Keewatin, MN (55753)

Itasca County · Population 1,160

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Keewatin, MN (ZIP 55753) sits in Itasca County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,022. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $121,120 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 40.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 25.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 302 residents (47 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,230, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a 28.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,160
Median age
40.2

Race & ethnicity

White
82.4%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.8%
Other / multi-racial
16.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$50,230
Median home value
$71,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
371(78.4%)
Renter-occupied
102(21.6%)
Vacant units
55
Built (median)
1955

Commute

Public transit
8(1.8%)
Work from home
22(4.9%)
Avg commute
19.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
327(28.2%)
Uninsured
72(6.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
404(85.4%)
No broadband
69(14.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
10(0.9%)
Non-English at home
23(2.1%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,300

/month

4 Bed

$1,410

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

124

Across 124 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $43.6M.

Single-family

124

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$43.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

14

Total employment

534

Annual payroll

$64.7M

Average annual pay

$121,120

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,071

Average weekly wage

$1,040

Total employment

16,608

Total establishments

1,352

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

21,178

Employed

20,168

Unemployed

1,010

Based on Itasca County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

42

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Keewatin Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

70th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 34

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics82nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status22nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation69th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

7

Without HS Diploma

2

Without Health Insurance

3

Adults Age 65+

7

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1966–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared June 28, 2024 (DR-4797)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 4, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (40%)
  • Flood5 (33%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Drought1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

40.1°F

29°51.2°

Annual precipitation

29.4"

Annual snowfall

59.6"

Heating · cooling days

· 287.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GRAND RPDS FOREST LAB, MN US, 22.2 miles from the centroid of Keewatin, MN (ZIP 55753)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,838

That is roughly 1,638 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

102

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,384

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Itasca data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.4% of Itasca County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.07

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.91

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Itasca County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 47 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 85 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

23

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Itasca (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+302 people

+47 households+$15.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,171households

2,046 people • $86.7M AGI

Moved out

1,124households

1,744 people • $71.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. St. Louis County, MN173 households
  2. Hennepin County, MN54 households
  3. Aitkin County, MN42 households
  4. Cass County, MN35 households
  5. Ramsey County, MN30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. St. Louis County, MN182 households
  2. Hennepin County, MN65 households
  3. Aitkin County, MN28 households
  4. Beltrami County, MN27 households
  5. Cass County, MN24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $74,055 versus departing households' $63,265.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55753. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 55753: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $71,800, that works out to roughly $749/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 55753

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55746 (Hibbing, 7.3 mi) · 55769 (Nashwauk, 7.5 mi) · 55775 (Nashwauk, 7.7 mi) · 55716 (Calumet, 10 mi) · 55764 (Marble, 10.8 mi) · 55709 (Taconite, 13.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Keewatin-Nashwauk Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6316

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$6,022

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,570

  • Minnesota North College

    Hibbing, MN · 55746

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,006
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,006
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,665
    Median student debt
    $14,181
  • Minnesota North College - Itasca

    Grand Rapids, MN · 55744

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Keewatin, MN (ZIP 55753) sits in Itasca County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,022. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $121,120 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 40.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 25.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 302 residents (47 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,230, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a 28.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 55753

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 55753?

38.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 55753?

26.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 55753?

37.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 55753?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 55753 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 55753 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 55753?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 55753?

1,160 people live in ZIP 55753, with a median age of 40.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 55753?

$50,230 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 55753 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 55753, 78.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 55753?

In ZIP 55753, 4.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 55753?

28.2% of the population in ZIP 55753 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 55753 have broadband internet?

85.4% of households in ZIP 55753 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 55753?

As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 55753 employing 534 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 55753?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 55753 is $121,120, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 55753 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55753 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 55753?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55753, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 55753 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55753 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 55753?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55753, accounting for 6 of 15 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 55753?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55753 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4797) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 55753?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55753 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Minnesota North College, Fond Du Lac Tribal And Community College, and Minnesota North College - Itasca (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 55753?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $6,022 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 55753?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,570 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 55753?

ZIP 55753 has an average annual temperature of 40.1°F and 29.4" of annual precipitation based on the GRAND RPDS FOREST LAB, MN US weather station 22.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 55753?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 55753?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 55753

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55746 (Hibbing, 7.3 mi) · 55769 (Nashwauk, 7.5 mi) · 55775 (Nashwauk, 7.7 mi) · 55716 (Calumet, 10 mi) · 55764 (Marble, 10.8 mi) · 55709 (Taconite, 13.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 55753?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.