Arlington, MN (55307)

Sibley County · Population 3,342

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Arlington, MN (ZIP 55307) sits in Sibley County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,839. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,438, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (74th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 44th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,438 would pay roughly $4,045/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Carver County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,066, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $269,369, up 4.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,342
Median age
34.9

Race & ethnicity

White
95.8%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
12.3%
Other / multi-racial
3.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$70,066
Median home value
$215,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
969(77.2%)
Renter-occupied
286(22.8%)
Vacant units
140
Built (median)
1963

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
98(6.0%)
Avg commute
24.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
471(14.3%)
Uninsured
10(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,003(79.9%)
No broadband
252(20.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
114(3.4%)
Non-English at home
313(10.0%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$1,010

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$269,369

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+22.7%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

23

Across 23 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.0M.

Single-family

23

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$7.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,570

Average AGI

$68,438

Avg property tax

$108

EITC participation

10.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.2% · 380
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.0% · 330
  • $50,000 – $75,00020.4% · 320
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.5% · 180
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.7% · 310
  • $200,000 or more3.2% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$206

Avg charitable contribution

$148

Avg capital gains

$1,321

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $107.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

82

Total employment

899

Annual payroll

$37.1M

Average annual pay

$41,317

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,827

Average weekly wage

$1,016

Total employment

3,884

Total establishments

405

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,088

Employed

7,798

Unemployed

290

Based on Sibley County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$58.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Arlington State Bank$58.1M · 2 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 55307 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

RIDGEVIEW SIBLEY MEDICAL CENTER

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

601 WEST CHANDLER, ARLINGTON, MN, 55307

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

43

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,200

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Arlington Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

44th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,566

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status26th percentile
  • Household Characteristics48th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation74th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

56

Limited English Speakers

53

Persons with Disability

277

Without HS Diploma

122

Without Health Insurance

105

Adults Age 65+

442

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared June 28, 2024 (DR-4797)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 4, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood11 (52%)
  • Severe Storm5 (24%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Tornado1 (5%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.7°F

33.9°53.4°

Annual precipitation

31.7"

Annual snowfall

50"

Heating · cooling days

8,271.2 · 534.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BROWNTON WWTP, MN US, 14.6 miles from the centroid of Arlington, MN (ZIP 55307)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,589

That is roughly 1,611 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

13

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

5,486

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 4.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sibley data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.3% of Sibley County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.60

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sibley County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Sibley (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−10 people

−79 households−$3.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

405households

721 people • $22.4M AGI

Moved out

484households

731 people • $26.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Carver County, MN60 households
  2. Scott County, MN48 households
  3. McLeod County, MN41 households
  4. Hennepin County, MN29 households
  5. Le Sueur County, MN26 households

Where departing residents went

  1. McLeod County, MN52 households
  2. Scott County, MN38 households
  3. Carver County, MN36 households
  4. Hennepin County, MN30 households
  5. Nicollet County, MN26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,296 versus departing households' $54,157.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55307. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 55307: At this ZIP's median AGI of $68,438, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,045 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $269,369, that works out to roughly $2,808/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 55307

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55334 (Gaylord, 5.8 mi) · 55338 (Green Isle, 7.5 mi) · 55366 (New Auburn, 7.9 mi) · 56044 (Henderson, 8 mi) · 55339 (Hamburg, 11.4 mi) · 55336 (Glencoe, 12.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
SIBLEY EAST-ARLINGTON SENIOR HIGHPublic9–12374
Sibley East Middle SchoolPublic6–8264

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$18,839

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,902

  • Anoka Technical College

    Anoka, MN · 55303

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,267
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,267
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,746
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Crown College

    Saint Bonifacius, MN · 55375

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,410
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,410
    Acceptance rate
    22.8%
    Graduation rate
    54.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,057
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Adler Graduate School

    Minnetonka, MN · 55343

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Arlington, MN (ZIP 55307) sits in Sibley County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,839. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,438, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (74th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 44th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,438 would pay roughly $4,045/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Carver County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,066, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $269,369, up 4.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 55307

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 55307?

38.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 55307?

23.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 55307?

33.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 55307?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 55307 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 55307 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 55307?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Sibley East-Arlington Senior High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 55307?

3,342 people live in ZIP 55307, with a median age of 34.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 55307?

$70,066 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 55307 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 55307, 77.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 55307?

In ZIP 55307, 6.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 55307?

14.3% of the population in ZIP 55307 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 55307 have broadband internet?

79.9% of households in ZIP 55307 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 55307?

The typical home value in ZIP 55307 is $269,369, up 4.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 55307?

Home values are up 4.7% over the past year and up 22.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 55307?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 55307 (Arlington, MN) is $68,438 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 55307?

Tax returns from ZIP 55307 report an average of $108 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 55307 earn over $200,000?

3.2% of tax returns from ZIP 55307 (Arlington, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 55307?

As of 2022, 82 business establishments operated in ZIP 55307 employing 899 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 55307?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 55307 is $41,317, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 55307 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55307 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 55307?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55307, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 55307 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55307 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 55307?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55307, accounting for 11 of 21 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 55307?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55307 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4797) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 55307?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55307 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Anoka Technical College, Crown College, and Adler Graduate School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 55307?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $18,839 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 55307?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,902 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 55307?

ZIP 55307 has an average annual temperature of 43.7°F and 31.7" of annual precipitation based on the BROWNTON WWTP, MN US weather station 14.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 55307?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 55307 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 55307?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $68,438 would pay roughly $4,045 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 55307?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 55307

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55334 (Gaylord, 5.8 mi) · 55338 (Green Isle, 7.5 mi) · 55366 (New Auburn, 7.9 mi) · 56044 (Henderson, 8 mi) · 55339 (Hamburg, 11.4 mi) · 55336 (Glencoe, 12.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 55307?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.