Wheaton, MN (56296)

Traverse County · Population 1,858

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wheaton, MN (ZIP 56296) sits in Traverse County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,426. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,967, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,921 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,967 would pay roughly $4,490/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 97 residents (59 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,329, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $123,927, up 14.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,858
Median age
46.3

Race & ethnicity

White
91.4%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
7.2%
Other / multi-racial
4.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$54,329
Median home value
$97,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
698(80.4%)
Renter-occupied
170(19.6%)
Vacant units
163
Built (median)
1964

Commute

Public transit
1(0.1%)
Work from home
90(11.9%)
Avg commute
15.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
161(9.0%)
Uninsured
6(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
689(79.4%)
No broadband
179(20.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
45(2.4%)
Non-English at home
130(7.3%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,610

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$123,927

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+14.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.8%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4

Across 4 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.3M.

Single-family

4

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

900

Average AGI

$75,967

Avg property tax

$90

EITC participation

10.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.6% · 230
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.0% · 180
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.3% · 120
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.8% · 160
  • $200,000 or more6.7% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$261

Avg capital gains

$3,248

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $68.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

76

Total employment

519

Annual payroll

$28.6M

Average annual pay

$55,039

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,921

Average weekly wage

$941

Total employment

1,069

Total establishments

154

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,779

Employed

1,731

Unemployed

48

Based on Traverse County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$124.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.FM Bank$85.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.Star Bank$38.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 56296 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

SANFORD WHEATON MEDICAL CENTER

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private

401 12TH STREET NORTH, WHEATON, MN, 56296

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

3

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

39.4

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Wheaton Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

51st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,568

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status26th percentile
  • Household Characteristics70th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation81st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

40

Limited English Speakers

18

Persons with Disability

229

Without HS Diploma

67

Without Health Insurance

33

Adults Age 65+

409

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 19, 2023 (DR-4722)

Incident period: April 11, 2023 – April 30, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood12 (48%)
  • Severe Storm8 (32%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Snowstorm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.9°F

34°53.7°

Annual precipitation

25.3"

Annual snowfall

42.9"

Heating · cooling days

8,322.6 · 665.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WHEATON, MN US, 1.8 miles from the centroid of Wheaton, MN (ZIP 56296)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,731

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

59%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

16%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Traverse data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.5% of Traverse County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.50

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Traverse County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Traverse (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−97 people

−59 households−$3.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

100households

169 people • $5.1M AGI

Moved out

159households

266 people • $8.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,340 versus departing households' $51,723.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56296. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 56296: At this ZIP's median AGI of $75,967, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,490 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $123,927, that works out to roughly $1,292/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 56296

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57260 (White Rock, 11.7 mi) · 56236 (Dumont, 11.8 mi) · 56274 (Norcross, 12.3 mi) · 56583 (Tintah, 12.7 mi) · 56248 (Herman, 16.7 mi) · 58030 (Fairmount, 16.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
WHEATON SECONDARYPublic6–12206
PEARSON ELEMENTARYPublic-1–5165

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$8,426

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,102

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,361
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,361
    Acceptance rate
    62.2%
    Graduation rate
    44.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,342
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Ridgewater College

    Willmar, MN · 56201

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,121
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,121
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,827
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,491
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,491
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,285
    Median student debt
    $10,987
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,526
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,710
    Acceptance rate
    74.9%
    Graduation rate
    62.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,919
    Median student debt
    $18,995

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wheaton, MN (ZIP 56296) sits in Traverse County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,426. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,967, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,921 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,967 would pay roughly $4,490/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 97 residents (59 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,329, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $123,927, up 14.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 56296

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 56296?

38.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 56296?

23.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 56296?

38.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 56296?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 56296 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 56296 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 56296?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Wheaton Secondary. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 56296?

1,858 people live in ZIP 56296, with a median age of 46.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 56296?

$54,329 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 56296 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 56296, 80.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 56296?

In ZIP 56296, 11.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 56296?

9.0% of the population in ZIP 56296 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 56296 have broadband internet?

79.4% of households in ZIP 56296 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 56296?

The typical home value in ZIP 56296 is $123,927, up 14.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 56296?

Home values are up 14.6% over the past year and up 36.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 56296?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 56296 (Wheaton, MN) is $75,967 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 56296?

Tax returns from ZIP 56296 report an average of $90 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 56296 earn over $200,000?

6.7% of tax returns from ZIP 56296 (Wheaton, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 56296?

As of 2022, 76 business establishments operated in ZIP 56296 employing 519 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 56296?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 56296 is $55,039, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 56296 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56296 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 56296?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56296, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 56296 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56296 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 56296?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56296, accounting for 12 of 25 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 56296?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56296 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4722) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 56296?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 56296 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southwest Minnesota State University, Ridgewater College, and Minnesota West Community And Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 56296?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $8,426 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 56296?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,102 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 56296?

ZIP 56296 has an average annual temperature of 43.9°F and 25.3" of annual precipitation based on the WHEATON, MN US weather station 1.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 56296?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 56296 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 56296?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $75,967 would pay roughly $4,490 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 56296?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 56296

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57260 (White Rock, 11.7 mi) · 56236 (Dumont, 11.8 mi) · 56274 (Norcross, 12.3 mi) · 56583 (Tintah, 12.7 mi) · 56248 (Herman, 16.7 mi) · 58030 (Fairmount, 16.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 56296?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.