Across 238 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $82.7M.

Single-family

233

64% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

129

36% of total units

Single-family value

$59.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$22.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,690

Average AGI

$93,725

Avg property tax

$573

EITC participation

5.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.2% · 820
  • $25,000 – $50,00017.3% · 640
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.2% · 560
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.1% · 410
  • $100,000 – $200,00025.5% · 940
  • $200,000 or more8.7% · 320

Avg mortgage interest

$959

Avg charitable contribution

$855

Avg capital gains

$2,097

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $345.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

187

Total employment

1,421

Annual payroll

$67.7M

Average annual pay

$47,639

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,806

Average weekly wage

$1,112

Total employment

16,091

Total establishments

1,401

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

31,720

Employed

30,633

Unemployed

1,087

Based on Chisago County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$188.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.MidWestOne Bank$100.8M · 1 branch
  • 2.U.S. Bank National Association$88.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

4

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

48.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

12,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Chisago Lakes Area Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

23rd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 8,057

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status19th percentile
  • Household Characteristics25th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation49th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

217

Limited English Speakers

18

Persons with Disability

866

Without HS Diploma

275

Without Health Insurance

262

Adults Age 65+

1,741

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 7, 2020 (DR-4531)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (42%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Severe Storm2 (17%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Fire1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.9°F

33.5°56.2°

Annual precipitation

33.1"

Annual snowfall

51.6"

Heating · cooling days

7,917 · 612.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FOREST LAKE 5NE, MN US, 1.5 miles from the centroid of Chisago City, MN (ZIP 55013)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,872

That is roughly 2,328 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

49

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,848

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

70%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Chisago data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

38.7% of Chisago County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.53

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Chisago County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 94 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

22

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Chisago (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+254 people

+23 households+$7.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,090households

3,609 people • $144.1M AGI

Moved out

2,067households

3,355 people • $136.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Anoka County, MN266 households
  2. Washington County, MN264 households
  3. Ramsey County, MN262 households
  4. Isanti County, MN149 households
  5. Hennepin County, MN138 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Washington County, MN267 households
  2. Anoka County, MN209 households
  3. Ramsey County, MN171 households
  4. Isanti County, MN135 households
  5. Hennepin County, MN128 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $68,927 versus departing households' $66,031.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55013. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 55013: At this ZIP's median AGI of $93,725, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,539 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $431,307, that works out to roughly $4,496/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 55013

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55045 (Lindstrom, 4.2 mi) · 55073 (Scandia, 5.9 mi) · 55012 (Center City, 7.7 mi) · 55074 (Shafer, 8.5 mi) · 55079 (Stacy, 8.6 mi) · 55025 (Columbus, 8.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
LAKESIDE EL.Public2–5712
CHISAGO LAKES EL.Public-1–1386
TRIO WOLF CREEK DISTANCE LEARNINGPublic6–12153
CHISAGO LAKES FAMILY CENTERAlternative-1–-137
FAIRVIEW DAY TREATMENT CENTERAlternative

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$6,289

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,342

  • St Olaf College

    Northfield, MN · 55057

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $59,760
    Out-of-state tuition
    $59,760
    Acceptance rate
    48.3%
    Graduation rate
    83.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,543
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Inver Hills Community College

    Inver Grove Heights, MN · 55076

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,146
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,146
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,898
    Median student debt
    $13,965
  • Dakota County Technical College

    Rosemount, MN · 55068

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,679
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,679
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,938
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Carleton College

    Northfield, MN · 55057

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $68,892
    Out-of-state tuition
    $68,892
    Acceptance rate
    20.4%
    Graduation rate
    90.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,525
    Median student debt
    $16,750
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,738
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,738
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,232
    Median student debt
    $14,392
  • Hastings Beauty School

    Hastings, MN · 55033

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,258
    Median student debt
  • Hazelden Betty Ford Graduate School

    Center City, MN · 55012

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $5,682
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,682
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,342
    Median student debt
    $13,500
  • South Central College-Faribault

    Faribault, MN · 55021

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,146
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,146
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,068
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,432
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,613
    Median student debt
    $12,971

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Chisago City, MN (ZIP 55013) sits in Chisago County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,289. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $93,725, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 44.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 38.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $93,725 would pay roughly $5,539/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Anoka County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $100,673, fair market rent of $1,520 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $431,307, up 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 55013

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 55013?

36.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 55013?

24.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 55013?

34.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 55013?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 55013 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 55013 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 55013?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Trio Wolf Creek Distance Learning, Trio Wolf Creek Charter School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 55013?

6,854 people live in ZIP 55013, with a median age of 43.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 55013?

$100,673 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 55013 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 55013, 78.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 55013?

In ZIP 55013, 17.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 55013?

5.3% of the population in ZIP 55013 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 55013 have broadband internet?

92.7% of households in ZIP 55013 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 55013?

The typical home value in ZIP 55013 is $431,307, up 2.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 55013?

Home values are up 2.4% over the past year and up 21.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 55013?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 55013 (Chisago City, MN) is $93,725 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 55013?

Tax returns from ZIP 55013 report an average of $573 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 55013 earn over $200,000?

8.7% of tax returns from ZIP 55013 (Chisago City, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 55013?

As of 2022, 187 business establishments operated in ZIP 55013 employing 1,421 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 55013?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 55013 is $47,639, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 55013 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55013 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 55013?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55013, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 55013 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55013 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 55013?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55013, accounting for 5 of 12 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 55013?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55013 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4531) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 55013?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55013 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including St Olaf College, Inver Hills Community College, and Dakota County Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 55013?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $6,289 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 55013?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,342 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 55013?

ZIP 55013 has an average annual temperature of 44.9°F and 33.1" of annual precipitation based on the FOREST LAKE 5NE, MN US weather station 1.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 55013?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $93,725 would pay roughly $5,539 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 55013?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 55013

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55045 (Lindstrom, 4.2 mi) · 55073 (Scandia, 5.9 mi) · 55012 (Center City, 7.7 mi) · 55074 (Shafer, 8.5 mi) · 55079 (Stacy, 8.6 mi) · 55025 (Columbus, 8.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 55013?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.