Browns Valley, SD (56219)

Roberts County · Population 981

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Browns Valley, SD (ZIP 56219) sits in Roberts County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,426. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,677, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,278 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 49 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 15,878 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 35.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $61,677) approximately $2,837/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 86 residents (5 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,505, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $129,414, down 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
981
Median age
46.3

Race & ethnicity

White
65.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.4%
Other / multi-racial
4.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$63,505
Median home value
$168,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
268(70.7%)
Renter-occupied
111(29.3%)
Vacant units
203
Built (median)
1962

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
65(16.5%)
Avg commute
12.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
235(24.9%)
Uninsured
14(1.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
269(71.0%)
No broadband
110(29.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
15(1.5%)
Non-English at home
60(6.7%)

Studio

$910

/month

1 Bed

$1,050

/month

2 Bed

$1,320

/month

3 Bed

$1,810

/month

4 Bed

$2,190

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$129,414

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-3.6%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

30

Across 30 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.2M.

Single-family

30

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$10.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

260

Average AGI

$61,677

Avg property tax

EITC participation

19.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.8% · 80
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.9% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.4% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.5% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.4% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$950

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $16.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

27

Total employment

207

Annual payroll

$7.9M

Average annual pay

$38,077

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,278

Average weekly wage

$871

Total employment

3,559

Total establishments

315

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,857

Employed

4,727

Unemployed

130

Based on Roberts County, SD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$19.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Prairie Sun Bank$19.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

30

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,410

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Browns Valley Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

49th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 603

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status40th percentile
  • Household Characteristics61st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status30th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

71

Without HS Diploma

30

Without Health Insurance

70

Adults Age 65+

138

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

49

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 19, 2023 (DR-4722)

Incident period: April 11, 2023 – April 30, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood21 (43%)
  • Severe Storm17 (35%)
  • Biological4 (8%)
  • Snowstorm2 (4%)
  • Drought2 (4%)
  • Other3 (6%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

49

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

23

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43°F

31.1°54.9°

Annual precipitation

25.4"

Annual snowfall

44.2"

Heating · cooling days

8,506.4 · 533.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BROWNS VALLEY, MN US, 0.5 miles from the centroid of Browns Valley, SD (ZIP 56219)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,878

That is roughly 7,678 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

30

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,219

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

9%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

27%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Roberts data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

35.3% of Roberts County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.29

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.56

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Roberts County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 53 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Big Stone (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+86 people

+5 households+$4.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

300households

605 people • $17.2M AGI

Moved out

295households

519 people • $12.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Codington County, SD22 households
  2. Grant County, SD22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,200 versus departing households' $43,810.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56219. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.11%

State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%

Property tax (effective)

0.59%

Median $595/year

Tax burden rank

5 of 50

8.60% of personal income

For ZIP 56219: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $61,677 keeps approximately $2,837 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $129,414, that works out to roughly $757/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 56219

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56211 (Beardsley, 6.3 mi) · 57257 (Peever, 12.4 mi) · 57279 (Wilmot, 12.8 mi) · 56210 (Barry, 12.8 mi) · 57262 (Long Hollow, 13.3 mi) · 57227 (Corona, 15.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
BROWNS VALLEY ELEMENTARYPublic-1–4119
BROWNS VALLEY MIDDLEPublic5–964

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$8,426

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,102

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,361
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,361
    Acceptance rate
    62.2%
    Graduation rate
    44.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,342
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Ridgewater College

    Willmar, MN · 56201

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,121
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,121
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,827
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,491
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,491
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,285
    Median student debt
    $10,987
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,526
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,710
    Acceptance rate
    74.9%
    Graduation rate
    62.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,919
    Median student debt
    $18,995

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Browns Valley, SD (ZIP 56219) sits in Roberts County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,426. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,677, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,278 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 49 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 15,878 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 35.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $61,677) approximately $2,837/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 86 residents (5 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,505, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $129,414, down 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 56219

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 56219?

41.2%, which is 8.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 56219?

22.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 56219?

39.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 56219?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 56219 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 56219 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 56219?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Browns Valley Middle. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 56219?

981 people live in ZIP 56219, with a median age of 46.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 56219?

$63,505 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 56219 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 56219, 70.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 56219?

In ZIP 56219, 16.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 56219?

24.9% of the population in ZIP 56219 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 56219 have broadband internet?

71.0% of households in ZIP 56219 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 56219?

The typical home value in ZIP 56219 is $129,414, down 1.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 56219?

Home values are down 1.6% over the past year and down 3.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 56219?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 56219 (Browns Valley, SD) is $61,677 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 56219?

Tax returns from ZIP 56219 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 56219 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 56219 (Browns Valley, SD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 56219?

As of 2022, 27 business establishments operated in ZIP 56219 employing 207 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 56219?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 56219 is $38,077, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 56219 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56219 ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 56219?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56219, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 56219 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 49 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56219 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 56219?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56219, accounting for 21 of 49 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 56219?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56219 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4722) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 56219?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 56219 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southwest Minnesota State University, Ridgewater College, and Minnesota West Community And Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 56219?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $8,426 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 56219?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,102 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 56219?

ZIP 56219 has an average annual temperature of 43.0°F and 25.4" of annual precipitation based on the BROWNS VALLEY, MN US weather station 0.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 56219?

South Dakota has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $61,677, this saves approximately $2,837 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Dakota have paid family leave?

South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 56219?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (49 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (49 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 56219

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56211 (Beardsley, 6.3 mi) · 57257 (Peever, 12.4 mi) · 57279 (Wilmot, 12.8 mi) · 56210 (Barry, 12.8 mi) · 57262 (Long Hollow, 13.3 mi) · 57227 (Corona, 15.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 56219?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.