Wahkon, MN (56386)

Mille Lacs County · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI · Population 654

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wahkon, MN (ZIP 56386) sits in Mille Lacs County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,868. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $79,491, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,582 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. Flood accounts for 50% of the 10 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 41.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 11,137 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $79,491 would pay roughly $4,698/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Sherburne County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,896, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $288,798, up 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
654
Median age
53.9

Race & ethnicity

White
86.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.2%
Hispanic / Latino
6.0%
Other / multi-racial
8.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$49,896
Median home value
$251,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
242(78.3%)
Renter-occupied
67(21.7%)
Vacant units
251
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
5(1.9%)
Work from home
23(8.8%)
Avg commute
20.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
59(9.1%)
Uninsured
3(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
205(66.3%)
No broadband
104(33.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
11(1.7%)
Non-English at home
14(2.2%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$1,040

/month

3 Bed

$1,250

/month

4 Bed

$1,740

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$288,798

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+28.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

162

Across 90 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $32.2M.

Single-family

82

51% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

80

49% of total units

Single-family value

$21.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$10.3M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 41% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

350

Average AGI

$79,491

Avg property tax

$334

EITC participation

8.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.7% · 90
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.9% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00020.0% · 70
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.4% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.3% · 50
  • $200,000 or more5.7% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

$540

Avg charitable contribution

$203

Avg capital gains

$1,266

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $27.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

62

Annual payroll

$2.7M

Average annual pay

$43,548

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,582

Average weekly wage

$915

Total employment

9,372

Total establishments

796

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

14,408

Employed

13,724

Unemployed

684

Based on Mille Lacs County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

62nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 542

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status56th percentile
  • Household Characteristics65th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation72nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

11

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

131

Without HS Diploma

35

Without Health Insurance

25

Adults Age 65+

157

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 19, 2023 (DR-4722)

Incident period: April 11, 2023 – April 30, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (50%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Severe Storm1 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (10%)
  • Drought1 (10%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

41°F

31.3°50.7°

Annual precipitation

28.8"

Annual snowfall

43.1"

Heating · cooling days

· 333.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ISLE 12N, MN US, 14.2 miles from the centroid of Wahkon, MN (ZIP 56386)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 73dModerate 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

67

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

74 days as main pollutant

Days measured

74

Based on Mille Lacs County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,137

That is roughly 2,937 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

63

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,539

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mille Lacs data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

7.8% of Mille Lacs County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.79

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mille Lacs County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 47 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 148 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

34

Vehicle theft

19

County-level data for Mille Lacs (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−38 people

−21 households−$5.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

977households

1,676 people • $57.1M AGI

Moved out

998households

1,714 people • $62.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Sherburne County, MN168 households
  2. Anoka County, MN83 households
  3. Hennepin County, MN83 households
  4. Kanabec County, MN55 households
  5. Benton County, MN51 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Sherburne County, MN146 households
  2. Stearns County, MN58 households
  3. Isanti County, MN52 households
  4. Anoka County, MN50 households
  5. Hennepin County, MN48 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,462 versus departing households' $62,438.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56386. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 56386: At this ZIP's median AGI of $79,491, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,698 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $288,798, that works out to roughly $3,011/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 56386

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56359 (Vineland, 7.1 mi) · 56342 (Isle, 8.7 mi) · 55051 (Mora, 15 mi) · 56338 (Hillman, 16.9 mi) · 56450 (Garrison, 17.6 mi) · 56350 (Mcgrath, 19.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$10,868

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,393

  • Rasmussen University-Minnesota

    St. Cloud, MN · 56301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,490
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,490
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,080
    Median student debt
    $20,899
  • Saint Cloud State University

    Saint Cloud, MN · 56301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,245
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,245
    Acceptance rate
    94.8%
    Graduation rate
    43.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,813
    Median student debt
    $21,058
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,124
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,124
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,874
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,236
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,236
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,393
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Saint Johns University

    Collegeville, MN · 56321

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $55,816
    Out-of-state tuition
    $55,816
    Acceptance rate
    90.6%
    Graduation rate
    75.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $76,786
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • College of Saint Benedict

    Saint Joseph, MN · 56374

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $55,756
    Out-of-state tuition
    $55,756
    Acceptance rate
    91.5%
    Graduation rate
    80.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,260
    Median student debt
    $26,944
  • Model College of Hair Design

    Saint Cloud, MN · 56301

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,410
    Median student debt
    $7,139

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wahkon, MN (ZIP 56386) sits in Mille Lacs County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,868. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $79,491, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,582 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. Flood accounts for 50% of the 10 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 41.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 11,137 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $79,491 would pay roughly $4,698/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Sherburne County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,896, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $288,798, up 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 56386

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 56386?

39.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 56386?

23.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 56386?

43.3%, which is 11.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 56386?

654 people live in ZIP 56386, with a median age of 53.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 56386?

$49,896 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 56386 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 56386, 78.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 56386?

In ZIP 56386, 8.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 56386?

9.1% of the population in ZIP 56386 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 56386 have broadband internet?

66.3% of households in ZIP 56386 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 56386?

The typical home value in ZIP 56386 is $288,798, up 3.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 56386?

Home values are up 3.0% over the past year and up 28.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 56386?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 56386 (Wahkon, MN) is $79,491 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 56386?

Tax returns from ZIP 56386 report an average of $334 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 56386 earn over $200,000?

5.7% of tax returns from ZIP 56386 (Wahkon, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 56386?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 56386 employing 62 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 56386?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 56386 is $43,548, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 56386 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56386 ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 56386?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56386, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 56386 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56386 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 56386?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56386, accounting for 5 of 10 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 56386?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56386 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4722) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 56386?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 56386 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Rasmussen University-Minnesota, Saint Cloud State University, and St Cloud Technical And Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 56386?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $10,868 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 56386?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,393 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 56386?

ZIP 56386 has an average annual temperature of 41.0°F and 28.8" of annual precipitation based on the ISLE 12N, MN US weather station 14.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 56386?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $79,491 would pay roughly $4,698 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 56386?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 56386

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56359 (Vineland, 7.1 mi) · 56342 (Isle, 8.7 mi) · 55051 (Mora, 15 mi) · 56338 (Hillman, 16.9 mi) · 56450 (Garrison, 17.6 mi) · 56350 (Mcgrath, 19.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 56386?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.