Nevis, MN (56467)

Hubbard County · Population 2,719

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Nevis, MN (ZIP 56467) sits in Hubbard County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,249. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,715, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,195 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,510 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 10 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 38.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,715 would pay roughly $4,416/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Beltrami County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,496, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $347,035, up 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,719
Median age
54.5

Race & ethnicity

White
91.9%
Black
2.9%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
1.3%
Other / multi-racial
2.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$73,496
Median home value
$284,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
32.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,040(96.0%)
Renter-occupied
43(4.0%)
Vacant units
1,457
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
121(11.5%)
Avg commute
22.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
168(6.2%)
Uninsured
33(1.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
932(86.1%)
No broadband
151(13.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
27(1.0%)
Non-English at home
104(4.0%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,590

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$347,035

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.2%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

25

Across 24 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.0M.

Single-family

23

92% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

8% of total units

Single-family value

$6.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$250,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,260

Average AGI

$74,715

Avg property tax

$223

EITC participation

11.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.4% · 320
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.8% · 300
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.1% · 190
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.1% · 140
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.6% · 260
  • $200,000 or more4.0% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$391

Avg charitable contribution

$402

Avg capital gains

$2,535

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $94.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

49

Total employment

251

Annual payroll

$8.1M

Average annual pay

$32,195

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,510

Average weekly wage

$894

Total employment

6,263

Total establishments

684

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,454

Employed

9,993

Unemployed

461

Based on Hubbard County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$20.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Northwoods Bank of Minnesota$20.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

42nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 2,704

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation58th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

41

Limited English Speakers

9

Persons with Disability

423

Without HS Diploma

111

Without Health Insurance

121

Adults Age 65+

816

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1976–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 7, 2020 (DR-4531)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (50%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Hurricane1 (10%)
  • Flood1 (10%)
  • Drought1 (10%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

38.7°F

27.5°49.9°

Annual precipitation

27.6"

Annual snowfall

51.6"

Heating · cooling days

· 262.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ITASCA UNIV OF MINN, MN US, 24.3 miles from the centroid of Nevis, MN (ZIP 56467)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,268

That is roughly 1,932 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

60

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,049

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hubbard data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.1% of Hubbard County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.79

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.37

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hubbard County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 39 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 77 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

16

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Hubbard (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+123 people

+67 households+$17.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

863households

1,460 people • $61.1M AGI

Moved out

796households

1,337 people • $43.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Beltrami County, MN110 households
  2. Cass County, MN56 households
  3. Hennepin County, MN50 households
  4. Becker County, MN45 households
  5. Wadena County, MN35 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Beltrami County, MN91 households
  2. Cass County, MN45 households
  3. Becker County, MN38 households
  4. Wadena County, MN35 households
  5. Cass County, ND32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $70,797 versus departing households' $54,351.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56467. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 56467: At this ZIP's median AGI of $74,715, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,416 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $347,035, that works out to roughly $3,618/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 56467

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56433 (Akeley, 6.9 mi) · 56470 (Park Rapids, 12.8 mi) · 56458 (Lake George, 17.3 mi) · 56461 (Laporte, 17.8 mi) · 56452 (Hackensack, 18.1 mi) · 56435 (Backus, 18.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
NEVIS ELEMENTARYPublic-1–6325
NEVIS SECONDARYPublic7–12274
NEVIS AREA LEARNING PROGRAMAlternative9–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$6,249

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,162

  • Central Lakes College-Brainerd

    Brainerd, MN · 56401

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,249
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,249
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,162
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,249
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,249
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,162
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • M State - Wadena Campus

    Wadena, MN · 56482

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,855
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,855
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,591
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Nevis, MN (ZIP 56467) sits in Hubbard County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,249. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,715, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,195 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,510 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 10 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 38.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,715 would pay roughly $4,416/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Beltrami County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,496, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $347,035, up 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 56467

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 56467?

36.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 56467?

21.7%, which is 0.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 56467?

37.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 56467?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 56467 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 56467 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 56467?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Nevis Secondary, Nevis Area Learning Program. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 56467?

2,719 people live in ZIP 56467, with a median age of 54.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 56467?

$73,496 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 56467 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 56467, 96.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 4.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 56467?

In ZIP 56467, 11.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 56467?

6.2% of the population in ZIP 56467 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 56467 have broadband internet?

86.1% of households in ZIP 56467 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 56467?

The typical home value in ZIP 56467 is $347,035, up 3.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 56467?

Home values are up 3.9% over the past year and up 36.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 56467?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 56467 (Nevis, MN) is $74,715 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 56467?

Tax returns from ZIP 56467 report an average of $223 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 56467 earn over $200,000?

4.0% of tax returns from ZIP 56467 (Nevis, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 56467?

As of 2022, 49 business establishments operated in ZIP 56467 employing 251 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 56467?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 56467 is $32,195, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 56467 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56467 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 56467?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56467, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 56467 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56467 between 1976–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 56467?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56467, accounting for 5 of 10 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 56467?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56467 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4531) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 56467?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 56467 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central Lakes College-Brainerd, Central Lakes College-Staples Campus, and M State - Wadena Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 56467?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $6,249 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 56467?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,162 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 56467?

ZIP 56467 has an average annual temperature of 38.7°F and 27.6" of annual precipitation based on the ITASCA UNIV OF MINN, MN US weather station 24.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 56467?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $74,715 would pay roughly $4,416 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 56467?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 56467

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56433 (Akeley, 6.9 mi) · 56470 (Park Rapids, 12.8 mi) · 56458 (Lake George, 17.3 mi) · 56461 (Laporte, 17.8 mi) · 56452 (Hackensack, 18.1 mi) · 56435 (Backus, 18.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 56467?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.