Fountain, MN (55935)

Fillmore County · Rochester, MN · Population 921

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fountain, MN (ZIP 55935) sits in Fillmore County within the Rochester metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,432. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $76,952, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,287 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (73th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 43.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $76,952 would pay roughly $4,548/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Olmsted County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $81,250, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $357,815, up 4.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
921
Median age
42.7

Race & ethnicity

White
94.7%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
2.3%
Other / multi-racial
4.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$81,250
Median home value
$209,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
331(84.2%)
Renter-occupied
62(15.8%)
Vacant units
3
Built (median)
1946

Commute

Public transit
4(0.7%)
Work from home
67(12.3%)
Avg commute
21.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
54(5.9%)
Uninsured
13(1.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
332(84.5%)
No broadband
61(15.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
26(2.8%)
Non-English at home
21(2.4%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,300

/month

4 Bed

$1,310

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$357,815

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+44.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Rochester, MN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

68

Across 67 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $13.7M.

Single-family

66

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

3% of total units

Single-family value

$13.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$351,500

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

480

Average AGI

$76,952

Avg property tax

EITC participation

10.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.9% · 110
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.9% · 110
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.4% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.9% · 110
  • $200,000 or more4.2% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$3,340

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $36.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

19

Total employment

154

Annual payroll

$6.2M

Average annual pay

$40,481

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,287

Average weekly wage

$852

Total employment

6,235

Total establishments

802

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,894

Employed

11,569

Unemployed

325

Based on Fillmore County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$35.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First State Bank of Fountain$35.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,385

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics46th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation73rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

24

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

138

Without HS Diploma

63

Without Health Insurance

67

Adults Age 65+

267

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared June 28, 2024 (DR-4797)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 4, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (33%)
  • Severe Storm6 (33%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Tornado1 (6%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.8°F

32.8°54.8°

Annual precipitation

36.8"

Annual snowfall

42.2"

Heating · cooling days

8,152.9 · 452.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PRESTON, MN US, 5.8 miles from the centroid of Fountain, MN (ZIP 55935)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,032

That is roughly 2,168 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

28

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,852

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

57%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Fillmore data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

2.7% of Fillmore County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Fillmore County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Fillmore (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−70 people

−92 households−$2.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

565households

944 people • $32.9M AGI

Moved out

657households

1,014 people • $35.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Olmsted County, MN142 households
  2. Winona County, MN42 households
  3. Houston County, MN28 households
  4. Mower County, MN20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Olmsted County, MN111 households
  2. Winona County, MN45 households
  3. Mower County, MN30 households
  4. Houston County, MN22 households
  5. Hennepin County, MN20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,205 versus departing households' $53,233.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55935. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 55935: At this ZIP's median AGI of $76,952, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,548 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $357,815, that works out to roughly $3,730/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 55935

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55990 (Wykoff, 6.7 mi) · 55923 (Chatfield, 7.6 mi) · 55965 (Preston, 8.6 mi) · 55949 (Lanesboro, 10.3 mi) · 55975 (Spring Valley, 12.8 mi) · 55939 (Harmony, 14 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$6,432

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,729

  • Winona State University

    Winona, MN · 55987

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,576
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,308
    Acceptance rate
    75.5%
    Graduation rate
    59.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,532
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,389
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,389
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,287
    Median student debt
    $14,743
  • Riverland Community College

    Austin, MN · 55912

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,298
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,298
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,247
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,432
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,613
    Median student debt
    $12,971
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $45,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,080
    Acceptance rate
    92.8%
    Graduation rate
    66.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,170
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester

    Rochester, MN · 55904

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,016
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,016
    Acceptance rate
    71.0%
    Graduation rate
    57.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,020
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • In-state tuition
    $3,257
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,257
    Acceptance rate
    39.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $79,652
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Nova Academy of Cosmetology

    Rochester, MN · 55901

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,156
    Median student debt
    $9,424

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fountain, MN (ZIP 55935) sits in Fillmore County within the Rochester metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,432. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $76,952, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,287 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (73th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 43.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $76,952 would pay roughly $4,548/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Olmsted County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $81,250, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $357,815, up 4.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 55935

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 55935?

40.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 55935?

24.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 55935?

32.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 55935?

921 people live in ZIP 55935, with a median age of 42.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 55935?

$81,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 55935 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 55935, 84.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 55935?

In ZIP 55935, 12.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 55935?

5.9% of the population in ZIP 55935 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 55935 have broadband internet?

84.5% of households in ZIP 55935 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 55935?

The typical home value in ZIP 55935 is $357,815, up 4.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 55935?

Home values are up 4.1% over the past year and up 44.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 55935?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 55935 (Fountain, MN) is $76,952 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 55935?

Tax returns from ZIP 55935 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 55935 earn over $200,000?

4.2% of tax returns from ZIP 55935 (Fountain, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 55935?

As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 55935 employing 154 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 55935?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 55935 is $40,481, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 55935 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55935 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 55935?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55935, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 55935 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55935 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 55935?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55935, accounting for 6 of 18 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 55935?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55935 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4797) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 55935?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55935 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Winona State University, Rochester Community And Technical College, and Riverland Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 55935?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $6,432 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 55935?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,729 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 55935?

ZIP 55935 has an average annual temperature of 43.8°F and 36.8" of annual precipitation based on the PRESTON, MN US weather station 5.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 55935?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $76,952 would pay roughly $4,548 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 55935?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 55935

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55990 (Wykoff, 6.7 mi) · 55923 (Chatfield, 7.6 mi) · 55965 (Preston, 8.6 mi) · 55949 (Lanesboro, 10.3 mi) · 55975 (Spring Valley, 12.8 mi) · 55939 (Harmony, 14 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 55935?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.