Sandstone, MN (55072)

Pine County · Population 4,465

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sandstone, MN (ZIP 55072) sits in Pine County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,289. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,095 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,302 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,269 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 40.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,095 would pay roughly $3,256/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 274 residents (54 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,474, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $224,355, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,465
Median age
42.3

Race & ethnicity

White
81.3%
Black
7.7%
Asian
1.1%
Hispanic / Latino
8.5%
Other / multi-racial
5.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,474
Median home value
$166,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,086(73.5%)
Renter-occupied
391(26.5%)
Vacant units
1,031
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
12(0.9%)
Work from home
112(8.1%)
Avg commute
29.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
563(16.6%)
Uninsured
41(0.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,195(80.9%)
No broadband
282(19.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
166(3.7%)
Non-English at home
389(9.1%)

Studio

$910

/month

1 Bed

$920

/month

2 Bed

$1,200

/month

3 Bed

$1,450

/month

4 Bed

$1,600

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$224,355

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.8%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

296

Across 256 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $88.1M.

Single-family

254

86% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

42

14% of total units

Single-family value

$76.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$11.8M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,570

Average AGI

$55,095

Avg property tax

$102

EITC participation

17.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.5% · 510
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.8% · 420
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.9% · 250
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.5% · 180
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.5% · 180
  • $200,000 or more1.9% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$169

Avg charitable contribution

$235

Avg capital gains

$1,332

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $86.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

87

Total employment

1,031

Annual payroll

$33.3M

Average annual pay

$32,302

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,269

Average weekly wage

$851

Total employment

7,799

Total establishments

733

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

13,245

Employed

12,510

Unemployed

735

Based on Pine County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$35.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Northview Bank$35.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 55072 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

ESSENTIA HEALTH SANDSTONE

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

705 LUNDORFF DRIVE SOUTH, SANDSTONE, MN, 55072

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

28.4

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,796

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Sandstone Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

61st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 4,242

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status61st percentile
  • Household Characteristics48th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status26th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation72nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

81

Limited English Speakers

17

Persons with Disability

768

Without HS Diploma

308

Without Health Insurance

247

Adults Age 65+

949

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 19, 2023 (DR-4722)

Incident period: April 11, 2023 – April 30, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (47%)
  • Severe Storm3 (20%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Fire1 (7%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

40.4°F

30°50.9°

Annual precipitation

33.7"

Annual snowfall

64.3"

Heating · cooling days

· 267.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BRUNO 7ENE, MN US, 11.2 miles from the centroid of Sandstone, MN (ZIP 55072)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,534

That is roughly 334 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

17

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,694

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

55%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pine data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.0% of Pine County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.96

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pine County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 18 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 113 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

12

County-level data for Kanabec (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+274 people

+54 households+$12.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

998households

1,790 people • $63.0M AGI

Moved out

944households

1,516 people • $50.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Anoka County, MN91 households
  2. Chisago County, MN69 households
  3. Ramsey County, MN67 households
  4. Hennepin County, MN63 households
  5. Kanabec County, MN61 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Chisago County, MN69 households
  2. Kanabec County, MN50 households
  3. St. Louis County, MN47 households
  4. Hennepin County, MN46 households
  5. Carlton County, MN45 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,095 versus departing households' $53,761.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55072. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 55072: At this ZIP's median AGI of $55,095, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,256 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $224,355, that works out to roughly $2,339/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 55072

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55704 (Askov, 9.6 mi) · 55712 (Bruno, 10.1 mi) · 55037 (Hinckley, 13.7 mi) · 55756 (Kerrick, 16.1 mi) · 54830 (Danbury, 17.4 mi) · 55795 (Rutledge, 17.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$6,289

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,342

  • St Olaf College

    Northfield, MN · 55057

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $59,760
    Out-of-state tuition
    $59,760
    Acceptance rate
    48.3%
    Graduation rate
    83.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,543
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Inver Hills Community College

    Inver Grove Heights, MN · 55076

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,146
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,146
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,898
    Median student debt
    $13,965
  • Dakota County Technical College

    Rosemount, MN · 55068

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,679
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,679
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,938
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Carleton College

    Northfield, MN · 55057

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $68,892
    Out-of-state tuition
    $68,892
    Acceptance rate
    20.4%
    Graduation rate
    90.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,525
    Median student debt
    $16,750
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,738
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,738
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,232
    Median student debt
    $14,392
  • Hastings Beauty School

    Hastings, MN · 55033

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,258
    Median student debt
  • Hazelden Betty Ford Graduate School

    Center City, MN · 55012

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $5,682
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,682
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,342
    Median student debt
    $13,500
  • South Central College-Faribault

    Faribault, MN · 55021

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,146
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,146
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,068
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,432
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,613
    Median student debt
    $12,971

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sandstone, MN (ZIP 55072) sits in Pine County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,289. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,095 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,302 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,269 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 40.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,095 would pay roughly $3,256/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 274 residents (54 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,474, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $224,355, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 55072

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 55072?

42.8%, which is 9.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 55072?

24.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 55072?

39.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 55072?

4,465 people live in ZIP 55072, with a median age of 42.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 55072?

$51,474 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 55072 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 55072, 73.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 55072?

In ZIP 55072, 8.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 55072?

16.6% of the population in ZIP 55072 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 55072 have broadband internet?

80.9% of households in ZIP 55072 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 55072?

The typical home value in ZIP 55072 is $224,355, up 2.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 55072?

Home values are up 2.0% over the past year and up 39.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 55072?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 55072 (Sandstone, MN) is $55,095 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 55072?

Tax returns from ZIP 55072 report an average of $102 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 55072 earn over $200,000?

1.9% of tax returns from ZIP 55072 (Sandstone, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 55072?

As of 2022, 87 business establishments operated in ZIP 55072 employing 1,031 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 55072?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 55072 is $32,302, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 55072 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55072 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 55072?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55072, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 55072 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55072 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 55072?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55072, accounting for 7 of 15 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 55072?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55072 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4722) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 55072?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55072 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including St Olaf College, Inver Hills Community College, and Dakota County Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 55072?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $6,289 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 55072?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,342 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 55072?

ZIP 55072 has an average annual temperature of 40.4°F and 33.7" of annual precipitation based on the BRUNO 7ENE, MN US weather station 11.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 55072?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 55072 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 55072?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $55,095 would pay roughly $3,256 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 55072?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 55072

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55704 (Askov, 9.6 mi) · 55712 (Bruno, 10.1 mi) · 55037 (Hinckley, 13.7 mi) · 55756 (Kerrick, 16.1 mi) · 54830 (Danbury, 17.4 mi) · 55795 (Rutledge, 17.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 55072?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.