Population & age
- Total population
- 1,039
- Median age
- 41.2
Nobles County · Population 1,039
Brewster, MN (ZIP 56119) sits in Nobles County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $76,645, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 29.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $76,645 would pay roughly $4,530/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 453 residents (264 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,054, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $262,478, up 9.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$730
/month
1 Bed
$830
/month
2 Bed
$1,060
/month
3 Bed
$1,320
/month
4 Bed
$1,400
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$262,478
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+9.0%
vs. March 2025
+49.8%
vs. March 2021
Worthington, MN
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
69
Across 27 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $15.2M.
Single-family
24
35% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
45
65% of total units
Single-family value
$8.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$6.9M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 59% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
490
Average AGI
$76,645
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
8.2%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$1,657
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $37.6M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
24
Total employment
171
Annual payroll
$13.0M
Average annual pay
$76,053
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$55,354
Average weekly wage
$1,065
Total employment
9,788
Total establishments
638
That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.7%
That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
10,791
Employed
10,502
Unemployed
289
Based on Nobles County, MN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$17.6M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally Declared Disasters
24
Date Range
1965–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING
Flood — declared June 28, 2024 (DR-4797)
Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 4, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
22
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
44.4°F
34.3° – 54.5°
Annual precipitation
30.5"
Annual snowfall
45.2"
Heating · cooling days
8,065.9 · 587.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: WORTHINGTON 2 NNE, MN US, 7.5 miles from the centroid of Brewster, MN (ZIP 56119)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,329
That is roughly 1,871 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
64
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,842
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
55%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
59%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Nobles data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
29.5% of Nobles County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.37
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.17
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.47
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 9.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Nobles County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 6 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 38 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
11
Vehicle theft
9
County-level data for Jackson (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−453 people
−264 households • −$18.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
532households
902 people • $25.1M AGI
Moved out
796households
1,355 people • $43.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,256 versus departing households' $54,307.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56119. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.85%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.14%
State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%
Property tax (effective)
1.04%
Median $1,545/year
Tax burden rank
47 of 50
12.30% of personal income
For ZIP 56119: At this ZIP's median AGI of $76,645, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,530 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $262,478, that works out to roughly $2,736/year in property tax.
Program
Minnesota Paid Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
20
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,423
Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
56161 (Okabena, 6.9 mi) · 56187 (Worthington, 8.7 mi) · 56137 (Heron Lake, 10.7 mi) · 56131 (Fulda, 11.2 mi) · 56167 (Round Lake, 11.4 mi) · 56165 (12 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.5%
5.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
32.9%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
24.4%
2.4pp above the 22.0% national rate.
74.3%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
10.4%
2.6pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.1%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round Lake-Brewster Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 328 |
| Round Lake-Brewster Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 63 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
—
Median earnings (10 yr)
$28,336
Worthington, MN · 56187
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Brewster, MN (ZIP 56119) sits in Nobles County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $76,645, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 29.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $76,645 would pay roughly $4,530/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 453 residents (264 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,054, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $262,478, up 9.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
32.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 56119 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
1,039 people live in ZIP 56119, with a median age of 41.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$77,054 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 56119, 88.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 56119, 10.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
7.3% of the population in ZIP 56119 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
86.5% of households in ZIP 56119 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 56119 is $262,478, up 9.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 9.0% over the past year and up 49.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 56119 (Brewster, MN) is $76,645 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 56119 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
6.1% of tax returns from ZIP 56119 (Brewster, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 24 business establishments operated in ZIP 56119 employing 171 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 56119 is $76,053, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56119 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56119, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56119 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56119, accounting for 10 of 24 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56119 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4797) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 56119 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Avalon School Of Cosmetology (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $28,336 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 56119 has an average annual temperature of 44.4°F and 30.5" of annual precipitation based on the WORTHINGTON 2 NNE, MN US weather station 7.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $76,645 would pay roughly $4,530 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
56161 (Okabena, 6.9 mi) · 56187 (Worthington, 8.7 mi) · 56137 (Heron Lake, 10.7 mi) · 56131 (Fulda, 11.2 mi) · 56167 (Round Lake, 11.4 mi) · 56165 (12 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 56119?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
68th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,897
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
42
Limited English Speakers
207
Persons with Disability
196
Without HS Diploma
252
Without Health Insurance
295
Adults Age 65+
287
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.